Prime Industries manufacturing became sole half-year revenue source
Key highlights
- Prime Industries reported Rs 33.951 crore of manufacturing revenue in the half year ended 30 September 2026.
- Investment/trading disclosed no revenue in the 2026 half, versus Rs 4.769 crore in the comparable 2025 half.
- Manufacturing segment result rose to Rs 9.52 crore from Rs 6.203 crore year on year.
- Profit after tax increased to Rs 7.686 crore from Rs 6.544 crore in the prior-year half.
powered by IRIS

Prime Industries Limited reported Rs 33.951 crore of manufacturing revenue in the half year ended 30 September 2026, making manufacturing its only reported revenue source in the segment disclosure. The investment/trading in securities and other segment showed no revenue, compared with Rs 4.769 crore in the half year ended 30 September 2025.
Know Prime Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Prime Industries' first-half revenue mix change?
Prime Industries' first-half segment revenue came entirely from manufacturing in the half year ended 30 September 2026. Manufacturing generated Rs 33.951 crore, while the investment/trading in securities and other segment had no revenue amount reported, leaving total segment revenue at Rs 33.951 crore.
In the comparable half year ended 30 September 2025, manufacturing reported Rs 31.906 crore of revenue and investment/trading reported Rs 4.769 crore. The segment-table total was therefore Rs 36.675 crore, meaning manufacturing revenue rose by Rs 2.045 crore but the removal of investment/trading revenue reduced total segment revenue by Rs 2.724 crore.
The 2026 manufacturing result was weighted towards the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Revenue from manufacturing was Rs 24.985 crore in that quarter, compared with Rs 8.965 crore in the quarter ended 30 June 2026, which together equal the Rs 33.951 crore first-half figure.
The quarter ended 30 September 2025 had Rs 31.906 crore of manufacturing revenue and Rs 4.769 crore from investment/trading. Prime Industries' manufacturing revenue in the September 2026 quarter was therefore Rs 6.921 crore below the corresponding 2025 manufacturing figure, while the earlier investment/trading contribution was absent from the current quarter's segment revenue disclosure.
What were Prime Industries' segment profits in the first half?
Prime Industries reported a manufacturing segment result of Rs 9.52 crore before exceptional items and tax for the half year ended 30 September 2026. This was Rs 3.317 crore higher than the Rs 6.203 crore reported for manufacturing in the corresponding half year ended 30 September 2025.
The investment/trading segment recorded a Rs 1.114 crore result in the current half despite having no reported segment revenue. Prime Industries did not provide an explanation for this outcome, and the comparable 2025 half-year entry for that segment's result is blank in the segment table.
Total segment result before exceptional items and tax was Rs 10.634 crore for the half year ended 30 September 2026, against Rs 6.903 crore a year earlier. The same Rs 10.634 crore figure is reported as consolidated profit before tax, with no separate unallocable income or expenditure amount shown in the segment table.
The quarterly pattern was also led by manufacturing. Manufacturing segment result was Rs 8.579 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and Rs 84.1 lakh in the quarter ended 30 June 2026, while investment/trading reported Rs 51.9 lakh and Rs 59.5 lakh, respectively.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did the revenue mix affect Prime Industries' earnings?
Prime Industries reported profit after tax of Rs 7.686 crore for the half year ended 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 6.544 crore in the prior-year half. The Rs 1.142 crore increase in profit after tax followed the Rs 3.731 crore rise in profit before tax to Rs 10.634 crore.
Income-tax expense was Rs 2.993 crore in the 2026 half, compared with Rs 25.9 lakh in the half year ended 30 September 2025. Basic and diluted earnings per share were both Rs 2.06 for the 2026 half, versus Rs 0.32 in the previous-year half, and Prime Industries marked both half-year earnings-per-share figures as not annualised.
The consolidated income statement reports revenue from operations of Rs 33.951 crore for the current half, compared with Rs 35.575 crore for the comparable 2025 half. This prior-year total differs from the Rs 36.675 crore total in the segment table, which Prime Industries says may reflect prior-period figures being regrouped, reclassified or rearranged to correspond with current disclosure.
Material consumed was Rs 21.747 crore in the 2026 half, down from Rs 29.176 crore in the prior-year half. Finance cost was Rs 92.8 lakh, compared with Rs 67.7 lakh a year earlier, while the filing does not link these cost changes specifically to the absence of investment/trading revenue.
Where was Prime Industries' capital employed at September 2026?
Prime Industries had more capital employed in investment/trading than in manufacturing at 30 September 2026, despite manufacturing providing all reported first-half revenue. Capital employed in investment/trading was Rs 40.297 crore, compared with Rs 10.733 crore in manufacturing.
The filing defines capital employed as segment assets minus segment liabilities. At 30 September 2025, manufacturing capital employed was Rs 7.827 crore and investment/trading capital employed was Rs 34.052 crore, so the two segments increased by Rs 2.906 crore and Rs 6.245 crore, respectively.
Prime Industries reported total assets of Rs 175.562 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 171.065 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables rose to Rs 59.79 crore from Rs 37.018 crore, while cash and cash equivalents fell to Rs 74.4 lakh from Rs 40.636 crore.
Net cash used in operating activities was Rs 14.128 crore for the period ended 30 September 2026. The cash-flow statement recorded a Rs 22.772 crore increase in trade receivables and a Rs 11.617 crore increase in trade payables as working-capital movements during that period.
Conclusion
Prime Industries' segment disclosure shows that manufacturing supplied Rs 33.951 crore of all reported first-half revenue for the half year ended 30 September 2026, replacing a prior-year mix that included Rs 4.769 crore from investment/trading. Manufacturing segment result rose to Rs 9.52 crore, while total profit after tax increased to Rs 7.686 crore.
The next disclosure will be relevant for whether investment/trading resumes reporting revenue, given its Rs 40.297 crore of capital employed at 30 September 2026 and its Rs 1.114 crore segment result in the current half. Investors can also watch for clarification of the difference between the Rs 36.675 crore prior-year segment revenue total and the Rs 35.575 crore revenue-from-operations figure in the consolidated statement.


