Purple United Sales H1 FY27 Revenue Rises 103.8% to ₹123.7 Crore
Key highlights
- Purple United Sales reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹123.7 crore, up 103.8% year-on-year.
- H1 FY27 net profit rose 58.8% year-on-year to ₹8.1 crore.
- FY26 revenue from operations was ₹170.6 crore, versus ₹103.1 crore in FY25.
- The company reported no deviation from IPO offer objects for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Purple United Sales Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹123.7 crore for H1 FY27, a 103.8% year-on-year increase, while net profit rose 58.8% to ₹8.1 crore. The kids' fashion retailer also filed an auditor-certified statement confirming that there was no deviation in the use of IPO proceeds for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
Know Purple United Sales inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Purple United Sales report for H1 FY27?
Purple United Sales reported revenue from operations of ₹123.7 crore and net profit of ₹8.1 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026. The revenue figure represented year-on-year growth of 103.8%, while net profit increased 58.8% from the corresponding period in the previous year.
The board approved the unaudited financial results at its meeting on November 6, 2026. The results had been reviewed by the audit committee, and the company enclosed a limited review report with its regulatory disclosure under the SEBI Listing Regulations.
The reported H1 FY27 performance follows an earlier company update that said revenue had crossed ₹100 crore in the first half on unaudited and provisional figures. The subsequently reported revenue from operations of ₹123.7 crore provides the disclosed half-year financial measure in the supplied results summary.
Profit growth was lower than revenue growth in percentage terms. The available disclosure does not provide a detailed H1 FY27 expense or margin break-up, so the reasons for the difference between sales and profit growth cannot be quantified from the reported information.
How has Purple United Sales' financial performance changed?
Purple United Sales' reported financial history shows a substantial rise in revenue and profit over recent periods. Revenue from operations was ₹170.6 crore in FY26, compared with ₹103.1 crore in FY25 and ₹42.8 crore in FY24.
For H2 FY26, the company reported revenue from operations of ₹109.9 crore, up 260.3% year-on-year, and net profit of ₹10.1 crore, up 206.1% year-on-year. Its audited full-year FY26 results recorded profit of ₹15.19 crore, compared with ₹10.47 crore in FY25 and ₹4.23 crore in FY24.
The half-year results ending September 2025 provide another reference point. Net sales or income then stood at ₹60.73 crore, other income was ₹0.29 crore and net profit was ₹5.05 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹5.26, compared with ₹4.70 in the half year ended September 2024.
Earlier standalone data also show that sales rose from ₹30.50 crore in September 2024 to ₹60.73 crore in September 2025. Net profit in those periods increased from ₹3.29 crore to ₹5.05 crore. These comparative figures provide the base for the year-on-year expansion cited in the H1 FY27 summary.
What is driving the retailer's operating scale?
Purple United Sales' disclosed retail network expansion is an important part of the context behind its higher revenue base. The company said retail outlets contributed 40% of FY26 sales, with 125 stores operating across more than 22 states at the time of its FY26 update.
The company also said its exclusive-brand-outlet network had reached 125 stores. A later disclosure placed the network at 123 outlets on August 31, 2026, compared with 109 outlets at the end of FY26. The supplied information does not explain the difference between the 125-store reference and the August count, or specify whether the measures cover identical store categories.
A larger physical network can increase customer reach for a kids' fashion retailer, but it also requires spending on stores, employees and other operating activities. In the half year ended September 2025, employee expenses were ₹8.70 crore, other expenses were ₹61.66 crore, and interest expense was ₹3.85 crore.
Those September 2025 figures show that growth in a store-led retail business is assessed not only through revenue but also through costs and profit conversion. The H1 FY27 release supplied here states revenue and net-profit growth, but it does not contain comparable detailed expense lines for the latest half year.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How were IPO proceeds used during the half year?
Purple United Sales stated that its auditor-certified utilisation statement for the half year ended September 30, 2026 found no deviation from the objects of its IPO. This means the company reported that IPO funds were used in line with the purposes set out in its offer documents.
The utilisation statement is a separate compliance disclosure from the half-year financial results. It is relevant because listed companies must report whether money raised through an issue has been deployed according to the disclosed offer objectives.
No revised use of funds, diversion, or variation from offer objects is described in the supplied material. The disclosure therefore gives investors a stated confirmation on proceeds utilisation for the period, rather than an indication of a change in the company's capital deployment plan.
The available text does not provide the IPO amount, a category-wise utilisation schedule, or the individual offer objects. Those details cannot be inferred from the no-deviation statement alone.
What do the results mean for investors and the retail business?
The H1 FY27 numbers show that Purple United Sales has continued to report strong top-line growth after FY26 revenue reached ₹170.6 crore. Revenue of ₹123.7 crore in the first half is already a material proportion of the preceding full-year revenue figure, although half-year and full-year periods are not directly comparable.
The 58.8% increase in H1 FY27 net profit confirms that profit also rose year-on-year. However, because revenue grew faster at 103.8%, investors will need detailed financial statements to assess changes in costs, financing charges, depreciation, tax and operating margins.
For the retail operation, the disclosed store network makes outlet productivity, cost control and expansion execution relevant operating measures. The source confirms the store counts and geographical reach but does not disclose same-store sales growth, store-level profitability, customer traffic, inventory data or future outlet targets.
The no-deviation certification on IPO proceeds adds a governance-related data point alongside the operating results. It does not by itself establish future performance, but it confirms the company's reported compliance with the stated offer objects for the half year.
Conclusion
Purple United Sales reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹123.7 crore and net profit of ₹8.1 crore, extending the growth visible in its FY26 revenue and profit figures. The company also confirmed, through an auditor-certified statement, that there was no deviation from the disclosed objects for IPO proceeds during the half year ended September 30, 2026.
The next disclosed reference point is the company's subsequent financial reporting, which should provide updated revenue, profit and expense information. Investors can also monitor changes in the outlet network, since the company reported 123 outlets as of August 31, 2026, after 109 at the end of FY26.


