V-Marc India Ltd Q1 FY27 Revenue Rises 102.4% to ₹555.5 Crore
Key highlights
- V-Marc India Ltd reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹555.5 crore, up 102.4% year-on-year.
- Q1 FY27 net profit rose 163.9% year-on-year to ₹28.5 crore.
- Revenue declined 16.66% sequentially in Q1 FY27, while net profit fell 34.41% quarter-on-quarter.
- V-Marc India Ltd reported FY26 revenue of ₹1,797.3 crore and FY26 profit after tax of ₹100.1 crore.
powered by IRIS

V-Marc India Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹555.5 crore in the quarter ended June 2026, a 102.4% year-on-year increase, while net profit rose 163.9% to ₹28.5 crore. The result showed sharp growth in sales and profit, although revenue and profit were lower sequentially than the preceding quarter.
Know V-Marc India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did V-Marc India Ltd report for Q1 FY27?
V-Marc India Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹555.5 crore for Q1 FY27, compared with about ₹274 crore in the June 2025 quarter. The company reported net profit of ₹28.5 crore, against roughly ₹11 crore a year earlier. The Q1 FY27 results were reported on 12 August 2026.
Gross profit was reported at ₹51 crore in the supplied earnings summary, up 107.4% from a year earlier. The same summary showed revenue growth of 102.42% year-on-year, gross-profit growth of 107.40%, and net-profit growth of 163.62%. These figures indicate that profit growth outpaced the increase in revenue during the quarter.
The company also reported quarterly operating income of ₹51.3 crore and EBITDA of ₹57.4 crore in its latest reported quarter. The data provided for the quarter gives a detailed view of reported financial performance, but it does not include management guidance from an earnings-call transcript.
Why were the quarter-on-quarter comparisons weaker?
The Q1 FY27 summary showed revenue down 16.66% quarter-on-quarter, gross profit down 29.83%, and net profit down 34.41%. The quarterly sales series listed in the available data shows sales of ₹667 crore for March 2026 and ₹556 crore for June 2026, consistent with the sequential decline indicated in the summary.
The supplied material does not give a specific management explanation for the quarter-on-quarter changes. It says that the company has not published an earnings-call transcript for the quarter and that the available figures are based on the investor presentation rather than management guidance. As a result, the reported data supports the sequential comparison but does not establish the reasons behind it.
The June-quarter result nevertheless represented the third consecutive quarter of profit growth, according to the supplied company information. That measure refers to the year-on-year profit trend and should be read alongside the lower comparison with the immediately preceding quarter.
How does Q1 FY27 compare with V-Marc India's FY26 performance?
V-Marc India recorded FY26 total revenue of ₹1,797.3 crore, up 99% from the previous year, while profit after tax rose 177% to ₹100.1 crore. FY26 gross profit was ₹377.7 crore and operating income was ₹176.9 crore, based on the annual figures provided.
The company’s annual revenue has expanded rapidly over the reported period. Revenue rose from ₹564.7 crore in FY25 to ₹904.9 crore in FY24 and then to ₹1,797.3 crore in FY26. The figures place the June 2026 quarter in the context of a much larger revenue base than in the prior year.
The company attributed FY26 growth to segment demand and B2C expansion. Its Q1 FY27 commentary also referred to volume-led expansion and an entry into exports. However, the supplied data does not provide segment-level revenue, export revenue, customer metrics, or the contribution of these initiatives to the June-quarter result.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is the latest update on capacity and Q2 FY27 results?
V-Marc India announced on 6 November 2026 that its board approved unaudited Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results and the review report. The company’s announcements stated that capacity had reached 260,000 km and referred to revenue growth of 72.6% year-on-year in one update and 84.4% in another.
Because the supplied announcements present different revenue-growth figures and do not provide the underlying Q2 revenue amount, the precise Q2 growth measure cannot be reconciled from the available information. The announcements also stated that guidance was raised to more than 60%, without specifying the precise financial metric, period, or assumptions behind that guidance.
A results conference call was scheduled for 9 November 2026 at 11:30 AM IST, following notices issued on 3 November and 5 November. This event may provide additional details on Q2 FY27 operating performance, capacity utilisation, expansion plans and the basis of the stated guidance.
How do these results matter for investors?
The Q1 FY27 report showed that V-Marc India more than doubled revenue from the corresponding year-earlier quarter and increased net profit at a faster rate than sales. For investors, the main reported evidence is the move in revenue from about ₹274 crore to ₹555.5 crore and the increase in net profit from about ₹11 crore to ₹28.5 crore.
At the same time, the sequential declines in revenue, gross profit and net profit are material parts of the quarterly picture. The supplied data does not provide a full set of quarterly financial statements or an earnings-call explanation, so margins, costs, working capital and the causes of the sequential movement cannot be assessed from the information available.
The company’s reported capacity of 260,000 km is also relevant to operations because it indicates an expanded production base. But capacity alone does not show output, utilisation, demand conversion or profitability. Those details would require further company disclosures.
Conclusion
V-Marc India Ltd delivered strong year-on-year Q1 FY27 growth, with revenue reaching ₹555.5 crore and net profit rising to ₹28.5 crore. The result extends the company’s reported expansion in FY26, but the quarter also included lower sales and profit than in the preceding quarter.
Investors will next watch the 9 November 2026 Q2 FY27 conference call for management commentary on the announced capacity of 260,000 km, the differing revenue-growth figures in the 6 November updates, and the basis for guidance above 60%.


