Shri Ahimsa Naturals H1 FY27 Revenue Rises 31.2% to ₹80.1 Crore
Key highlights
- Shri Ahimsa Naturals reported H1 FY27 consolidated sales of ₹80.1 crore, up 31.2% year on year.
- Operating profit rose 22.9% to ₹22.1 crore, while operating margin declined 187 basis points to 27.6%.
- H1 FY27 net profit increased 5.3% to ₹15.8 crore and PAT margin fell 486 basis points to 19.7%.
- Shri Ahimsa Naturals expects its greenfield plant to be completed by March 2027.
powered by IRIS

Shri Ahimsa Naturals Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹80.1 crore for H1 FY27, a 31.2% year-on-year increase from ₹61.0 crore, while net profit rose 5.3% to ₹15.8 crore. The result shows strong sales growth, although operating and net profit margins declined from the corresponding period a year earlier.
Know Shri Ahimsa Naturals inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Shri Ahimsa Naturals report for H1 FY27?
Shri Ahimsa Naturals reported sales of ₹80.1 crore for the half year ended September 2026, compared with ₹61.0 crore in H1 FY26. The company’s results update separately described H1 FY27 revenue as ₹80 crore, which is consistent with the detailed consolidated sales figure rounded to the nearest crore.
Operating profit rose 22.9% year on year to ₹22.1 crore from ₹18.0 crore. Consolidated net profit increased to ₹15.8 crore from ₹15.0 crore, while earnings per share rose 7.1% to ₹6.66 from ₹6.22. The gap between revenue growth and profit growth was reflected in lower profitability ratios during the period.
Why did margins fall despite higher sales?
Margins fell because operating profit did not grow as quickly as revenue, and other income declined from the previous year. Operating profit margin narrowed by 187 basis points to 27.6% from 29.5%. Net profit margin declined more sharply, by 486 basis points, to 19.7% from 24.6%.
The filing’s profit-quality assessment showed that pre-tax profit was ₹21.6 crore, including ₹19.7 crore from the core business and ₹1.9 crore from other income and one-offs. Core business represented 91% of pre-tax profit, while other income and one-offs accounted for the remaining 9%. Core profit grew 16.1% year on year, ahead of the reported profit growth of 5.3%.
The decline in other income to ₹1.9 crore from ₹3.0 crore is relevant to the comparison. It means that a larger share of the period’s earnings depended on operations, but the lower contribution from non-operating income also limited growth in reported net profit.
How does the half-year result compare with recent financial performance?
The H1 FY27 result follows revenue and profit growth reported in the company’s recent annual financials. Shri Ahimsa Naturals reported consolidated revenue of ₹130.34 crore for FY26, compared with ₹97.73 crore in FY25. Consolidated net profit for FY26 was ₹30.08 crore, compared with ₹21.97 crore in FY25.
The company’s FY25 annual report had reported revenue from operations of ₹95.81 crore, up 22.86% year on year, and profit after tax of ₹21.97 crore, up 17.46%. Differences between revenue figures in different disclosures can arise from the presentation of revenue from operations versus consolidated revenue, but the disclosed data point to growth in the company’s reported business scale over recent periods.
Recent quarterly data also provide context. Sales were ₹61 crore in September 2025 and ₹63 crore in March 2026, while operating profit was ₹18 crore in each of those periods. The H1 FY27 filing reports combined half-year sales of ₹80.1 crore and operating profit of ₹22.1 crore, based on the consolidated figures presented in the results update.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is the significance of the greenfield plant plan?
The company expects completion of its greenfield plant by March 2027. This is the main operational milestone identified in the results update and gives investors a stated timeline for the planned facility.
The disclosure does not specify the project cost, capacity, location, product mix or expected revenue contribution of the plant. As a result, the available filing supports only the completion timeline and does not establish the financial impact of the project. Investors will need future company disclosures for details on commissioning, capacity utilisation and the plant’s contribution to operations.
For customers and the wider industry, the facility plan indicates that Shri Ahimsa Naturals is pursuing an operational expansion alongside its rising reported sales. For shareholders, the immediate financial reference points remain the 31.2% sales increase, the 187-basis-point operating-margin decline and the March 2027 completion target.
How should investors read the H1 FY27 numbers?
Investors can read the H1 FY27 numbers as a period of revenue growth with more moderate growth in operating profit and net profit. Sales rose by nearly one-third, but operating margin and PAT margin both fell, showing that reported profitability did not keep pace with revenue expansion.
The composition of pre-tax profit is also relevant. With ₹19.7 crore of the ₹21.6 crore pre-tax profit attributed to the core business, the results indicate that operations remained the principal source of earnings. At the same time, lower other income compared with H1 FY26 affected the rate of growth in reported profit.
The results update does not disclose a share-price reaction, management guidance, dividend decision or revised financial target. Therefore, the filing provides a financial snapshot rather than a confirmed outlook for the rest of FY27.
Conclusion
Shri Ahimsa Naturals delivered H1 FY27 consolidated sales growth of 31.2% to ₹80.1 crore, with operating profit rising 22.9% to ₹22.1 crore and net profit increasing 5.3% to ₹15.8 crore. The key trade-off was margin compression, as operating margin fell to 27.6% and PAT margin declined to 19.7%.
The next disclosed milestone is completion of the greenfield plant by March 2027. Future updates on the plant’s commissioning, capacity and financial contribution, along with any change in margins or other income, will provide the clearest additional context for the company’s FY27 performance.


