Ravindra Energy Promoters Pledge 8.57 Lakh Shares to Tata Capital
Key highlights
- Ravindra Energy promoters pledged 8,57,000 shares to Tata Capital Limited, equal to 0.43% of total share capital.
- Narendra Madhusudan Murkumbi pledged 1,00,000 shares and Khandepar Investments Private Limited pledged 7,57,000 shares on September 29, 2026.
- Reported encumbered promoter holdings reached 28.96% of promoter shareholding, equal to 15.00% of paid-up capital.
- Promoter pledging was reported at 25.73% in September 2026, compared with 20.41% in June 2026.
powered by IRIS

Ravindra Energy Limited’s promoters pledged 8.57 lakh equity shares to Tata Capital Limited as security for a company loan, with the transaction effective September 29, 2026. The new encumbrance covered 1 lakh shares held by Narendra Madhusudan Murkumbi and 7.57 lakh shares held by Khandepar Investments Private Limited.
Know Ravindra Energy inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Ravindra Energy Limited disclose?
Ravindra Energy Limited disclosed that its promoters, Narendra Madhusudan Murkumbi and Khandepar Investments Private Limited, created a pledge on 8,57,000 equity shares in favour of Tata Capital Limited. The pledge was created as security for a loan obtained by Ravindra Energy.
Murkumbi pledged 1,00,000 shares, equivalent to 0.05% of the company’s total share capital. Khandepar Investments pledged 7,57,000 shares, representing 0.38% of the total share capital. Together, the transaction accounted for 0.43% of Ravindra Energy’s equity capital.
The pledge became effective on September 29, 2026. The disclosure was reported on October 1, 2026, under Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. An exchange filing was recorded on October 5, 2026.
How was the latest promoter pledge structured?
The latest pledge was an off-market encumbrance in favour of Tata Capital, which is the lender providing the secured loan to Ravindra Energy. A pledge does not transfer ownership of the shares at the time of its creation, but it gives the lender rights over the shares if the borrowing terms are not met.
Khandepar accounted for most of the new encumbrance, with 7.57 lakh shares pledged. Information provided with the transaction placed the value of Khandepar’s pledged block at about ₹11.21 crore, while Murkumbi’s 1 lakh shares were valued at about ₹1.48 crore. These figures describe the stated transaction values of the shares and do not establish the size of the underlying loan.
After the transaction, Khandepar’s reported holding stood at 6,05,35,860 shares, or 30.49% of Ravindra Energy’s equity. Murkumbi’s reported holding stood at 4,15,34,310 shares, or 20.92%. The filing indicates that the promoters retained their holdings, subject to the additional pledge.
What does Ravindra Energy’s earlier pledge activity show?
Ravindra Energy’s latest filing follows several promoter pledge transactions during 2026, all reported in favour of Tata Capital as security for company borrowings. On August 20, Murkumbi pledged 3 lakh shares and Khandepar pledged 18.708 lakh shares, taking that single transaction to 21.708 lakh shares.
Earlier, the promoters reportedly pledged 31.305 lakh shares on August 5, including 5 lakh shares from Murkumbi and 26.305 lakh shares from Khandepar. Khandepar had also pledged 76.1 lakh shares in June 2026. These transactions indicate that promoter shares have been repeatedly used as collateral for Ravindra Energy’s financing requirements.
The information supplied with the latest filing states that total encumbered promoter holdings reached 28.96% of promoter shareholding, equal to 15.00% of the company’s total paid-up capital. A separate quarterly data point showed promoter pledging at 25.73% in September 2026, compared with 20.41% in June 2026. These ratios measure pledges at different reporting points and should be read with their respective disclosure dates.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How does the pledge affect Ravindra Energy investors?
The pledge adds to the disclosed encumbrance on promoter-owned shares and is relevant to investors because pledged holdings can increase the sensitivity of promoter stakes to financing conditions. The latest transaction itself covers only 0.43% of total share capital, but it comes after several larger pledge disclosures during the year.
For Ravindra Energy, the arrangement provides collateral support for its loan from Tata Capital. The available information describes the borrowing as related to funding solar project special purpose vehicles, although it does not disclose the loan amount, interest rate, repayment schedule, or other lending conditions.
Investors can therefore distinguish between the company’s operating performance and the financing security provided by promoters. The disclosure confirms the existence of secured borrowing backed by promoter shares, but it does not state any default, invocation of pledged shares, or change in promoter ownership arising from the transaction.
Why are promoter pledges monitored in listed companies?
Promoter pledges are monitored because they create an encumbrance on shares held by controlling shareholders. If a lender invokes a pledge following a financing-related event, the pledged shares may be sold or transferred under the loan arrangement, potentially affecting promoter ownership and market supply.
In Ravindra Energy’s case, the disclosures show that the pledge was created for a company loan rather than for an identified personal borrowing by either promoter. The reported rise in pledged promoter holdings during 2026 makes future exchange filings on borrowings, share pledges, releases of collateral, and promoter ownership particularly relevant for market participants.
Conclusion
Ravindra Energy’s promoters have created a fresh pledge on 8.57 lakh shares in favour of Tata Capital to secure a loan taken by the company. While the latest block represents 0.43% of equity capital, it adds to a series of promoter pledge transactions reported during 2026 and takes reported total encumbrance to 28.96% of promoter holdings, or 15% of paid-up capital.
The next disclosures to watch are any change in the pledged-share ratio, repayment or refinancing developments related to the Tata Capital loan, and updates on the company’s solar project special purpose vehicles. The current filing does not disclose a loan amount or any pledge invocation.


