Ravindra Energy promoters pledge 40.53 lakh shares for Tata facility
Key highlights
- Ravindra Energy promoters created pledges over 40,52,700 shares on November 4, 2026.
- The two disclosed pledge transactions carried reported values totalling Rs 57.4875495 crore.
- Khandepar Investments pledged 19,22,700 shares for an additional Tata Capital facility sanctioned on November 2, 2026.
- The filings show unchanged holdings of 20.92% for Narendra Murkumbi and 30.49% for Khandepar Investments.
powered by IRIS

Ravindra Energy Limited disclosed on November 6, 2026 that its promoters had pledged 40,52,700 equity shares on November 4, including 19,22,700 shares linked to Khandepar Investments Private Limited’s additional Tata Capital facility; the two reported transaction values totalled Rs 57.4875495 crore.
Know Ravindra Energy inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What shares did Ravindra Energy promoters pledge on November 4?
Ravindra Energy’s two disclosed promoter entities created pledges over 40,52,700 equity shares on November 4, 2026. Narendra Murkumbi pledged 18,47,300 shares, while Khandepar Investments pledged 22,05,400 shares, according to separate Form C disclosures filed under Regulation 7(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India, or SEBI, Prohibition of Insider Trading Regulations, 2015.
The reported values of the two pledge transactions were Rs 26.2039505 crore for Narendra Murkumbi and Rs 31.2835999 crore for Khandepar Investments, totalling Rs 57.4875495 crore. The filing states that transaction values exclude taxes, brokerage and other charges, so the figures are the values reported in the Form C entries rather than an all-inclusive transaction-cost measure.
How was the Ravindra Energy pledge split between promoters?
Khandepar Investments accounted for 22,05,400, or about 54%, of the combined 40,52,700 shares pledged on November 4, 2026, while Narendra Murkumbi accounted for 18,47,300 shares. On the reported transaction-value basis, Khandepar Investments represented Rs 31.2835999 crore of the Rs 57.4875495 crore combined amount, compared with Rs 26.2039505 crore for Narendra Murkumbi.
The two disclosures also show different stated holdings before the pledge. Khandepar Investments held 6,05,35,860 equity shares, representing 30.49% of Ravindra Energy’s shareholding, before the 22,05,400-share pledge. Narendra Murkumbi held 4,15,34,310 equity shares, representing 20.92%, before creating the 18,47,300-share pledge.
Both forms identify the event as a creation of pledge on equity shares, not a purchase or sale. The reported mode was off-market pledge creation and the exchange field was marked “NA” in both cases, consistent with a pledge rather than an exchange-executed trade on November 4, 2026.
Why did Khandepar Investments pledge Ravindra Energy shares?
Khandepar Investments stated that 19,22,700 of its 22,05,400 pledged shares were provided for an additional facility availed from Tata Capital. The filing links that portion of the collateral to a Tata Capital sanction letter dated November 2, 2026, two days before the pledge creation date of November 4, 2026.
The remaining 2,82,700 shares within Khandepar Investments’ 22,05,400-share pledge were stated to be security for an existing Tata Capital facility. That existing facility was associated with a sanction letter dated May 23, 2026, distinguishing this collateral from the 19,22,700 shares disclosed for the additional facility.
Ravindra Energy’s November 6, 2026 covering letter did not disclose the amount, interest rate, repayment terms, tenor or end use of either Tata Capital facility. It enclosed Khandepar Investments’ Form C disclosure, which specifies how the 22,05,400 shares were allocated between existing-facility and additional-facility security arrangements.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Did the Ravindra Energy promoter shareholding change after the pledge?
Ravindra Energy reported no change in the shareholding quantities or percentages of either disclosed promoter entity after the November 4, 2026 pledge creation. Narendra Murkumbi remained shown with 4,15,34,310 equity shares, or 20.92%, in both the pre-transaction and post-transaction columns of the Form C disclosure.
Khandepar Investments likewise remained shown with 6,05,35,860 equity shares, or 30.49%, after the 22,05,400-share pledge. The unchanged holdings are consistent with the filing’s classification of the event as creation of a pledge on equity shares; the disclosure does not record a disposal of shares by either promoter entity.
The two holdings shown in the forms add up to 10,20,70,170 shares and 51.41% when the disclosed 20.92% and 30.49% stakes are combined. This is a calculation from the two Form C entries, rather than a separate statement in Ravindra Energy’s November 6, 2026 letter about overall promoter-group holdings or pledged shares.
What else does the Ravindra Energy filing disclose?
Ravindra Energy’s company letter, dated November 6, 2026, says it received the pledge disclosures dated November 6 from Khandepar Investments and Narendra Murkumbi. The letter was addressed to BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited, where Ravindra Energy is identified with BSE scrip code 504341, NSE scrip code RELTD and International Securities Identification Number, or ISIN, INE206N01018.
The forms show the transaction period as November 4, 2026 to November 4, 2026 and the date of intimation to Ravindra Energy as November 6, 2026. Each form also records no derivatives activity, with every derivatives-trading field marked “Not Applicable,” so the disclosure covers equity-share pledges rather than futures or options transactions.
Narendra Murkumbi is identified as a promoter, while Ravindra Energy’s covering letter describes him as a promoter and director. Khandepar Investments is identified as a promoter and Indian promoter entity, with Narendra Murkumbi signing its Form C as managing director under Director Identification Number, or DIN, 00009164.
Conclusion
The November 6, 2026 disclosure records promoter pledge creation over 40,52,700 Ravindra Energy shares with reported values of Rs 57.4875495 crore, split between Narendra Murkumbi’s 18,47,300 shares and Khandepar Investments’ 22,05,400 shares. Neither Form C records a change in the two promoters’ stated shareholding quantities or percentages after the November 4 transaction.
The disclosed matter to watch is the additional Tata Capital facility sanctioned on November 2, 2026, for which Khandepar Investments pledged 19,22,700 shares. The filing does not state the facility amount or terms, while its separate 2,82,700-share component relates to an existing Tata Capital facility sanctioned on May 23, 2026.


