Retaggio Industries’ first-half cash flow turns negative
Key highlights
- Retaggio Industries reported a Rs 6.21 crore operating cash outflow for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Trade receivables were Rs 77.29 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 49.37 crore at March 31, 2026.
- Profit before tax rose to Rs 8.26 crore from Rs 4.32 crore in the prior-year half year.
- Financing activities provided Rs 6.23 crore, largely offsetting the Rs 6.21 crore operating cash outflow.
powered by IRIS

Retaggio Industries Limited reported a Rs 6.21 crore net operating cash outflow for the half year ended September 30, 2026, despite profit before tax of Rs 8.26 crore. The cash-flow statement attributes the shortfall principally to a Rs 12.72 crore increase in trade receivables, alongside inventory and short-term loans and advances movements.
Know Retaggio Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Retaggio Industries report an operating cash outflow?
Retaggio Industries reported an operating cash outflow because working-capital uses exceeded its Rs 8.67 crore operating profit before working-capital changes in the six months ended September 30, 2026. That pre-working-capital figure included Rs 8.26 crore of profit before tax, Rs 35.37 lakh of finance costs and Rs 5.67 lakh of depreciation and amortisation.
The largest disclosed use was the Rs 12.72 crore increase in trade receivables. The company also recorded a Rs 3.40 crore increase in inventories, a Rs 3.13 crore increase in short-term loans and advances, and a Rs 4.02 lakh increase in other current assets. These movements left net cash used in operations at Rs 6.21 crore, with no tax payment recorded for the period.
How did receivables and inventories change at Retaggio Industries?
Retaggio Industries reported trade receivables of Rs 77.29 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 49.37 crore at March 31, 2026. The Rs 27.93 crore increase in the balance-sheet balance was larger than the Rs 12.72 crore receivables movement presented in the half-year cash-flow statement, which identifies receivables as its largest individual operating cash use.
Inventories stood at Rs 20.57 crore at September 30, 2026, up from Rs 17.17 crore at March 31, 2026. The Rs 3.40 crore balance-sheet increase closely matched the Rs 3.40 crore inventory cash use in the cash-flow statement. Loans and advances, by contrast, were Rs 5.66 crore at September 30 versus Rs 15.58 crore at March 31, while the cash-flow reconciliation reports a Rs 3.13 crore increase in short-term loans and advances.
The operating cash-flow comparison shows that the cash use attributed to receivables declined from Rs 15.89 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025 to Rs 12.72 crore in the latest half year. Inventory cash use also fell from Rs 4.26 crore to Rs 3.40 crore. Even so, the latest-period movements, together with other operating items, exceeded the Rs 8.67 crore profit generated before working-capital changes.
What working-capital inflows partly offset the cash use?
Retaggio Industries partly offset the listed cash uses with Rs 1.25 crore from the increase in trade payables and Rs 3.15 crore from higher other current liabilities in the half year ended September 30, 2026. Those inflows did not cover the Rs 12.72 crore receivables movement, Rs 3.40 crore inventory movement and Rs 3.13 crore short-term loans and advances movement.
Trade payables were Rs 5.64 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 4.25 crore at March 31, 2026. Other current liabilities rose to Rs 6.14 crore from Rs 51.44 lakh, while provisions increased to Rs 3 crore from Rs 2.01 crore. Short-term borrowings were Rs 16.74 crore at September 30, versus Rs 12.17 crore at March 31.
Retaggio Industries identifies retail of agro produce and resort and property development as its two reportable segments. The results notes do not allocate receivables, inventory or operating-cash movements between those segments. They state that borrowings, advances, tax provisions and common administrative expenses that cannot be directly identified with an operating segment are shown as unallocable items.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How was Retaggio Industries’ operating cash outflow funded?
Retaggio Industries generated Rs 6.23 crore from financing activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026, almost matching the Rs 6.21 crore operating cash outflow. Investing activities used Rs 77,000 for fixed-asset purchases, and the company’s cash and cash equivalents increased by Rs 73,000 during the period.
Financing inflows comprised Rs 2.33 crore from increased share capital, Rs 3.07 crore in proceeds from long-term borrowings and Rs 1.19 crore in proceeds from short-term borrowings. Finance costs of Rs 35.37 lakh reduced those inflows. The cash-flow statement records no proceeds from convertible warrants in the latest half year.
Cash and cash equivalents closed at Rs 1.68 lakh on September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 95,000 at the beginning of the half year. In the corresponding 2025 half year, financing inflows of Rs 17.55 crore exceeded the Rs 17.50 crore operating outflow and Rs 2.89 lakh investing outflow, producing a Rs 2.53 lakh cash increase.
Did Retaggio Industries’ profit improve despite negative operating cash flow?
Retaggio Industries’ revenue from operations increased to Rs 43.41 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026 from Rs 30.38 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. Profit before tax rose to Rs 8.26 crore from Rs 4.32 crore, while profit after tax increased to Rs 7.02 crore from Rs 3.58 crore.
The quarter ended September 30, 2026 generated Rs 6.81 crore of profit before tax, compared with Rs 1.45 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Current tax expense for the six months was Rs 1.24 crore, up from Rs 74.19 lakh a year earlier. Basic and diluted earnings per share, not annualised, were Rs 3.42 for the latest half year versus Rs 2.30 in the prior-year period.
Purchases of stock-in-trade rose to Rs 37.08 crore from Rs 28.46 crore year on year. Finance costs declined to Rs 35.37 lakh from Rs 53.19 lakh, and other expenses fell to Rs 60.25 lakh from Rs 96.45 lakh. The reported profit increase therefore occurred alongside an operating cash deficit rather than a positive operating cash contribution.
Conclusion
Retaggio Industries produced higher first-half revenue and profit in the six months ended September 30, 2026, but the reported profit did not translate into operating cash. A Rs 12.72 crore receivables increase, together with inventory and advances movements, resulted in a Rs 6.21 crore outflow that was largely matched by Rs 6.23 crore of financing inflows.
The next reported results will show whether trade receivables of Rs 77.29 crore, inventories of Rs 20.57 crore and operating cash flow change after September 30, 2026. Retaggio Industries’ board approved the results on November 3, 2026, and the filing dated November 5, 2026 does not disclose a receivables-collection target, working-capital plan or future financing target.


