Retaggio Industries first-half profit rises 96% to Rs 7.02 crore
Key highlights
- Retaggio Industries' first-half profit after tax rose 96% to Rs 7.02 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026.
- Total revenue increased 43% to Rs 43.43 crore in the September 2026 half year.
- September-quarter profit after tax was Rs 5.79 crore, compared with Rs 3.79 crore a year earlier.
- Net operating cash outflow narrowed to Rs 6.21 crore from Rs 17.50 crore a year earlier.
powered by IRIS

Retaggio Industries Limited reported consolidated profit after tax of Rs 7.02 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026, up 96% from Rs 3.58 crore a year earlier, as total revenue rose 43% to Rs 43.43 crore. The September 2026 quarter generated Rs 5.79 crore of the half-year profit.
Know Retaggio Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Retaggio Industries report for the first half?
Retaggio Industries reported total revenue of Rs 43.43 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 30.38 crore in the corresponding six months of 2025. Revenue from operations was Rs 43.41 crore, while other income was Rs 1.20 lakh; the corresponding prior-year half-year column did not report other income.
Profit before tax rose to Rs 8.26 crore from Rs 4.32 crore in the year-earlier six months. Current tax expense was Rs 1.24 crore, compared with Rs 74.19 lakh a year earlier, resulting in profit after tax of Rs 7.02 crore against Rs 3.58 crore in the prior period.
Basic and diluted earnings per share were Rs 3.42 for the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 2.30 a year earlier. Retaggio Industries states that the per-share figures are not annualised, and each equity share has a face value of Rs 10.
How did Retaggio Industries perform in the September quarter?
Retaggio Industries posted September-quarter profit after tax of Rs 5.79 crore, compared with Rs 3.79 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2025 and Rs 1.23 crore in the June 2026 quarter. The September quarter therefore accounted for about 82% of the Rs 7.02 crore profit reported for the six-month period.
September-quarter total revenue was Rs 30.27 crore, up from Rs 27.71 crore a year earlier and Rs 13.15 crore in the preceding June quarter. Revenue from operations was Rs 30.26 crore and other income was Rs 1.20 lakh, while the September 2025 and June 2026 columns did not show other income.
Profit before tax in the September quarter was Rs 6.81 crore, against Rs 4.46 crore a year earlier and Rs 1.45 crore in June 2026. Basic and diluted earnings per share were Rs 2.82, compared with Rs 2.44 in September 2025 and Rs 0.68 in June 2026, with all three figures stated as not annualised.
What changed in Retaggio Industries' costs during the half year?
Retaggio Industries recorded total expenses of Rs 35.17 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 26.06 crore a year earlier. Revenue increased by Rs 13.04 crore over the comparison period, while total expenses increased by Rs 9.11 crore, producing a Rs 3.94 crore rise in profit before tax.
Purchases of stock-in-trade rose to Rs 37.08 crore from Rs 28.46 crore. The change in inventories line was negative Rs 3.40 crore, compared with negative Rs 4.26 crore in the prior-year half, while employee-benefit expenses increased to Rs 47.81 lakh from Rs 33.07 lakh.
Other expenses declined to Rs 60.25 lakh from Rs 96.45 lakh, and finance costs fell to Rs 35.37 lakh from Rs 53.19 lakh. In the September quarter, finance costs were Rs 17.31 lakh, compared with Rs 23.12 lakh a year earlier and Rs 18.06 lakh in the June 2026 quarter.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does Retaggio Industries' balance sheet show?
Retaggio Industries reported consolidated total assets of Rs 109.50 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 88.54 crore at March 31, 2026. Trade receivables increased to Rs 77.29 crore from Rs 49.37 crore, while inventories rose to Rs 20.57 crore from Rs 17.17 crore.
Equity share capital increased to Rs 20.50 crore at September 30 from Rs 18.17 crore at March 31, and other equity rose to Rs 44.57 crore from Rs 33.84 crore. Money received against share warrants was Rs 9.22 crore at the half-year date, compared with Rs 10.73 crore at the March year-end.
Long-term borrowings declined to Rs 3.64 crore from Rs 6.79 crore during the six months. Short-term borrowings increased to Rs 16.74 crore from Rs 12.17 crore, while trade payables rose to Rs 5.64 crore from Rs 4.25 crore.
How did Retaggio Industries convert profit into cash?
Retaggio Industries reported net cash used in operating activities of Rs 6.21 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with an outflow of Rs 17.50 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. The consolidated cash-flow statement reported operating profit before working-capital changes of Rs 8.67 crore, up from Rs 4.89 crore a year earlier.
Working-capital movements included a Rs 12.72 crore increase in trade receivables, a Rs 3.40 crore increase in inventories and a Rs 3.13 crore increase in short-term loans and advances. These movements were partly offset by a Rs 3.15 crore increase in other current liabilities and a Rs 1.25 crore increase in trade payables.
Financing activities generated Rs 6.23 crore in the latest half year, compared with Rs 17.55 crore a year earlier. The latest inflow included Rs 2.33 crore from increased share capital, Rs 3.07 crore in long-term borrowings and Rs 1.19 crore in short-term borrowings; cash and cash equivalents ended September 30 at Rs 1.68 lakh.
Conclusion
Retaggio Industries' half-year results show profit growth outpacing revenue growth, with profit after tax rising 96% to Rs 7.02 crore and total revenue increasing 43% to Rs 43.43 crore. The September quarter delivered Rs 5.79 crore of profit after tax, while half-year finance costs declined to Rs 35.37 lakh from Rs 53.19 lakh.
The disclosed working-capital position remains a matter to watch in subsequent results: trade receivables reached Rs 77.29 crore at September 30, 2026, and operating activities used Rs 6.21 crore of cash in the half year. Short-term borrowings also rose to Rs 16.74 crore from Rs 12.17 crore at March 31, 2026.


