SAMHI HOTELS LIMITED stake reaches 7.16% after open-market buys
Key highlights
- Funds managed by FMR LLC and FIL Limited acquired 4,665,153 SAMHI Hotels shares between 02 September 2026 and 30 October 2026.
- The combined SAMHI Hotels holding rose from 5.06% to 7.16%, an increase of 2.10 percentage points.
- The post-acquisition position was 15,918,803 shares against reported voting capital of 222,359,672 shares.
- Fidelity Funds - Asian Smaller Companies held 7,618,158 SAMHI Hotels shares, or 3.43%, after the disclosure.
powered by IRIS

SAMHI Hotels said funds managed by FMR LLC and FIL Limited held 15,918,803 shares, or 7.16%, after buying 4,665,153 shares in the open market from 02 September 2026 to 30 October 2026, lifting the combined position from 5.06%.
Know Samhi Hotels inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much did SAMHI Hotels' disclosed investor holding increase?
SAMHI Hotels' disclosed investor holding increased by 4,665,153 shares, taking the combined position managed by FMR LLC, FIL Limited and their direct and indirect subsidiaries from 11,253,650 shares to 15,918,803 shares. The holding rose from 5.06% of voting capital before the transactions to 7.16% afterwards, a change of 2.10 percentage points.
The disclosure records that the group was not part of SAMHI Hotels' promoter or promoter group. It reports no voting rights held other than through shares, no warrants or convertible instruments that would entitle the acquirer to additional voting shares, and no diluted share-capital figure. The reported 7.16% holding is therefore stated entirely as shares carrying voting rights.
The percentage movement corresponds to an unchanged stated equity share capital and total voting capital of 222,359,672 shares before and after the acquisition. Because the denominator remained the same in the filing, the 2.10-percentage-point gain reflects the reported share purchases rather than a change in SAMHI Hotels' reported voting-capital base.
When and how were SAMHI Hotels shares acquired?
SAMHI Hotels shares were acquired in the open market from 02 September 2026 to 30 October 2026. The filing identifies open-market transactions as the acquisition mode for all 4,665,153 shares and does not describe an off-market transfer, public issue, rights issue, preferential allotment or inter-se transfer.
The reported purchase window spans September and October 2026 rather than a single disclosed transaction date. The filing gives the aggregate shares acquired during that period but does not provide a purchase price, transaction value, daily buying pattern or the specific exchange on which each trade occurred. SAMHI Hotels is listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd and BSE Ltd.
The regulatory filing is dated 03 November 2026 and was made under Regulation 29(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers Regulations, 2011. That disclosure format reports changes in holdings and voting rights; it does not set out the investment rationale behind the 4,665,153 open-market purchases.
Which funds hold SAMHI Hotels shares after the purchases?
SAMHI Hotels' largest disclosed holder within the reported group is Fidelity Funds - Asian Smaller Companies, with 7,618,158 shares representing 3.43% of shares and voting rights. The seven listed funds together held 15,918,803 shares, matching the 7.16% combined ownership reported in the Regulation 29 disclosure.
Fidelity Funds - Asian Smaller Companies accounted for 3.43% of SAMHI Hotels' voting rights, while Fidelity Asian Values PLC accounted for 1.53%. Together, those two named funds held 11,025,589 shares, or 4.96%, of the 222,359,672-share voting-capital figure disclosed after the purchases. The filing does not state which of the seven funds bought the incremental shares during September and October.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the SAMHI Hotels filing say about voting rights and encumbrances?
SAMHI Hotels' filing says the reported 7.16% position consists of shares carrying voting rights, with no separately reported voting rights otherwise than by shares. It also reports no warrants, convertible securities or other instruments that would entitle the disclosed acquirers to receive further voting shares.
The pre-acquisition holding of 11,253,650 shares and the post-acquisition holding of 15,918,803 shares were each reported with total diluted share or voting capital marked as not applicable. The filing defines diluted voting capital as the total shares assuming full conversion of outstanding convertibles or warrants, but it does not supply a diluted-capital calculation for SAMHI Hotels.
The disclosure form includes categories for shares held as encumbrance, including pledges, liens and non-disposal undertakings, as well as shares encumbered, invoked or released during the transaction. No quantities are reported in those categories. On the information disclosed, the 4,665,153-share holding change was recorded as an addition to ordinary voting shares acquired in the market.
Why did the disclosed SAMHI Hotels stake cross the 7% level?
SAMHI Hotels' disclosed stake crossed 7% because the 4,665,153-share acquisition was added to an existing 11,253,650-share position. The resulting 15,918,803 shares equalled 7.16% of the stated 222,359,672 shares of equity and voting capital, compared with 5.06% before the purchase period.
The filing identifies the acquirer as funds under the management of FMR LLC and its direct and indirect subsidiaries, and FIL Limited and its direct and indirect subsidiaries. It was signed by Alina Yu, Regulatory Reporting Manager, under powers of attorney on behalf of FMR LLC and FIL Limited. It does not disclose an ownership target, a planned additional purchase programme, board representation request or a strategic purpose for exceeding 7%.
The increase is a disclosed ownership change rather than evidence of an alteration in SAMHI Hotels' share capital: the filing shows 222,359,672 shares both before and after the transaction period. Investors can therefore separate the reported increase in the funds' percentage ownership from capital issuance or conversion effects, neither of which is described in the disclosure.
Conclusion
SAMHI Hotels reported a 2.10-percentage-point increase in the combined position managed by FMR LLC and FIL Limited, from 5.06% to 7.16%, through 4,665,153 open-market share purchases between 02 September 2026 and 30 October 2026. The final 15,918,803-share position was spread across seven named funds, led by Fidelity Funds - Asian Smaller Companies at 3.43%.
What to watch next is whether subsequent disclosures show additional transactions after 30 October 2026 or changes in the fund-by-fund allocation. The 03 November 2026 filing gives no acquisition target or future buying plan, while the reported voting-capital base remained 222,359,672 shares before and after the purchases.


