Sanathan Textiles Punjab ramp-up lifts Q2 FY27 revenue 120.54%
Key highlights
- Sanathan Textiles reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of Rs 1,804 crore, up 120.5% year on year.
- Consolidated EBITDA rose 144.8% year on year to Rs 154.7 crore, and EBITDA margin reached 8.6%.
- Consolidated PAT was Rs 61.2 crore in Q2 FY27, up 204.5% year on year.
- Management said the Punjab facility contributed meaningfully to volumes and margins in Q2 FY27.
powered by IRIS

Sanathan Textiles Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of Rs 1,804 crore, up 120.54% year on year, and consolidated EBITDA of Rs 154.7 crore, up 144.94%, with management attributing the September 2026 quarter’s gains to Punjab’s continuing ramp-up, higher capacity utilisation and full production placement.
Know Sanathan Textiles inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What were Sanathan Textiles’ Q2 FY27 consolidated results?
Sanathan Textiles reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 1,804 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 818 crore in Q2 FY26 and Rs 1,334.7 crore in Q1 FY27. The financial-results table shows year-on-year revenue growth of 120.5% and sequential growth of 35.2%, while the press-release headline states 120.54% year-on-year growth. Consolidated EBITDA, or earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, was Rs 154.7 crore, up 144.8% from Rs 63.2 crore a year earlier and 43.1% from Rs 108.1 crore in Q1 FY27.
Sanathan Textiles’ consolidated profit after tax, or PAT, was Rs 61.2 crore in Q2 FY27, increasing 204.5% year on year from Rs 20.1 crore and 157.1% sequentially from Rs 23.8 crore. EBITDA margin rose to 8.6% from 7.7% in Q2 FY26 and 8.1% in Q1 FY27. PAT margin reached 3.4%, compared with 2.5% a year earlier and 1.8% in the preceding quarter; one basis point equals one-hundredth of a percentage point.
How did the Punjab facility affect Sanathan Textiles’ quarter?
Management said the continued ramp-up of the Punjab facility was the primary driver of Q2 FY27 performance, with the plant contributing meaningfully to volumes and margins. It linked the ramp-up and higher capacity utilisation across operations to the Rs 1,804 crore of consolidated revenue, which was Rs 469.3 crore above Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 1,334.7 crore.
Sanathan Textiles’ consolidated revenue grew faster than standalone revenue during the September 2026 quarter. Standalone revenue was Rs 992.1 crore, up 29.3% year on year and 22.0% sequentially, while consolidated revenue rose 120.5% year on year and 35.2% quarter on quarter. The release does not disclose plant-level revenue, capacity or utilisation, so Punjab’s individual financial contribution cannot be quantified beyond management’s description of its effect on volumes and margins.
Did Sanathan Textiles’ margins improve in Q2 FY27?
Sanathan Textiles’ consolidated margins improved in Q2 FY27, whereas standalone margins declined from both Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26. Consolidated EBITDA margin was 8.6%, up 50 basis points from 8.1% in Q1 FY27 and 90 basis points from 7.7% in Q2 FY26. Consolidated EBITDA increased 43.1% sequentially to Rs 154.7 crore, compared with a 35.2% sequential rise in consolidated revenue.
The standalone figures show a different movement. Standalone EBITDA was Rs 83.8 crore in Q2 FY27, down 11.7% from Rs 94.9 crore in Q1 FY27 even as standalone revenue rose 22.0% to Rs 992.1 crore. Standalone EBITDA margin was 8.5%, down 320 basis points sequentially and 80 basis points year on year, while standalone PAT was Rs 58.7 crore, up 16.0% from Q2 FY26 but down 9.7% from Rs 65 crore in Q1 FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What supported demand and production placement in the quarter?
Management said domestic demand remained strong in Q2 FY27 and customers returned to normal buying patterns as raw-material and product prices stabilised. It said some customers had deferred purchases during Q1 FY27, when conflict in West Asia affected energy and raw-material markets. The return of buying, together with Sanathan Textiles’ ability to place its entire production with customers, supported the 35.2% sequential increase in consolidated revenue.
Management said its Q1 FY27 priorities were securing raw-material supplies, placing all output with customers and operating plants without disruption at high efficiency. It also cited Sanathan Textiles’ presence in polyester yarns, cotton yarns and yarns for technical textiles when discussing the Q2 outcome. The company has facilities in Silvassa and Punjab and reports more than 3,200 yarn products and nearly 50,000 stock-keeping units, or SKUs.
What is Sanathan Textiles focusing on after the Punjab ramp-up?
Sanathan Textiles said it remains focused on improving efficiency and expanding capacity while keeping attention on margins. This is a management objective rather than a quantified forecast: the November 4, 2026 release gives no new capacity target, commissioning date, capital-expenditure amount or revenue guidance for the remainder of FY27.
The disclosed Q2 FY27 benchmarks are consolidated revenue of Rs 1,804 crore, EBITDA of Rs 154.7 crore and EBITDA margin of 8.6%, alongside standalone EBITDA margin of 8.5%. Management identified stable raw-material and product prices, domestic buying patterns, full production placement and utilisation as factors behind the September-quarter outcome. Its stated plans do not specify the scale or timing of further capacity expansion.
Conclusion
Sanathan Textiles’ Q2 FY27 results indicate that Punjab had become a stated contributor to volumes and margins during its ramp-up. Consolidated revenue rose 120.5% year on year to Rs 1,804 crore, EBITDA increased 144.8% to Rs 154.7 crore and EBITDA margin reached 8.6%, while standalone EBITDA margin declined sequentially to 8.5%.
The next area to watch is execution against management’s stated plans to improve efficiency and expand capacity while focusing on margins. The release provides no numerical capacity, capital-spending or earnings target, leaving subsequent disclosures to show whether Punjab’s ramp-up, utilisation, product-price stability and customer buying patterns continue to support consolidated results.


