Shree Vasu Logistics Limited Q2 Profit Rises 318% to ₹5.08 Crore
Key highlights
- Shree Vasu Logistics Limited reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of ₹5.08 crore, up 318% year on year.
- Revenue from operations increased 43% to ₹80.23 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹55.97 crore a year earlier.
- The 3PL Business generated ₹75.47 crore of Q2 FY27 revenue and segment results of ₹8.58 crore.
- Total assets rose to ₹302.81 crore on September 30, 2026, from ₹261.45 crore at FY26-end.
powered by IRIS

Shree Vasu Logistics Limited reported standalone net profit of ₹5.08 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, a 318% increase from a year earlier, supported by a 43% rise in revenue from operations to ₹80.23 crore. The result points to stronger operating efficiency alongside higher business volumes in Q2 FY27.
Know Shree Vasu Logistics inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Shree Vasu Logistics report for Q2 FY27?
Shree Vasu Logistics reported standalone net profit of ₹5.08 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with the year-earlier quarter's profit implied by the stated 318% growth rate. Revenue from operations rose to ₹80.23 crore from ₹55.97 crore in Q2 FY26. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on November 4, 2026.
The quarterly performance was marked by growth in both the top line and profit. Basic earnings per share increased to ₹4.42 from ₹1.06 in Q2 FY26. The EPS movement corresponds with the sharp rise in profit and is a key per-share measure for shareholders assessing the quarter's earnings outcome.
Which business drove Shree Vasu Logistics' revenue growth?
The 3PL Business was the principal driver of Shree Vasu Logistics' quarterly revenue, contributing ₹75.47 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹51.82 crore in Q2 FY26. The segment accounted for most of the company's reported revenue from operations of ₹80.23 crore during the quarter.
Segment results from the 3PL Business increased to ₹8.58 crore from ₹2.91 crore a year earlier. The company also operates a Retail Trading segment, although the provided results do not specify its individual revenue or profit contribution. The disclosed data therefore identifies 3PL as the dominant contributor to the quarterly expansion.
How did operational efficiency affect Shree Vasu Logistics' profit?
Shree Vasu Logistics attributed the significant profit increase to improved operational efficiency alongside robust revenue growth. Revenue expanded by ₹24.26 crore year on year, while the 3PL Business segment result rose by ₹5.67 crore, showing that the core logistics operation delivered a larger contribution during the period.
The results do not provide a detailed cost breakup or a specific explanation for each efficiency gain. However, the simultaneous increase in revenue, 3PL segment results and net profit indicates that the company converted a greater level of business activity into reported earnings in Q2 FY27. Investors will be able to assess management's commentary further during the scheduled post-earnings interaction.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the balance sheet show about infrastructure investment?
Shree Vasu Logistics' total assets rose to ₹302.81 crore as of September 30, 2026, from ₹261.45 crore at the end of FY26. The increase reflects continued investment in operating infrastructure, with property, plant and equipment reported at ₹78.30 crore and right-of-use assets at ₹106.57 crore.
The right-of-use asset balance is relevant for a logistics business because it reflects assets recognised under lease arrangements. Along with additions to property, plant and equipment, the asset expansion provides context for the company's operating platform while revenue from its 3PL Business continued to grow. The release does not provide a project-wise breakdown of these additions.
How does the Q2 result matter for investors and operations?
The Q2 result matters because it combines a 43% revenue increase with a 318% rise in standalone net profit and a basic EPS of ₹4.42. For shareholders, the earnings per share comparison with ₹1.06 a year earlier gives a direct view of the scale of the quarter's improvement on a per-share basis.
For the logistics operation, the reported numbers highlight the importance of the 3PL Business, which generated ₹75.47 crore of quarterly revenue. The company has scheduled an investor and analyst conference call for November 5, 2026 at 3:00 pm IST to discuss unaudited H1 FY27 results. The announced participants include Managing Director Atul Garg, Chief Financial Officer Newaj Patel and Company Secretary Monali Makhija.
Conclusion
Shree Vasu Logistics Limited delivered a substantially stronger standalone Q2 FY27, with net profit reaching ₹5.08 crore and revenue from operations rising to ₹80.23 crore. The 3PL Business led the performance, contributing ₹75.47 crore of revenue and reporting higher segment results, while the asset base expanded through infrastructure-related investments.
The next disclosed event is the November 5, 2026 post-earnings conference call on H1 FY27 results and outlook. Investors will watch for management's discussion of 3PL demand, operating efficiency, infrastructure investment and the contribution of the Retail Trading segment.


