Sunil Industries profit rises 99% as September revenue grows
Key highlights
- Sunil Industries' September 2026-quarter revenue from operations rose 93% year on year to Rs 106.13 crore.
- Sunil Industries' September-quarter profit after tax increased 99% to Rs 2.76 crore from Rs 1.38 crore.
- Sunil Industries' half-year revenue from operations reached Rs 176.59 crore, versus Rs 149.98 crore a year earlier.
- Sunil Industries reported net operating cash outflow of Rs 27.12 crore for the six months ended 30 September 2026.
powered by IRIS

Sunil Industries Limited reported profit after tax of Rs 2.76 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 99% from Rs 1.38 crore a year earlier, as revenue from operations increased 93% to Rs 106.13 crore. Profit before tax rose to Rs 3.63 crore from Rs 1.85 crore.
Know Sunil Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Sunil Industries perform in the September quarter?
Sunil Industries reported higher revenue, pre-tax profit and post-tax profit in the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Revenue from operations increased by Rs 51.24 crore from the September 2025 quarter, while total revenue, including other income, rose to Rs 106.18 crore from Rs 54.93 crore. Other income was Rs 4.52 lakh, compared with Rs 4.32 lakh a year earlier.
Profit before tax reached Rs 3.63 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 1.85 crore in the prior-year quarter, with no exceptional items reported in either period. Profit after tax increased to Rs 2.76 crore from Rs 1.38 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per equity share were Rs 6.56, against Rs 3.29 in the quarter ended 30 September 2025.
Sunil Industries also improved sequentially from the quarter ended 30 June 2026. Revenue from operations rose from Rs 70.45 crore to Rs 106.13 crore, while profit after tax increased from Rs 1.62 crore to Rs 2.76 crore. Profit before tax increased from Rs 2.11 crore in the June quarter to Rs 3.63 crore in the September quarter.
Which costs changed alongside Sunil Industries' revenue?
Sunil Industries' total expenses increased to Rs 102.55 crore in the September 2026 quarter from Rs 53.08 crore a year earlier, broadly matching the rise in revenue from operations. Cost of materials consumed was the largest expense item at Rs 75.94 crore, compared with Rs 30.05 crore in the September 2025 quarter. The company reported no purchases of stock in trade in either quarter.
Other expenses increased by Rs 4.71 crore to Rs 26.86 crore, while employee-benefit expense was Rs 1.16 crore, compared with Rs 1.16 crore a year earlier. Finance cost declined to Rs 1 crore from Rs 1.61 crore, and depreciation and amortisation rose to Rs 71.86 lakh from Rs 68.17 lakh. Changes in inventories were negative Rs 3.12 crore, compared with negative Rs 2.57 crore in the year-earlier quarter.
The post-tax margin calculated on revenue from operations increased to about 2.6% in September 2026 from about 2.5% a year earlier. This calculation reflects a Rs 51.24 crore increase in revenue alongside a Rs 49.47 crore increase in total expenses, leaving profit before tax higher by Rs 1.78 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do Sunil Industries' half-year performance and cash flow show?
Sunil Industries reported revenue from operations of Rs 176.59 crore for the six months ended 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 149.98 crore in the corresponding six months of 2025. Profit before tax increased to Rs 5.74 crore from Rs 5.17 crore, while profit after tax rose to Rs 4.37 crore from Rs 3.81 crore. Basic earnings per share for the half year were Rs 10.41, compared with Rs 9.08 in the previous corresponding period.
The half-year cash-flow statement showed net cash used in operating activities of Rs 27.12 crore, compared with net cash used of Rs 1.06 crore in the six months ended 30 September 2025. It recorded a Rs 121.75 crore increase in trade receivables, compared with a Rs 45.13 crore increase in the comparable prior-year period. It also recorded a Rs 83.10 crore increase in trade payables, versus Rs 30.84 crore a year earlier.
Cash flow from financing activities was Rs 28.14 crore in the six months ended September 2026, compared with Rs 4.53 crore in the previous corresponding period. Net proceeds from non-current borrowings were Rs 30.13 crore, while interest paid was Rs 1.99 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased by Rs 59.85 lakh during the period to Rs 1.58 crore at 30 September 2026, from Rs 98.49 lakh at the start of the half year.
What did Sunil Industries disclose about review and related-party transactions?
Sunil Industries said its audit committee reviewed the results and its board approved them on 6 November 2026. The board meeting started at 3:30 pm and concluded at 4:00 pm. The filing describes the financial statements as unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
The filing states that statutory auditors carried out a limited review of the unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. Separately, a note says the September 2026 quarter figures and the half year ended 30 September 2025 figures were compiled by management on the basis of Indian Accounting Standards, or Ind AS, and were not subject to limited review or audit. The filing does not explain the difference between those two notes.
In its related-party disclosure for the half year ended 30 September 2026, Sunil Industries reported net loans taken of Rs 11.05 crore and interest paid of Rs 47.73 lakh. Rent paid was Rs 4.50 lakh, remuneration to directors was Rs 24 lakh, remuneration to the company secretary was Rs 1.08 lakh, and salary paid to relatives of key managerial personnel was Rs 3.50 lakh. The company identified the related parties through management.
Conclusion
Sunil Industries' September-quarter revenue growth of 93% to Rs 106.13 crore was accompanied by a 99% increase in profit after tax to Rs 2.76 crore. The half-year comparison was less pronounced, with revenue rising from Rs 149.98 crore to Rs 176.59 crore and post-tax profit increasing from Rs 3.81 crore to Rs 4.37 crore.
The next results filing may clarify the differing statements on the scope of limited review. Investors can also monitor changes in the Rs 121.75 crore half-year increase in trade receivables and Rs 30.13 crore of net proceeds from non-current borrowings, as the 6 November 2026 announcement disclosed no business target, forecast or operating plan.


