Utkarsh Small Finance Bank keeps gross NPA ratio at 5.9%
Key highlights
- Utkarsh SFB's gross NPA ratio was 5.9% in September 2026, down from 12.2% in September 2025.
- Q2 FY27 gross-NPA additions were Rs 239 crore, compared with Rs 195 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Utkarsh SFB's Q2 FY27 credit cost rose to 3.3%, or Rs 166 crore, from 2.3% in Q1 FY27.
- SMA 1 and 2 accounts increased to 4.0% in September 2026 from 3.6% in June 2026.
powered by IRIS

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank reported a 5.9% gross non-performing asset, or NPA, ratio in September 2026, unchanged from June 2026 and down from 12.2% a year earlier, but additions to gross NPAs rose to Rs 239 crore in Q2 FY27 and credit cost increased to 3.3% from 2.3% in Q1 FY27.
Know Utkarsh Small Finance Bank inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much has Utkarsh SFB's asset quality improved?
Utkarsh SFB's gross NPA ratio fell by 6.3 percentage points, from 12.2% in September 2025 to 5.9% in September 2026. Its net NPA ratio declined by 2.2 percentage points over the same period, from 4.9% to 2.7%. The gross NPA ratio had already reached 5.9% in June 2026 and remained at that level in September 2026.
The gross NPA stock declined from Rs 2,276 crore in September 2025 to Rs 1,189 crore in September 2026, a reduction of Rs 1,087 crore. Net NPAs dropped from Rs 848 crore to Rs 529 crore, a reduction of Rs 319 crore. The ratio improvement therefore coincided with lower reported gross and net stressed-loan balances over the year.
The quarterly path was not uniform. Gross NPAs fell from Rs 2,276 crore in September 2025 to Rs 1,986 crore in December 2025, Rs 1,460 crore in March 2026 and Rs 1,163 crore in June 2026, before increasing to Rs 1,189 crore in September 2026. Net NPAs declined from Rs 848 crore in September 2025 to Rs 529 crore by June 2026 and remained Rs 529 crore in September 2026.
Why did Utkarsh SFB's gross NPAs rise in Q2 FY27?
Utkarsh SFB's gross NPAs increased by Rs 26 crore in Q2 FY27, reaching Rs 1,189 crore in September 2026 from Rs 1,163 crore in June 2026. Additions during the quarter were Rs 239 crore, compared with Rs 195 crore in Q1 FY27. They were also above the Rs 268 crore recorded in Q4 FY26 only by a smaller amount, but remained below that preceding-quarter level.
Reductions in Q2 FY27 totalled Rs 214 crore, comprising Rs 65 crore of upgradations and recoveries, Rs 98 crore of write-offs and Rs 51 crore of asset reconstruction company, or ARC, sales. In Q1 FY27, reductions totalled Rs 491 crore, including Rs 365 crore of ARC sales. The decline in ARC sales from Rs 365 crore to Rs 51 crore was the largest change in the reported reduction channels between the two quarters.
The increase in additions was not confined to the sequential comparison with Q1 FY27. Q2 FY27 additions of Rs 239 crore were Rs 44 crore higher than Q1 FY27's Rs 195 crore, although they were Rs 225 crore below the Rs 464 crore reported in Q2 FY26. Closing gross NPAs were Rs 1,189 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 2,276 crore in Q2 FY26.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Utkarsh SFB's credit cost change in Q2 FY27?
Utkarsh SFB's credit cost rose to Rs 166 crore, or 3.3%, in Q2 FY27 from Rs 109 crore, or 2.3%, in Q1 FY27. That was a Rs 57 crore increase and a 1.0-percentage-point rise in the reported credit-cost ratio. Credit cost had fallen from Rs 462 crore, or 9.7%, in Q2 FY26 to Rs 244 crore, or 5.3%, in Q4 FY26 before reaching Rs 109 crore in Q1 FY27.
The provision coverage ratio, or PCR, increased to 55.5% in Q2 FY27 from 54.6% in Q1 FY27, while remaining below 62.7% in Q2 FY26. PCR had declined to 59.3% in Q4 FY26 as credit cost was 5.3%, before reaching 54.6% in Q1 FY27 when credit cost was 2.3%.
Total provisions increased to Rs 730 crore in September 2026 from Rs 701 crore in June 2026, but were below Rs 1,498 crore in September 2025. NPA provisions were Rs 660 crore in September 2026, compared with Rs 635 crore in June 2026 and Rs 1,428 crore a year earlier. Standard provisions increased to Rs 69 crore from Rs 65 crore sequentially.
What do Utkarsh SFB's early-stress indicators show?
Utkarsh SFB's special mention account, or SMA, 1 and 2 ratio increased to 4.0% in September 2026 from 3.6% in June 2026. The ratio measures the presentation's combined SMA 1 and SMA 2 categories, which are reported separately from NPAs. The 0.4-percentage-point sequential increase followed Q2 FY27 additions of Rs 239 crore and a 3.3% credit-cost ratio.
The 4.0% SMA 1 and 2 ratio in September 2026 was below 4.4% in September 2025 but above the 3.5% recorded in March 2026. It was 4.1% in December 2025 and rose from 3.6% in June 2026, while the reported gross NPA ratio stayed at 5.9% across June and September 2026.
Which portfolio changes matter for Utkarsh SFB's asset quality?
Utkarsh SFB's portfolio mix shifted away from joint liability group, or JLG, lending. JLG lending, including business-correspondent JLG, represented 26% of the portfolio in September 2026, compared with 90% in March 2020. Non-JLG lending reached 74% in September 2026 from 10% in March 2020, while secured loans increased to 52% from 8% over the same period.
The total loan portfolio was Rs 20,062 crore in September 2026, compared with Rs 19,332 crore in March 2026 and Rs 19,666 crore in March 2025. Within the reported portfolio, JLG loans declined to Rs 4,747 crore in September 2026 from Rs 5,386 crore in March 2026, while micro-banking business loans, or MBBL, increased to Rs 9,216 crore from Rs 8,931 crore.
Within micro-banking, the JLG portfolio declined to Rs 4,747 crore in September 2026 from Rs 5,063 crore in June 2026 and Rs 7,218 crore in September 2025. Management said the bank slowed JLG disbursements because of weakness in collection efficiency, asset quality and borrower-level over-leveraging concerns. Q2 FY27 JLG disbursements were Rs 818 crore, down from Rs 1,094 crore in Q1 FY27, while micro-banking business loans rose to Rs 2,586 crore from Rs 2,259 crore.
Conclusion
Utkarsh SFB's reported asset-quality position at September 2026 combined a lower year-on-year stress stock with renewed sequential pressure. Gross NPAs were Rs 1,189 crore versus Rs 2,276 crore a year earlier, but Q2 FY27 additions increased to Rs 239 crore and credit cost rose to Rs 166 crore from Rs 109 crore in Q1 FY27. The SMA 1 and 2 ratio also rose to 4.0% from 3.6% over the quarter.
The next results should show whether management's plan to slow JLG disbursements and focus on collections reduces additions and early stress. Key disclosed measures to watch are JLG disbursements after the Q2 FY27 level of Rs 818 crore, ARC sales after Rs 51 crore in the quarter, and whether the secured-loan share remains above the 52% reported in September 2026.


