Wealth First pro forma ARR AUM reaches Rs 9,728 crore
Key highlights
- Wealth First’s pro forma H1 FY27 ARR AUM would be Rs 9,728 crore, including Rs 3,290 crore from WFA.
- Phase I calls for Wealth First to acquire 51% of WFA for Rs 52.1 crore on or before December 2026.
- WFA adds Rs 9.5 crore of pro forma H1 FY27 revenue and Rs 4.4 crore of profit before tax.
- The pro forma H1 FY27 platform would have 26,750 clients and 68 relationship managers.
powered by IRIS

Wealth First Portfolio Managers Limited’s proposed acquisition of a 51% stake in Wealth First Advisors would create pro forma trail-based assets under management, or ARR AUM, of Rs 9,728 crore in H1 FY27. The figure combines Wealth First’s Rs 6,438 crore ARR AUM with WFA’s Rs 3,290 crore, under an assumption that the acquisition had occurred in that period.
Know Wealth First Portfolio Managers inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What does the WFA acquisition add to Wealth First?
The acquisition would add Rs 3,290 crore of ARR AUM, 4,604 clients and 10 relationship managers (RMs) to Wealth First’s pro forma H1 FY27 platform. WFA, established in 2001, provides investment advisory, mutual-fund distribution and sub-broking services from Mumbai, with a stated presence in Maharashtra and clients including high-net-worth and ultra-high-net-worth individuals.
The resulting pro forma platform would have Rs 9,728 crore of ARR AUM, 26,750 clients, 9,958 client families and 68 RMs in H1 FY27. In FY26, the corresponding pro forma figures were Rs 8,419 crore, 26,157 clients, 9,704 families and 51 RMs. The presentation labels these as pro forma metrics if WFA had been acquired in FY26 or H1 FY27, rather than reported consolidated results.
WFA’s FY26 assets under advisory were Rs 3,746 crore, which exceeded its Rs 2,861 crore FY26 ARR AUM. These are separate measures in the presentation: assets under advisory are reported in the acquisition overview, while ARR AUM appears in the pro forma operating table. WFA also reported FY26 revenue of Rs 17.9 crore, profit after tax of Rs 6 crore and net worth of Rs 22 crore.
How is Wealth First’s WFA transaction structured?
Wealth First plans to acquire a 51% stake in WFA for Rs 52.1 crore in Phase I, scheduled for completion on or before December 2026. The presentation describes this as the first of two phases and says the transaction would give Wealth First a controlling interest in the Mumbai-based business.
Phase II is planned for FY30 and covers WFA’s remaining 49% stake, with the price determined by a pre-agreed valuation formula. The presentation does not disclose that formula or a value for the second phase. It also describes a share-swap transaction in which WFA promoter Ashish Shah will remain invested in the combined entity.
Management says key WFA talent and RMs are to be retained to support client transition. WFA had a total team size of 25 in FY26, whereas the pro forma table reports 10 RMs in both FY26 and H1 FY27. This indicates that the RM count is a narrower measure than WFA’s total employee base.
How much revenue and profit before tax would WFA add?
WFA would add Rs 17.9 crore of FY26 revenue from operations and Rs 7.8 crore of profit before tax to Wealth First’s pro forma results. Wealth First reported Rs 68.4 crore of FY26 revenue and Rs 51.7 crore of profit before tax, producing combined pro forma figures of Rs 86.3 crore and Rs 59.5 crore, respectively.
In H1 FY27, pro forma revenue from operations would be Rs 39.1 crore and profit before tax would be Rs 26.9 crore. Wealth First accounts for Rs 29.6 crore of revenue and Rs 22.5 crore of profit before tax, while WFA accounts for Rs 9.5 crore and Rs 4.4 crore. As H1 FY27 covers six months, these figures are not directly comparable with full-year FY26 results.
Wealth First’s reported consolidated H1 FY27 revenue from operations was Rs 29.6 crore, down from Rs 45.4 crore in H1 FY26, while profit before tax after exceptional items fell to Rs 22.5 crore from Rs 36.8 crore. Management attributes the revenue change primarily to the absence of certain one-time and transactional income in H1 FY26, particularly from insurance and secondary-market brokerage, while saying recurring trail-based revenue increased in Q2 and H1 FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How would client and RM metrics change after the acquisition?
The pro forma client base would rise to 26,750 in H1 FY27 from 26,157 in FY26, an increase of 593 across the two disclosed periods. Wealth First’s client count rose from 21,746 to 22,146, while WFA’s increased from 4,411 to 4,604. Pro forma client families would increase from 9,704 in FY26 to 9,958 in H1 FY27.
Client tenure would remain high in the combined metrics, with 76% of pro forma H1 FY27 clients having a relationship of more than five years, compared with 75% in FY26. Wealth First reported 80% in both periods, while WFA’s proportion rose from 70% to 71%. The pro forma RM count rose to 68 in H1 FY27 from 51 in FY26, driven by Wealth First’s increase from 41 to 58 RMs while WFA remained at 10.
The share of WFA RMs with more than five years of tenure was 90% in both FY26 and H1 FY27. Wealth First’s equivalent proportion declined from 55% in FY26 to 47% in H1 FY27, and the pro forma measure declined from 73% to 69%. The presentation does not provide reasons for the change in RM-tenure proportions.
How does WFA expand Wealth First’s distribution footprint?
WFA would give Wealth First a Mumbai base and a stated presence in Maharashtra, alongside Wealth First’s existing locations in Ahmedabad, Surat and Pune. The presentation says the acquisition expands distribution reach and client access, while adding experienced advisers and established client relationships from WFA’s business founded in 2001.
The acquisition would sit alongside Wealth First’s wealth-management operations, which reported Rs 12,157 crore of assets under advisory and 21,746 clients as of March 2026. Its trail-based AUM was Rs 5,558 crore in FY26, up from Rs 1,612 crore in FY20, representing a stated six-year compound annual growth rate of 30%.
Wealth First also identifies product breadth and cross-selling opportunities as part of its acquisition rationale. Lakshya Asset Management is 69.7% owned by Wealth First following an investment of about Rs 41 crore, while Wealthshield Insurance Brokers reported an FY26 insurance premium book of Rs 78 crore and year-on-year growth of 30%. These businesses are separate from WFA, and the presentation does not quantify any revenue contribution from cross-selling.
Conclusion
The disclosed pro forma figures show that WFA would increase Wealth First’s H1 FY27 ARR AUM by Rs 3,290 crore to Rs 9,728 crore, while adding 4,604 clients, 2,919 client families and 10 RMs. Compared with the FY26 pro forma position, ARR AUM rises by Rs 1,309 crore and the combined client total rises by 593.
The next disclosed milestone is completion of Phase I on or before December 2026, when Wealth First plans to buy 51% of WFA for Rs 52.1 crore. Investors can watch for completion of that stage, implementation of the stated client-transition and talent-retention plan, and further details on the FY30 purchase of the remaining 49%, whose valuation formula has not been disclosed.


