Welspun Enterprises operating cash outflow halves to Rs 166.08 crore
Key highlights
- Welspun Enterprises used Rs 166.08 crore in operating activities in H1 2026, versus Rs 421.12 crore in H1 2025.
- Trade and other receivables absorbed Rs 515.33 crore of cash in H1 2026, up from Rs 382.45 crore a year earlier.
- Current trade receivables rose to Rs 897.85 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 509.63 crore at 31 March 2026.
- Cash and cash equivalents fell to Rs 27.27 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 174.03 crore at the start of the period.
powered by IRIS

Welspun Enterprises Limited used Rs 166.08 crore in operating activities in the first half (H1) ended 30 September 2026, less than half the Rs 421.12 crore outflow a year earlier, although a Rs 515.33 crore increase in trade and other receivables exceeded operating profit before working-capital changes.
Know Welspun Enterprises inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Welspun Enterprises report an operating cash outflow?
Welspun Enterprises reported an operating cash outflow because working-capital movements of Rs 589.49 crore exceeded its Rs 463.90 crore operating profit before working-capital changes in H1 2026. The company generated Rs 435.33 crore of profit before tax, including a Rs 472.86 crore profit before tax from continuing operations and a Rs 37.53 crore loss before tax from discontinued operations.
The cash outcome nevertheless improved from H1 2025, when the company used Rs 421.12 crore in operating activities. Operating profit before working-capital changes increased by Rs 175.98 crore from Rs 287.92 crore, while the aggregate working-capital cash draw fell by Rs 56.25 crore from Rs 645.74 crore. Net direct taxes paid also declined to Rs 40.49 crore from Rs 63.30 crore.
How did receivables affect Welspun Enterprises cash flow?
Trade and other receivables were the largest stated use of operating cash, absorbing Rs 515.33 crore in H1 2026, compared with Rs 382.45 crore in H1 2025. This movement was Rs 132.88 crore larger than the prior-period receivables outflow and was sufficient on its own to exceed the company's Rs 463.90 crore operating profit before working-capital changes.
Inventories used a further Rs 27.67 crore of cash, versus generating Rs 6.88 crore in H1 2025. Other payables also consumed Rs 46.49 crore, compared with a Rs 270.17 crore cash outflow a year earlier. Lower cash use from other payables therefore partly offset the larger receivables and inventory requirements, reducing rather than eliminating the operating cash deficit.
What does the balance sheet show about working capital?
The 30 September 2026 balance sheet shows current trade receivables of Rs 897.85 crore, up Rs 388.22 crore from Rs 509.63 crore at 31 March 2026. Current contract assets increased by Rs 146.94 crore to Rs 1,465.35 crore over the same period, while inventories rose Rs 27.67 crore to Rs 201.57 crore, consistent with the cash-flow statement's inventory outflow.
Receivables under the non-current service-concession arrangement increased to Rs 2,022.99 crore from Rs 1,949.05 crore, a rise of Rs 73.94 crore. These balance-sheet categories are not individually reconciled to the Rs 515.33 crore cash-flow line for trade and other receivables, but they show that cash was tied up across receivables and contract-asset positions as total current assets rose to Rs 4,571.41 crore from Rs 4,188.73 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did investing and financing activities change Welspun Enterprises cash?
Welspun Enterprises generated Rs 60.89 crore from investing activities in H1 2026, reversing an Rs 299.15 crore investing outflow in H1 2025. It invested Rs 3,117.20 crore in bonds and received Rs 3,000.13 crore from bonds, while net proceeds from mutual funds were Rs 338.55 crore. Purchases of property, plant and equipment, capital work-in-progress, intangible assets and related advances increased to Rs 153.29 crore from Rs 20.29 crore.
Financing activities used Rs 41.57 crore, compared with an inflow of Rs 297.34 crore in H1 2025. Long-term borrowing proceeds fell to Rs 134.98 crore from Rs 331.33 crore, while finance costs paid rose to Rs 102.03 crore from Rs 86.96 crore. After a Rs 40.68 crore dividend payment and Rs 26.50 crore repayment of long-term borrowings, cash and cash equivalents declined by Rs 146.76 crore to Rs 27.27 crore at 30 September 2026.
Which operating segments expanded during H1 2026?
Welspun Enterprises reported total segment revenue of Rs 1,808.30 crore in H1 2026, up from Rs 1,628.97 crore in H1 2025. Transport revenue rose by Rs 198.17 crore to Rs 871.96 crore and Water revenue increased by Rs 75.09 crore to Rs 597.03 crore, while Tunneling and Rehabilitation revenue declined by Rs 93.93 crore to Rs 339.31 crore.
Segment result increased to Rs 624.28 crore from Rs 409.11 crore. Transport contributed Rs 397.58 crore, up from Rs 173.55 crore, and Water contributed Rs 157.37 crore versus Rs 146.64 crore. Tunneling and Rehabilitation segment result declined to Rs 69.33 crore from Rs 88.92 crore, showing that the improvement in group operating profit was concentrated in Transport and, to a lesser extent, Water.
Conclusion
Welspun Enterprises narrowed its H1 operating cash outflow by Rs 255.04 crore year on year, but operating cash generation remained negative because the Rs 515.33 crore receivables movement, Rs 27.67 crore inventory increase and Rs 46.49 crore other-payables outflow exceeded cash profit before working-capital changes. The period also ended with Rs 27.27 crore of cash and cash equivalents, down from Rs 174.03 crore at 31 March 2026.
The next disclosed development to watch is the proposed sale of the entire holding in Welspun Aunta-Simaria Project Private Limited. Welspun Enterprises said lender approval and in-principle approval from the National Highways Authority of India were in place as of 5 November 2026, but final approval from the authority was still awaited before the transaction could be completed.


