Wonderla Chennai contributes Rs 73 crore as Q2 EBITDA rises 90%
Key highlights
- Wonderla Chennai generated Rs 73 crore of revenue from 4.32 lakh footfalls in its first six months of FY27.
- Wonderla’s Q2 FY27 EBITDA rose 90% year on year to Rs 30.1113 crore, while total income increased 42% to Rs 125.6754 crore.
- Wonderla’s Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin expanded to 24% from 18% a year earlier.
- Wonderla’s H1 FY27 profit after tax rose 43% to Rs 72.8472 crore, with footfalls increasing 37% to 19.50 lakh.
powered by IRIS

Wonderla Holidays Ltd. said its Chennai park generated Rs 73 crore of revenue from 4.32 lakh footfalls in its first six months of FY27. Alongside growth at established parks, the new capacity helped lift Q2 EBITDA 90% year on year to Rs 30.1113 crore, while total income rose 42% to Rs 125.6754 crore.
Know Wonderla Holidays inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much did Wonderla Chennai contribute in its first six months?
Wonderla Chennai contributed Rs 73 crore in revenue and 4.32 lakh footfalls during its first six months of operations in FY27. The park was in its third quarter of operations in Q2 FY27, when it delivered Rs 28 crore of revenue from 1.90 lakh footfalls.
The presentation’s opening summary gives Chennai’s Q2 revenue as Rs 27.7 crore, while its quarterly highlights round the figure to Rs 28 crore. Wonderla said the Rs 27.7 crore Q2 contribution was matching its established parks, and management separately said Chennai added Rs 73 crore over the half year ended September 30, 2026.
Chennai accounted for 1.90 lakh of Wonderla’s 7.25 lakh Q2 footfalls and 4.32 lakh of its 19.50 lakh H1 footfalls. Its H1 visitor count was below Bengaluru’s 5.56 lakh and Kochi’s 4.53 lakh, but above Hyderabad’s 3.90 lakh and Bhubaneswar’s 1.20 lakh, based on the park-wise data.
Why did Wonderla’s Q2 EBITDA rise 90%?
Wonderla’s Q2 FY27 EBITDA, or earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, rose 90% to Rs 30.1113 crore from Rs 15.8474 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income increased 42% to Rs 125.6754 crore from Rs 88.5116 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased to 24% from 18%.
Wonderla attributed the quarter ended September 30, 2026 to Chennai capacity addition, growth across existing parks and resorts, and sales and marketing interventions intended to drive demand. Group footfalls rose 44% year on year to 7.25 lakh in Q2 FY27, compared with the company’s 37% increase to 19.50 lakh for H1 FY27.
Wonderla reported profit after tax of Rs 5.06 lakh in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss after tax of Rs 1.7466 crore a year earlier. Arun Chittilappilly, Executive Chairman and Managing Director, said the company had moved from a loss to a profit while EBITDA nearly doubled and the margin expanded by six percentage points.
How did Wonderla’s established parks perform alongside Chennai?
Wonderla’s established parks, Bengaluru, Kochi, Hyderabad and Bhubaneswar, delivered approximately 8% revenue growth in Q2 FY27. The company attributed this to 6% footfall growth and 2% growth in average revenue per user, or ARPU.
Bengaluru recorded 2.13 lakh Q2 visitors and Kochi recorded 2.02 lakh, compared with Chennai’s 1.90 lakh. Hyderabad received 0.99 lakh visitors and Bhubaneswar received 0.20 lakh, while Wonderla said Bengaluru, Kochi and its resort businesses each delivered their best-ever second quarter.
For H1 FY27, the same four established parks delivered approximately 13% revenue growth, supported by 7% footfall growth and 6% ARPU growth. This was a higher reported revenue-growth rate than the 8% in Q2, and the disclosed H1 ARPU increase of 6% was above the 2% Q2 increase for those parks.
Wonderla’s opening summary reported a 1% company-wide ARPU increase in Q2 and a 5% increase in H1, linked to premiumised offerings. Those figures differ from the 2% Q2 and 6% H1 ARPU changes reported specifically for the established-park group, which excludes Chennai.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What did Wonderla report for the first half of FY27?
Wonderla reported H1 FY27 total income of Rs 377.7775 crore, up 41% from Rs 267.5774 crore in H1 FY26. EBITDA increased 47% to Rs 152.1008 crore from Rs 103.3483 crore, and the EBITDA margin rose to 40% from 39%.
Profit after tax for the six months ended September 30, 2026 increased 43% to Rs 72.8472 crore from Rs 50.8274 crore. H1 footfalls reached 19.50 lakh, up 37% year on year, with Chennai contributing 4.32 lakh visitors during its initial six months of FY27 operations.
The H1 figures were higher than Q2 because they cover six months rather than the three months of Q2 FY27. H1 total income of Rs 377.7775 crore included Q2 income of Rs 125.6754 crore, while H1 EBITDA of Rs 152.1008 crore included Q2 EBITDA of Rs 30.1113 crore.
Management described Hyderabad’s H1 FY27 performance as its best ever, although the presentation did not provide individual revenue, EBITDA or margin figures for Hyderabad. It also did not disclose standalone financial results for Chennai, Bengaluru, Kochi, Bhubaneswar or the resort businesses.
What is Wonderla planning for the rest of FY27?
Wonderla management said it plans to strengthen guest offerings across every park and resort for the remainder of FY27. Chittilappilly stated that objective after the company reported Rs 377.7775 crore of H1 income and Rs 152.1008 crore of H1 EBITDA.
Management identified the festive season as the next operating period after the September 30, 2026 half-year close. The presentation does not provide a FY27 revenue target, EBITDA target, capital-expenditure target, new-park opening date or separate target for Chennai.
The disclosed plan includes continued investment in customer experience and premiumised offerings, which Wonderla said supported its 1% Q2 company-wide ARPU growth. Whether Chennai sustains its Rs 73 crore first-half revenue contribution and whether established parks maintain their 13% H1 revenue growth are not addressed by a numerical forecast in the presentation.
Conclusion
Wonderla’s H1 FY27 result combines a Rs 73 crore contribution from its new Chennai park with approximately 13% revenue growth at its four established parks. This combination coincided with a 42% rise in Q2 total income, a 90% increase in Q2 EBITDA and a shift from a Rs 1.7466 crore Q2 FY26 loss to Rs 5.06 lakh of profit after tax.
The next disclosed focus is the festive season, when management plans to strengthen guest offerings across parks and resorts. Subsequent results will show whether Chennai’s initial operating pace continues, whether ARPU growth persists, and whether Wonderla provides financial targets or further details on its FY27 plans.


