Wonderla Chennai H1 revenue Rs 72.79 crore; Bhubaneshwar down 3%
Key highlights
- Wonderla Chennai Park generated Rs 72.79 crore of revenue from 4.32 lakh footfalls in H1 FY27.
- Wonderla Bhubaneshwar Park’s H1 FY27 revenue declined 3% year on year to Rs 15.73 crore.
- Wonderla Hyderabad Park delivered the fastest established-park H1 revenue growth, up 16% to Rs 75.14 crore.
- Wonderla’s H1 FY27 revenue from operations rose 44.6% to Rs 359.199 crore.
powered by IRIS

In H1 FY27, Wonderla Parks and Resorts’ Chennai Park recorded Rs 72.79 crore of revenue in its first full half-year, while Bhubaneshwar Park revenue declined 3% year on year to Rs 15.73 crore. Chennai served 4.32 lakh visitors, and the group reported revenue from operations of Rs 359.199 crore, up 44.6%.
Know Wonderla Holidays inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Wonderla Chennai perform in its first full H1?
Wonderla’s Chennai Park reported Rs 72.79 crore of revenue and 4.32 lakh footfalls in H1 FY27, its first full half-year after commencing operations on 02 December 2025. The park’s average revenue per user, or ARPU, was Rs 1,677, comprising an average ticket price of Rs 1,120 and average non-ticket spending of Rs 557.
The H1 result combined Rs 44.99 crore in Q1 FY27 with Rs 27.79 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue was therefore Rs 17.20 crore lower in Q2 than in Q1, while footfalls reduced from 2.42 lakh to 1.90 lakh. The presentation does not provide a year-on-year Chennai comparison because the park commenced operations in Q3 FY26.
Chennai’s Q2 FY27 ARPU was Rs 1,457, compared with Rs 1,850 in Q1 FY27 and Rs 1,677 for H1 FY27. Its average ticket price fell from Rs 1,255 in Q1 to Rs 948 in Q2, while average non-ticket spending declined from Rs 595 to Rs 510. These changes coincided with the quarter-on-quarter reduction in revenue and visitors.
Why did Wonderla Bhubaneshwar revenue decline in H1 FY27?
Wonderla’s Bhubaneshwar Park recorded Rs 15.73 crore of H1 FY27 revenue, compared with Rs 16.22 crore in H1 FY26, a 3% decline. H1 footfalls were 1.19 lakh versus 1.20 lakh a year earlier, while ARPU declined 3% to Rs 1,305. The presentation does not state a reason for the revenue decline.
Bhubaneshwar’s H1 average ticket price fell 10% year on year to Rs 723, while average non-ticket spending rose 8% to Rs 582. Overall ARPU was Rs 1,305, below Rs 1,342 in H1 FY26. The increase in non-ticket spending was not sufficient to offset the lower ticket-price measure in the reported ARPU data.
Q2 FY27 was weaker than the H1 comparison. Bhubaneshwar revenue declined 22% year on year to Rs 2.19 crore and footfalls fell 20% to 0.20 lakh. Q2 average ticket price was Rs 521, down 6%, while Q2 ARPU was Rs 1,064, down 5% from Rs 1,123 in Q2 FY26.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which established Wonderla parks produced H1 growth?
Wonderla’s Hyderabad Park recorded the fastest H1 revenue growth among the established parks, rising 16% to Rs 75.14 crore from Rs 64.54 crore. Bengaluru remained the largest established park by H1 revenue at Rs 104.07 crore, up 13%, while Kochi revenue increased 11% to Rs 73.62 crore.
Bengaluru’s H1 revenue growth accompanied a 7% increase in footfalls to 5.56 lakh and a 7% increase in ARPU to Rs 1,889. Its average ticket price increased 3% to Rs 1,309, while average non-ticket spending rose 17% to Rs 580. In Q2 FY27, Bengaluru revenue rose 9% to Rs 33.28 crore despite a 3% decline in average ticket price to Rs 1,052.
Kochi’s H1 footfalls rose 6% to 4.53 lakh and ARPU increased 5% to Rs 1,618. Its average ticket price was broadly unchanged at Rs 1,133, while average non-ticket spending rose 18% to Rs 485. Hyderabad reported 10% footfall growth to 3.90 lakh and a 7% ARPU increase to Rs 1,926, alongside a 16% rise in average non-ticket spending to Rs 609.
How did park performance affect Wonderla’s H1 results?
Wonderla reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of Rs 359.199 crore, up 44.6% from Rs 248.397 crore in H1 FY26. Total income, including other income, increased 41.2% to Rs 377.778 crore. Chennai’s Rs 72.79 crore of H1 revenue added a fifth operating park to the portfolio data presented.
Group footfalls increased 37% to 19.50 lakh in H1 FY27. Average ticket price was unchanged at Rs 1,192, while average non-ticket spending increased 16% to Rs 559. Group ARPU rose 5% to Rs 1,750, alongside the increase in non-ticket spending.
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, increased 47.2% to Rs 152.101 crore, and the EBITDA margin rose to 40.3% from 38.6%. Profit after tax increased 43.3% to Rs 72.847 crore, while the profit-after-tax margin was 19.3%, compared with 19.0% in H1 FY26.
The Q2 FY27 result showed differences across the portfolio. Revenue from operations increased 45.4% to Rs 116.57 crore and group footfalls rose 44% to 7.25 lakh. Chennai’s Q2 revenue was lower than its Q1 figure, and Bhubaneshwar’s Q2 revenue declined year on year, while Bengaluru, Kochi and Hyderabad recorded Q2 revenue growth of 9%, 8% and 8%, respectively.
Conclusion
Wonderla’s H1 FY27 park data show Chennai becoming a significant revenue contributor with Rs 72.79 crore in its first full half-year, alongside double-digit revenue growth at Bengaluru, Kochi and Hyderabad. Those increases outweighed the Rs 0.49 crore year-on-year reduction at Bhubaneshwar and accompanied a 44.6% rise in group revenue from operations to Rs 359.199 crore.
The next reported park metrics will indicate whether Chennai’s Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 27.79 crore, compared with Rs 44.99 crore in Q1 FY27, persists beyond one quarter, and whether Bhubaneshwar reverses its H1 decline. The presentation does not disclose a future revenue target, expansion plan or scheduled park opening, leaving footfalls, ticket pricing and non-ticket spending as the disclosed measures to monitor.


