Zydus Consumer Wellness and MedTech Outpace Pharma Business in H1 FY27
Key highlights
- Zydus Consumer Wellness sales rose 71.0% to Rs 2,551.5 crore in H1 FY27.
- Zydus MedTech sales rose 226.9% to Rs 507.4 crore in H1 FY27.
- Zydus Pharma Business sales grew 15.1% to Rs 12,497.5 crore in H1 FY27.
- Zydus Consumer Wellness accounted for 16% and MedTech for 3% of H1 FY27 consolidated business sales.
powered by IRIS

Zydus Lifesciences Limited reported that MedTech sales rose 226.9% to Rs 507.4 crore and Consumer Wellness sales increased 71.0% to Rs 2,551.5 crore in H1 FY27, exceeding the Pharma Business’s 15.1% growth, although Pharma Business still represented 81% of consolidated business sales.
Know Zydus Lifesciences inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Zydus’s sales mix change in H1 FY27?
Zydus’s sales mix shifted toward Consumer Wellness because that segment reached 16% of H1 FY27 consolidated business sales, while Pharma Business accounted for 81% and MedTech accounted for 3%. Consumer Wellness added Rs 1,059.2 crore from H1 FY26 sales of Rs 1,492.3 crore, and MedTech added Rs 352.2 crore from Rs 155.2 crore.
Pharma Business remained the largest activity, generating Rs 12,497.5 crore in H1 FY27 compared with Rs 10,857.4 crore in H1 FY26. Its Rs 1,640.1 crore sales increase exceeded the absolute additions of the two smaller segments, but its 15.1% growth rate was below Consumer Wellness’s 71.0% and MedTech’s 226.9% growth rates. Consolidated business sales rose 24.4% to Rs 15,556.4 crore.
The second quarter showed a similar year-on-year pattern, although Consumer Wellness and MedTech declined sequentially. In Q2 FY27, Consumer Wellness sales rose 76.1% year on year to Rs 1,122.3 crore but fell 21.5% from Rs 1,429.2 crore in Q1 FY27. MedTech rose 46.6% year on year to Rs 224.6 crore and declined 20.6% sequentially from Rs 282.8 crore.
What supported Zydus Consumer Wellness growth?
Zydus said Q2 FY27 domestic Consumer Wellness sales grew 29% year on year, supported by category momentum, steady urban recovery and improving rural demand. Skin and hair care grew 37% and food and nutrition grew 25% during the quarter, when the full Consumer Wellness segment reported sales of Rs 1,122.3 crore.
Zydus’s international Consumer Wellness business, including Comfort Click, grew 12% on a like-to-like basis in Q2 FY27. The presentation does not provide an H1 FY27 split between domestic and international Consumer Wellness revenue, nor does it disclose H1 sales by category, despite reporting total segment sales of Rs 2,551.5 crore.
MedTech’s H1 FY27 sales rose to Rs 507.4 crore from Rs 155.2 crore, but Zydus did not identify products, markets or transactions responsible for that increase. The company said the MedTech business is investing in capability-building in focused segments that it considers to have long-term growth potential.
Which Zydus pharma businesses grew fastest in H1 FY27?
Zydus International Markets Formulations was the fastest-growing material pharma business in H1 FY27, rising 33.6% to Rs 1,974.4 crore. India Formulations grew 18.9% to Rs 3,700.2 crore, while North America Formulations, the largest pharma sub-segment, increased 8.2% to Rs 6,412.4 crore.
North America Formulations represented 41% of consolidated business sales in H1 FY27, compared with 24% for India Formulations and 13% for International Markets Formulations. In Q2 FY27, North America Formulations grew 20.8% year on year and 7.0% quarter on quarter to Rs 3,314.5 crore, which Zydus attributed to base-business volume expansion and the continuing scale-up of its US specialty business.
The smaller pharma activities reported divergent growth rates. Active pharmaceutical ingredients sales rose 7.9% to Rs 328.9 crore in H1 FY27, while Alliances & Others increased 116.4% to Rs 81.6 crore. In Q2 FY27, active pharmaceutical ingredients sales declined 17.7% sequentially to Rs 148.5 crore, whereas Alliances & Others rose 164.3% sequentially to Rs 59.2 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Did Zydus’s H1 FY27 profitability rise with sales?
No, Zydus reported a 25.4% increase in H1 FY27 revenue from operations to Rs 15,926.6 crore, while earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation fell 6.8% to Rs 3,823.9 crore. The earnings margin was 24.0%, compared with 32.3% in H1 FY26.
Net profit declined 30.9% to Rs 1,885.9 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 2,727.7 crore a year earlier. Zydus spent Rs 1,299.7 crore on research and development, equal to 8.2% of revenue from operations, and recorded organic capital expenditure of Rs 1,053 crore in the half year.
Q2 FY27 followed the same broad pattern: revenue from operations increased 29.2% to Rs 7,909.6 crore, while earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation declined 6.0% to Rs 1,894.5 crore. Net profit fell 26.6% to Rs 925.5 crore in the quarter, compared with Rs 1,260.9 crore in Q2 FY26.
What could affect Zydus’s next reported periods?
Zydus filed four abbreviated new drug applications, received 12 approvals including two tentative approvals, and launched five US generic products during Q2 FY27. It also launched the first generic version of Riociguat tablets in October 2026, while the company said US specialty growth was driven by Rolvedon and its 505(b)(2) portfolio.
The US Food and Drug Administration inspections of Zydus’s SEZ II Ahmedabad and Moraiya formulations facilities concluded with one and five observations, respectively. Zydus said it was working with the regulator to address the observations and reported approval for a transdermal patch product on October 21, 2026, after the Moraiya inspection.
Management said it looks forward to approval and launch of Saroglitazar in the United States, its first indigenously discovered new chemical entity. Zydus also said it completed the EVIDENCES-X global Phase II(b) trial of Saroglitazar Magnesium in metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis and received approval to begin a Phase III trial of one monoclonal antibody in India.
Conclusion
Zydus’s H1 FY27 results show that Pharma Business remains the group’s main sales base at 81% of consolidated business sales, while faster expansion in Consumer Wellness and MedTech is changing the composition of growth. International Markets Formulations also grew 33.6%, ahead of the wider Pharma Business, even as revenue growth coincided with lower earnings margin and net profit.
The next reported periods will show whether Consumer Wellness can sustain growth after its Q2 sequential decline and whether MedTech maintains sales momentum following its low H1 FY26 base. Investors will also be watching management’s stated Saroglitazar approval and launch ambition in the United States and Zydus’s response to the one SEZ II and five Moraiya US Food and Drug Administration observations.


