1Point1 Q2 revenue rises 147% as renewals lift earnings
Key highlights
- 1Point1 reported Q2FY27 revenue from operations of Rs 174.6 crore, up 146.9% year-on-year.
- Q2FY27 EBITDA rose 108.6% year-on-year to Rs 45.3 crore, while PAT increased 86.8% to Rs 18.4 crore.
- 1Point1 disclosed a Rs 39.32 crore customer-experience mandate from a leading power utility.
- H1FY27 revenue from operations reached Rs 333.3 crore, up 138.3% year-on-year.
powered by IRIS

1Point1 Solutions reported Q2FY27 revenue from operations of Rs 174.6 crore, up 146.9% year-on-year and 10.1% quarter-on-quarter, while EBITDA rose 108.6% year-on-year to Rs 45.3 crore. Management attributed the result to organic growth, new accounts and higher-margin renewals, alongside multi-year contract opportunities.
Know One Point One Solutions inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did 1Point1 perform in Q2FY27?
1Point1 recorded Q2FY27 revenue from operations of Rs 174.6 crore, compared with Rs 70.9 crore in Q2FY26 and Rs 158.3 crore in Q1FY27. Total income reached Rs 178.2 crore, up 135.9% year-on-year from Rs 75.5 crore and 10.1% sequentially from Rs 161.9 crore. The total-income growth rate differs from the 146.9% increase in revenue from operations.
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, increased to Rs 45.3 crore from Rs 21.7 crore a year earlier and Rs 39.4 crore in the preceding quarter. Profit after tax, or PAT, reached Rs 18.4 crore, versus Rs 9.9 crore in Q2FY26 and Rs 16.3 crore in Q1FY27. Management said higher-margin, EBITDA-accretive renewals drove EBITDA growth, while PAT reflected normalised business performance and AI-led efficiencies.
EBITDA grew 15.1% quarter-on-quarter, faster than the 10.1% sequential revenue increase, while PAT increased 12.9%. Total comprehensive income rose 3.0% sequentially to Rs 20.4 crore because other comprehensive income fell 43.3% to Rs 2 crore. On a year-on-year basis, total comprehensive income increased 77.6% from Rs 11.5 crore.
What did 1Point1 report for H1FY27?
1Point1 generated H1FY27 revenue from operations of Rs 333.3 crore, a 138.3% increase from Rs 139.9 crore in H1FY26. Total income rose 126.7% to Rs 340.1 crore from Rs 150.1 crore. The first-half revenue total includes Rs 158.3 crore in Q1FY27 and Rs 174.6 crore in Q2FY27, a Rs 16.3 crore increase between the two quarters.
H1FY27 EBITDA rose 100.3% to Rs 84.7 crore from Rs 42.3 crore, while PAT increased 80.0% to Rs 34.7 crore from Rs 19.3 crore. Total comprehensive income reached Rs 40.2 crore, compared with Rs 20.7 crore in H1FY26. Revenue from operations grew faster than EBITDA year-on-year in both Q2 and H1, although EBITDA grew faster than revenue sequentially in Q2.
Management described the sales pipeline as robust and said sustained renewals improved recurring-revenue visibility. Its stated mechanism is that improved-margin renewals support EBITDA expansion and new client additions contribute to organic growth. The presentation does not disclose a renewal rate, customer concentration, EBITDA margin or a pipeline value.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which customer contracts did 1Point1 disclose?
1Point1 disclosed a Rs 39.32 crore customer-experience centre-of-excellence mandate from a leading power utility. The engagement combines operational and domain capabilities with ResoIX to automate high-volume processes, support analytics-led decisions and improve service responsiveness. The presentation says the integration of AI and automation can create opportunities for efficiency and scalable delivery, but gives no revenue-recognition timetable.
1Point1 also secured a three-year enterprise mandate with one of the world’s largest securities depositories. The work combines customer operations, an omnichannel Contact Centre as a Service platform, customer relationship management, ticketing and email automation for contact-data cleaning and creation. The presentation does not disclose the contract value.
A separate three-year customer-experience mandate with VRL Logistics Ltd covers end-to-end customer support for VTPL from 1Point1’s Bengaluru delivery centre. The presentation also disclosed a four-year contract with Costa Rica’s National Training Institute for telephone and virtual contact-centre operations supporting the INA Assistance Center and the National Employment Agency. No contract value or recognition schedule was provided for either mandate.
How is 1Point1 expanding its AI-led offerings?
1Point1 said Omvia, a ResoIX solution for onboarding and customer-interaction orchestration, tripled its number of live agentic bots in the last three months. Omvia covers seven Indian languages and is live with India’s largest private-sector life insurance company. Integration with a third-party collections platform is under way, extending the offering into recovery workflows.
The presentation said frequensee, its conversational-intelligence product, is progressing across insurance and banking. Its case-study metrics include four-times audit coverage, 50% faster feedback, 24% lower average handling time and a 79-point customer-satisfaction uplift. For a leading insurer, 1Point1 cited 50% lower hold time, about 42% fewer bottom-quartile agents and full coaching coverage; these are case-study measures rather than consolidated financial results.
1Point1 is also extending ResoIX into hiring and training through Rightfit and NETS. Rightfit is live internally for mid-management and senior-leadership hiring, while NETS has deployment approval for life-insurance sales. Clariva, the company’s AI-powered medical-record retrieval and summarisation solution, processes more than 100,000 records a month, with a stated three-day record-organisation measure and 99.7% accuracy.
Conclusion
1Point1’s Q2FY27 performance combined 146.9% year-on-year growth in revenue from operations with 108.6% EBITDA growth and 86.8% PAT growth. The sequential comparison showed EBITDA rising faster than revenue, while management linked earnings growth to improved-margin renewals, normalised business performance and AI-led efficiencies. The disclosed mandates also span utility, securities-depository, logistics and public-sector contact-centre work.
The next factors to watch are execution of the Rs 39.32 crore power-utility mandate and delivery under the three-year and four-year contracts. Management said it intends to deepen ResoIX adoption across customer operations and commercialise Clariva through repeatable enterprise use cases, but the presentation gives no quantified forward revenue or margin target for those plans.


