BMW Industries Limited profit rises 44% as revenue grows 25%
Key highlights
- BMW Industries’ consolidated September-quarter profit rose 44% year on year to Rs 21.57 crore.
- Revenue from operations increased 25% to Rs 181.50 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
- Half-year profit increased 35% to Rs 40.61 crore on revenue from operations of Rs 347.50 crore.
- Capital work-in-progress rose to Rs 385.76 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 195.83 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

BMW Industries Limited reported consolidated profit of Rs 21.57 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 44% from Rs 15.03 crore a year earlier, as revenue from operations rose 25% to Rs 181.50 crore. Profit before tax increased 39% to Rs 28.80 crore and total income rose to Rs 195.42 crore.
Know BMW Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did BMW Industries perform in the September quarter?
BMW Industries increased revenue, total income and profit in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with profit rising faster than revenue. Revenue from operations increased by Rs 36.61 crore from Rs 144.89 crore a year earlier, while total income rose by Rs 48.46 crore from Rs 146.96 crore, including other income of Rs 13.92 crore against Rs 2.07 crore.
BMW Industries’ tax expense rose to Rs 7.23 crore from Rs 5.65 crore as profit before tax increased by Rs 8.12 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per equity share were Rs 0.96, compared with Rs 0.67 in the September 2025 quarter. Profit attributable to owners was Rs 21.62 crore, while non-controlling interest recorded a loss of Rs 5.20 lakh.
The consolidated accounts include Sail Bansal Service Centre Limited, whose unaudited information reflected the group’s share of loss after tax of Rs 33.36 lakh for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The statutory auditor said this subsidiary information had not been reviewed for the quarter, was not material to the group, and did not lead to a modified review conclusion.
What changed in BMW Industries’ costs and quarterly income?
BMW Industries’ total expenses rose 32% year on year to Rs 166.62 crore, while the Rs 11.85 crore increase in other income supported the 33% rise in total income. Cost of materials consumed increased to Rs 68.45 crore from Rs 56.52 crore, employee benefits expense rose to Rs 10.77 crore from Rs 8.74 crore, and other expenses increased to Rs 72.07 crore from Rs 47.40 crore.
BMW Industries’ finance costs increased 24% to Rs 5.97 crore from Rs 4.81 crore, while depreciation and amortisation rose to Rs 13.96 crore from Rs 13.49 crore. Changes in inventories created a credit of Rs 4.59 crore, compared with a credit of Rs 4.74 crore in the prior-year quarter, making a smaller positive contribution to expenses than a year earlier.
BMW Industries also improved sequentially from the quarter ended June 30, 2026, when revenue from operations was Rs 166.00 crore and profit for the period was Rs 19.04 crore. September-quarter profit before tax rose from Rs 24.99 crore to Rs 28.80 crore, although finance costs increased from Rs 5.50 crore to Rs 5.97 crore over the same three-month comparison.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did BMW Industries perform in the first half?
BMW Industries reported consolidated profit of Rs 40.61 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, up 35% from Rs 30.18 crore in the corresponding prior-year period. Revenue from operations increased 18% to Rs 347.50 crore from Rs 293.57 crore, while total income reached Rs 372.10 crore compared with Rs 300.50 crore.
BMW Industries’ half-year finance costs rose to Rs 11.47 crore from Rs 8.39 crore and depreciation and amortisation rose to Rs 27.84 crore from Rs 26.12 crore. Materials consumed reached Rs 123.44 crore against Rs 107.57 crore, other expenses were Rs 139.33 crore against Rs 99.79 crore, and total tax expense increased to Rs 13.19 crore from Rs 10.59 crore.
BMW Industries reported half-year earnings per share of Rs 1.81, compared with Rs 1.34 in the previous corresponding period. Profit attributable to owners was Rs 40.74 crore and non-controlling interest recorded a loss of Rs 13.35 lakh. For the year ended March 31, 2026, the group had reported revenue from operations of Rs 665.23 crore and profit for the year of Rs 80.77 crore.
What changed in BMW Industries’ balance sheet and cash flow?
BMW Industries’ total assets rose to Rs 1,565.50 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 1,290.56 crore at March 31, 2026. Capital work-in-progress increased to Rs 385.76 crore from Rs 195.83 crore, property, plant and equipment rose to Rs 648.59 crore from Rs 636.34 crore, and inventories increased to Rs 95.76 crore from Rs 67.30 crore.
BMW Industries’ current and non-current borrowings together increased to Rs 535.72 crore at September 30 from Rs 341.98 crore at March 31. Non-current borrowings rose to Rs 372.57 crore from Rs 207.40 crore, current borrowings increased to Rs 163.15 crore from Rs 134.58 crore, and total equity rose to Rs 835.03 crore from Rs 804.00 crore.
BMW Industries generated net operating cash flow of Rs 11.99 crore in the half year, down from Rs 35.78 crore a year earlier. Investing cash outflow was Rs 179.62 crore, compared with Rs 52.34 crore, including Rs 181.81 crore spent on property, plant and equipment. Financing activities generated Rs 164.28 crore, including Rs 186.88 crore of proceeds from long-term bank borrowings.
BMW Industries ended the half year with cash and cash equivalents of Rs 1.23 crore, compared with Rs 4.58 crore at the beginning of the financial year, after a net decrease of Rs 3.35 crore. The audit committee reviewed the consolidated results and the board approved them on November 5, 2026; the statutory auditor conducted a limited review under the Securities and Exchange Board of India listing regulations.
Conclusion
BMW Industries recorded a September-quarter increase in profit that exceeded revenue growth, with profit rising 44% to Rs 21.57 crore and revenue from operations increasing 25% to Rs 181.50 crore. The first half showed the same direction, but also included higher expenses, finance costs and a decline in operating cash generation to Rs 11.99 crore.
The filing does not disclose a revenue target, capital-expenditure timetable or earnings guidance. Subsequent disclosures will show how the Rs 385.76 crore capital work-in-progress, Rs 535.72 crore borrowing balance and Rs 1.23 crore cash balance develop following the first-half investment and financing activity.


