BMW Ventures Limited Q2 revenue rises 46% while EBITDA margin falls
Key highlights
- BMW Ventures reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 731.3 crore, up 46% year on year.
- BMW Ventures’ Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin fell 95 basis points to 3.0% from 4.0%.
- BMW Ventures’ Q2 FY27 finance cost declined 39% to Rs 5.8 crore.
- BMW Ventures’ H1 FY27 fabrication revenue rose to Rs 17.1 crore from Rs 8.5 crore.
powered by IRIS

BMW Ventures Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 731.3 crore, up 46% year on year, while earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) margin fell 95 basis points to 3.0% as material, employee and other costs rose faster than EBITDA. Profit after tax (PAT) increased 48% to Rs 10.5 crore after finance cost declined 39%.
Know BMW Ventures inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did BMW Ventures’ Q2 EBITDA margin fall?
BMW Ventures’ EBITDA margin fell because operating profit grew much more slowly than revenue in Q2 FY27. Revenue increased from Rs 501.9 crore in Q2 FY26 to Rs 731.3 crore, but EBITDA increased 11%, from Rs 20.0 crore to Rs 22.1 crore. EBITDA margin therefore declined from 4.0% to 3.0%, a contraction of 95 basis points.
The first layer of pressure was at the gross-profit level. Cost of material consumed rose 48% to Rs 666.6 crore, exceeding the 46% increase in revenue, while gross profit rose 24% to Rs 64.6 crore. Gross profit margin fell 155 basis points to 8.8% from 10.4%, meaning the revenue increase produced a smaller proportional gain in gross profit.
The quarterly result also extended a full-year pattern from FY26. BMW Ventures’ FY26 revenue increased 10% to Rs 2,278.2 crore, while EBITDA remained unchanged at Rs 82.1 crore and EBITDA margin declined 38 basis points to 3.6%. In Q2 FY27, the margin contraction was wider than the FY26 movement, at 95 basis points.
Which costs and product categories drove BMW Ventures’ sales?
BMW Ventures’ material, employee and other expenses all increased in Q2 FY27. Employee benefit expenses rose 45% to Rs 7.4 crore from Rs 5.1 crore, while other expenses increased 30% to Rs 35.1 crore from Rs 27.0 crore. Combined with material cost of Rs 666.6 crore, these expenses limited EBITDA growth to Rs 2.1 crore despite a Rs 229.4 crore rise in revenue.
Long products recorded the largest reported increase among BMW Ventures’ product categories. Long-products revenue rose 49% to Rs 517.1 crore from Rs 348.1 crore, with volume up 21%; TMT bars represented 98% of that mix and galvanised wires 2%. Flat-products revenue rose 38% to Rs 184.5 crore from Rs 133.5 crore, while volume increased 25%.
Within flat products, galvanised corrugated sheets accounted for 28% of revenue mix, galvanised plain sheets for 21%, hot-rolled sheets for 15%, colour-coated sheets for 11%, cold-rolled sheets for 5% and structural products for 20%. The company notes that long- and flat-product revenue does not reconcile with total quarterly revenue because fabrication and other miscellaneous products comprise the balance.
The comparison between value and volume growth differed across the two categories. Long-products value grew 49% while volume rose 21%, whereas flat-products value grew 38% and volume rose 25%. The presentation does not provide a separate Q2 FY27 revenue figure for fabrication or other miscellaneous products.
How did lower finance cost lift BMW Ventures’ net profit?
BMW Ventures’ PAT grew faster than EBITDA primarily because finance cost declined 39% year on year. Finance cost fell to Rs 5.8 crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs 9.6 crore in Q2 FY26, a reduction of Rs 3.8 crore. That reduction exceeded the Rs 2.1 crore increase in EBITDA and helped profit before tax rise 50% to Rs 15.0 crore.
PAT rose to Rs 10.5 crore from Rs 7.1 crore despite other income falling 63% to Rs 0.4 crore and depreciation and amortisation increasing 12% to Rs 1.7 crore. Tax expense increased 55% to Rs 4.4 crore from Rs 2.8 crore. PAT margin remained at 1.4%, with the presentation recording a 2-basis-point increase from Q2 FY26.
The relation between operating profit and net profit was also visible in FY26. Finance cost fell 20% to Rs 30.1 crore in FY26, while EBITDA was unchanged at Rs 82.1 crore and PAT increased 14% to Rs 37.5 crore. FY26 PAT margin was 1.6%, compared with 1.6% in FY25.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in BMW Ventures’ working capital and returns?
BMW Ventures’ inventory days increased to 175 in Q2 FY27 from 53 in FY26, while trade receivables rose to Rs 338.6 crore at H1 FY27 from Rs 259.7 crore at FY26. Inventories increased to Rs 343.3 crore from Rs 297.4 crore over the same period. Management expects inventory days and the cash conversion cycle to decline meaningfully by year-end.
The higher working-capital balances coincided with cash used in operating activities of Rs 10.8 crore in H1 FY27, compared with cash generated from operating activities of Rs 7.6 crore in FY26. Cash from financing activities was Rs 37.4 crore in H1 FY27, and closing cash and cash equivalents increased to Rs 17.8 crore from Rs 0.7 crore at FY26. Total assets increased to Rs 887.2 crore from Rs 752.1 crore.
Return on equity was 9.6% in Q2 FY27, compared with 11.5% in FY26, while return on capital employed was 15.8%, compared with 21.8%. The current ratio was 2.1 times versus 2.0 times in FY26, net debt to equity was unchanged at 0.6 times, and interest coverage declined to 0.3 times from 0.4 times.
What is BMW Ventures’ plan for higher-margin activities?
BMW Ventures is expanding fabrication and value-added distribution under management’s plan to increase the contribution of these activities. The fabrication operation has installed capacity of 24,000 metric tonnes and an indicative EBITDA margin profile of 9% to 11%. Management said the business is expected to become a significant EBITDA contributor in FY27, subject to improving order inflows and execution.
Fabrication revenue rose to Rs 17.1 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 8.5 crore in H1 FY26. Pre-engineered building revenue increased to Rs 16.5 crore from Rs 6.9 crore, while steel-girder revenue declined to Rs 0.6 crore from Rs 1.6 crore. This means the H1 fabrication increase was led by pre-engineered buildings rather than steel girders.
The fabrication order book was Rs 76.5 crore on October 1, 2026, down from Rs 88.4 crore on April 1, 2026. Pre-engineered building orders declined to Rs 50.8 crore from Rs 68.2 crore, while steel-girder orders rose to Rs 25.7 crore from Rs 20.2 crore. Management targets fabrication contribution of 5% of revenue and 10% of total EBITDA by H1 FY28.
Management also cited a strong order pipeline for bore piling cages and ready-built steel, which it expects to lift margins through volume-led value-added distribution. In welding consumables, BMW Ventures is launching Arcstron premium and Ferrovic mass-market stick electrodes, with management targeting EBITDA margins of more than 16% at maturity. These are management targets rather than reported margins.
Conclusion
BMW Ventures’ Q2 FY27 result combined a 46% revenue increase with a 95-basis-point EBITDA-margin decline, because gross profit and EBITDA grew more slowly than sales. Lower finance cost supported a 48% rise in PAT to Rs 10.5 crore, but the unchanged 1.4% PAT margin and H1 FY27 operating cash outflow of Rs 10.8 crore show the importance of both operating costs and working-capital movements.
The next measures to watch are management’s target of more than 15% year-on-year revenue growth and 20% to 25% or more net-profit growth in upcoming quarters. Management also expects inventory days and the cash conversion cycle to decline by year-end, while targeting fabrication to account for 5% of revenue and 10% of EBITDA by H1 FY28.


