Concord Enviro order book rises to Rs 716.4 crore in Q2FY27
Key highlights
- Concord Enviro’s Q2FY27 signed order book was Rs 716.4 crore, compared with Rs 535.4 crore in Q2FY26.
- H1FY27 domestic order inflow increased 55% to Rs 326.8 crore from Rs 210.7 crore.
- Systems & Plants backlog reached Rs 523.4 crore as of 30 September 2026, up from Rs 369.1 crore in Q2FY26.
- Concord Enviro disclosed Rs 3,500 crore of orders under negotiation, including Rs 2,700 crore in India.
powered by IRIS

CONCORD enviro’s signed order book reached Rs 716.4 crore in Q2FY27, up from Rs 535.4 crore in Q2FY26, while H1FY27 domestic order inflow increased 55% to Rs 326.8 crore. Systems & Plants accounted for Rs 523.4 crore of the backlog as of 30 September 2026.
Know Concord Enviro Systems inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How large is Concord Enviro’s current order book?
Concord Enviro’s signed order book was Rs 716.4 crore in Q2FY27, an increase of Rs 181.0 crore from Rs 535.4 crore in Q2FY26. The book also increased by Rs 17.1 crore from Rs 699.3 crore in Q1FY27, indicating growth both year on year and during the latest quarter.
The order-book path was uneven through FY26. It stood at Rs 536.6 crore in Q1FY26, Rs 535.4 crore in Q2FY26, rose to Rs 594.7 crore in Q3FY26, and declined to Rs 536.0 crore in Q4FY26. The Q2FY27 balance was therefore Rs 180.4 crore above the FY26 closing level in the quarterly series.
What is driving Concord Enviro’s order-book increase?
Concord Enviro said growth in the Rs 716.4 crore order book was primarily due to Systems & Plants. The Systems & Plants, or S&P, backlog was Rs 523.4 crore as of 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 369.1 crore in Q2FY26, an increase of Rs 154.3 crore.
Consumables and Spare Parts increased to Rs 49.0 crore in Q2FY27 from Rs 23.8 crore in Q2FY26. Operations and maintenance, or O&M, services changed by less, rising to Rs 143.9 crore from Rs 142.5 crore. The presentation assigns 73% of the order book to Systems & Plants, 7% to Consumables and Spare Parts, and 20% to O&M Services.
The three Q2FY27 segment values total Rs 716.3 crore, whereas Concord Enviro reports total signed orders of Rs 716.4 crore. The Rs 0.1 crore difference is present in the supplied presentation and is not explained. The segment chart is labelled quarter on quarter, but its reported periods are Q2FY26 and Q2FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How is Concord Enviro’s signed backlog divided by geography?
Concord Enviro’s domestic signed order book was Rs 558.8 crore, representing 78% of the Rs 716.4 crore combined signed backlog. International signed orders were Rs 157.5 crore, or 22%, making domestic work the larger contracted balance at the Q2FY27 reporting point.
Domestic order inflow reached Rs 326.8 crore in H1FY27, compared with Rs 210.7 crore in H1FY26. The Rs 116.1 crore increase corresponds to Concord Enviro’s stated 55% growth rate. Order inflow measures work received during the half year, while the Rs 558.8 crore domestic figure is the signed order-book balance at the reporting point.
The geographic and segment disclosures do not identify the location of individual Systems & Plants contracts. Systems & Plants represented 73% of the total order book, while domestic orders represented 78% by geography, but the presentation provides no geography-by-segment breakdown for the Rs 523.4 crore Systems & Plants balance.
What prospective work and recent wins does Concord Enviro disclose?
Concord Enviro disclosed Rs 3,500 crore of work under negotiation across all geographies, compared with Rs 716.4 crore of signed orders. The pipeline comprised Rs 2,700 crore in India and Rs 800 crore outside India. These are negotiations rather than contracted backlog, and the presentation gives no conversion timing or success rate.
The company also disclosed a new Rs 40 crore order from a leading alcohol-beverage player for its Mexico plant. This order was disclosed alongside the Rs 157.5 crore international signed backlog in the order-book update. Concord Enviro also said it entered the European market, but did not disclose a European contract value or customer.
The pipeline is larger than the signed book in both reported geographies. The Rs 2,700 crore domestic pipeline is about 4.8 times the Rs 558.8 crore domestic signed balance, while the Rs 800 crore international pipeline is about 5.1 times the Rs 157.5 crore international signed balance. Those comparisons describe the scale of negotiations, not expected revenue or future contract awards.
Conclusion
Concord Enviro ended Q2FY27 with Rs 716.4 crore of signed work, compared with Rs 535.4 crore in Q2FY26 and Rs 699.3 crore in Q1FY27. The increase was concentrated in Systems & Plants, whose Rs 523.4 crore balance was Rs 154.3 crore above the Q2FY26 level, while H1FY27 domestic order inflow increased 55% to Rs 326.8 crore.
The next disclosed development to watch is whether the Rs 3,500 crore negotiation pipeline converts into signed contracts, particularly the Rs 2,700 crore domestic portion. Concord Enviro also disclosed a Rs 40 crore Mexico order and entry into the European market, but provided no pipeline conversion schedule or separate European order value.


