Data Patterns (India) Limited Q2 Revenue Falls 56.7% YoY
Key highlights
- Data Patterns reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹133.2 crore, down 56.7% year-on-year.
- Q2 FY27 order inflows were ₹929.1 crore, while H1 FY27 inflows reached ₹1,046.4 crore.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹31.4 crore with a 23.6% EBITDA margin.
- Cash, bank balances and investments stood at ₹405.3 crore as of September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Data Patterns (India) Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹133.2 crore, down 56.7% year-on-year, while quarterly order inflows rose to ₹929.1 crore and the company retained its FY27 operating targets.
Know Data Patterns (India) inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Data Patterns report for Q2 FY27?
Data Patterns reported revenue of ₹133.2 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with a significantly higher level in the corresponding quarter of FY26. Revenue rose 14.8% sequentially from Q1 FY27, but the year-on-year decline was 56.7%. The company submitted its Q2 FY27 investor presentation to stock exchanges on November 7, 2026.
EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹31.4 crore, down 54.1% year-on-year, with an EBITDA margin of 23.6%. Net profit was ₹22.0 crore, lower by 55.3% from a year earlier. The presentation reported gross margin of 69.0%, compared with 38.5% in Q2 FY26, while the EBIT margin was 18.3% and the PAT margin was 16.5%.
For H1 FY27, Data Patterns recorded revenue of ₹249.3 crore, down 38.7% year-on-year. H1 EBITDA was ₹62.8 crore, down 37.5%, and net profit was ₹44.0 crore, down 41.1%. The company reported cash, bank balances and investments of ₹405.3 crore as of September 30, 2026.
How did the Q2 FY27 announcement unfold?
Data Patterns' board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, on November 6, 2026. The company subsequently filed its investor presentation under Regulation 30 of the Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements framework on November 7.
The filing followed the company's November 3 intimation about an earnings conference call with analysts and investors. The call was scheduled for November 9, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST. The presentation was intended to provide investors with the reported financial performance, order position, strategic information and stated outlook before that interaction.
The supplied results information also lists consolidated total income of ₹141.44 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹313.40 crore in Q2 FY26. This differs from the presentation's net revenue figure of ₹133.2 crore because the disclosures use separately labelled measures. Data Patterns did not provide an earnings-call transcript in the supplied material, so the figures and outlook discussed here are based on the investor presentation and related announcements.
What does the order pipeline show for Data Patterns?
Data Patterns reported Q2 FY27 order inflows of ₹929.1 crore and H1 FY27 inflows of ₹1,046.4 crore. The quarterly inflows included major radar production orders from Bharat Electronics Limited, according to the presentation summary. H1 inflows were described as nearly three times the level of H1 FY26.
The presentation stated an order book of ₹1,723.6 crore as of September 30, 2026. Separately, it cited ₹2,698 crore when including orders received and negotiated, while a related results release referred to an order book of ₹2,697.83 crore. These figures represent differently described order measures in the supplied disclosures, and Data Patterns' filing did not provide a reconciliation between them.
The company stated an FY27 order-inflow expectation of ₹2,000 crore, excluding orders already received and negotiated. Its stated financial target is revenue growth of 20% to 25% over the next two to three years, with an EBITDA margin range of 35% to 40% for FY27. These are company targets rather than reported results.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why do margins and order execution matter for investors?
The quarter showed that Data Patterns' revenue and profit were lower year-on-year even as order inflows strengthened. The sequential revenue increase and the higher gross margin were positive operating data points, but the EBITDA margin of 23.6% remained below the company's stated FY27 target range of 35% to 40%.
For investors, the key issue is the conversion of the reported order pipeline into revenue. The ₹929.1 crore Q2 order inflow was much larger than the ₹133.2 crore quarterly revenue, which highlights the importance of project execution schedules, production progress and customer acceptance milestones. The presentation indicated stronger H2 execution was expected, but it did not provide quarterly revenue guidance.
The company also disclosed the acquisition of a 100% stake in ST Advanced Composites Private Limited. However, the supplied reports contain different acquisition values: one presentation summary cites ₹10 crore, while another announcement summary says the board approved the acquisition for ₹1.50 crore. The available material does not explain the difference, so a single acquisition value cannot be established from the provided disclosures.
What should investors monitor after the investor presentation?
Investors should monitor management's comments during the November 9 earnings call for clarity on execution timing, order-book definitions and the path towards the stated margin target. The presentation provides substantial order-inflow data, but the distinction between the ₹1,723.6 crore reported order book and the ₹2,698 crore figure including received and negotiated orders remains relevant for assessing visibility.
The September cash and investment balance of ₹405.3 crore is another reported financial indicator, alongside the proposed integration of ST Advanced Composites. Further exchange filings could clarify the acquisition consideration, the role of the acquired business and whether it changes Data Patterns' operational plans.
Conclusion
Data Patterns reported a weak year-on-year Q2 FY27 financial performance, with revenue of ₹133.2 crore and net profit of ₹22.0 crore, while maintaining a stronger order-inflow profile of ₹929.1 crore. The reported gross-margin improvement and the large inflow figure are important, but the quarter's EBITDA margin remained below the company's stated FY27 target range.
The next disclosed event is the earnings conference call scheduled for November 9, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST. Investors will look for management's explanation of H2 execution, the order-book classifications, the margin target and the differing acquisition values contained in the supplied announcements.


