Enviro Infra Engineers Reports 49% Q1 FY27 Revenue Growth
Key highlights
- Enviro Infra Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹359.2 crore, up 49.09% year on year.
- Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin was 21.07%, compared with 26.7% in Q1 FY26.
- Profit after tax was ₹45.2 crore in Q1 FY27, up 6.47% year on year.
- Enviro Infra Engineers' order book was ₹6,720.8 crore, including ₹3,693.8 crore of water projects.
powered by IRIS

Enviro Infra Engineers Ltd reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹359.2 crore, up 49.09% year on year, supported by execution in water and wastewater projects and a ₹6,720.8 crore order book spanning water and renewable-energy businesses. The quarter also showed lower operating and net profit margins than a year earlier.
Know Enviro Infra Engineers inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Enviro Infra Engineers report in Q1 FY27?
Enviro Infra Engineers reported revenue from operations of ₹359.2 crore for Q1 FY27, compared with ₹240.9 crore in Q1 FY26. The 49.09% year-on-year increase reflects a substantial rise in the company's project execution during the quarter.
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, stood at ₹75.7 crore, translating into an EBITDA margin of 21.07%. Profit after tax was ₹45.2 crore and the PAT margin was 12.39%. The company operates in the design, construction, operation and maintenance of water and wastewater treatment plants and water supply scheme projects.
The presentation also stated that Enviro Infra had delivered 57 water and wastewater treatment plants with cumulative capacity of 958 million litres per day, or MLD. This operating record provides context for its position in municipal water and wastewater infrastructure.
How did Q1 FY27 compare with the previous year?
Enviro Infra's Q1 FY27 revenue increased from ₹240.9 crore in Q1 FY26, while PAT rose from ₹42.48 crore to ₹45.2 crore. Although revenue expanded sharply, the growth in profit was lower at 6.47% year on year, as margins reduced from the comparable period.
EBITDA margin was 21.07% in Q1 FY27, against 26.7% in Q1 FY26. PAT margin declined from 17% to 12.39%. The investor presentation identifies year-on-year EBITDA margin compression as a risk, which means the higher revenue did not translate into a proportionate rise in operating profitability.
The company's earlier quarterly figures also illustrate the variable nature of project-led execution. Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹427.3 crore, with EBITDA margin of 18.70% and PAT of ₹54.3 crore. Enviro Infra has noted that its business is seasonal, with a high concentration of revenue in the fourth quarter.
What is Enviro Infra's current order book?
Enviro Infra's order book stood at ₹6,720.8 crore, comprising ₹3,693.8 crore in water projects and ₹3,027 crore in renewable-energy projects. The mix shows that water and wastewater remains the larger segment, while renewables represent a significant second business line.
Management cited the diversified order book as the basis for strong revenue visibility. The presentation linked demand in water infrastructure to government schemes including Namami Gange and AMRUT. These schemes are relevant to the company's core work in sewage treatment, wastewater treatment and water supply systems.
The company was also awarded two hybrid annuity model, or HAM, projects in Varanasi with a combined value of ₹256.92 crore. The presentation did not provide project completion dates or separate financial contribution estimates for these awards.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why do government water schemes matter for Enviro Infra?
Government water and sanitation programmes matter because Enviro Infra's principal business is tied to public infrastructure projects. Its stated portfolio includes sewage treatment plants, sewage systems, common effluent treatment plants and water supply scheme projects.
Namami Gange and AMRUT support investment in river-cleaning, sewerage, water supply and urban infrastructure. The company has said these programmes provide demand visibility, but its reported performance will still depend on project awards, construction progress, approvals and execution schedules.
Enviro Infra has reported a revenue compound annual growth rate of 56% from FY21 to FY26 and a PAT CAGR of 83.6% over the same period. These historical growth measures highlight the scale-up in the business, although quarterly revenue can vary because of the project-based model and fourth-quarter concentration.
What does the Q1 FY27 update mean for investors?
The Q1 FY27 update shows that Enviro Infra entered the financial year with higher revenue and a large order book, but with margins below the prior-year quarter. For investors, the gap between revenue growth and PAT growth is an important feature of the results.
The water business accounts for more than half of the order book, while renewable projects account for the remainder. This diversification may broaden the company's addressable project pipeline, but the presentation does not provide segment-wise revenue, profitability or execution milestones for the quarter.
The disclosed seasonality is another factor for investors assessing quarterly performance. Since management has indicated that revenue is concentrated in Q4, comparisons between individual quarters may not reflect the full-year pattern. Margin trends, order inflows and execution of the Varanasi HAM projects remain disclosed operating points to monitor.
Conclusion
Enviro Infra Engineers delivered 49.09% year-on-year revenue growth in Q1 FY27 to ₹359.2 crore, backed by its water and wastewater project operations and a ₹6,720.8 crore order book. However, EBITDA and PAT margins declined from Q1 FY26, limiting the pace of profit growth relative to revenue.
The next areas to watch are order-book conversion, the progress of the two ₹256.92 crore HAM projects in Varanasi, and whether margins improve as execution advances. The company's stated revenue concentration in Q4 also remains relevant when evaluating subsequent quarterly results.


