Flair lists four metal-led pen launches in its FY27 range
Key highlights
- Flair lists Cloud, Script, PHANTOM and NOIR-X as four metal-led writing-product launches in its FY27 presentation.
- H1 FY27 revenue from operations increased 8.2% year on year to Rs 659.4 crore.
- H1 FY27 EBITDA declined 5.5% year on year to Rs 103.9 crore, with margin at 15.8%.
- Inventories increased to Rs 393.3 crore at September 2026 from Rs 354.0 crore at March 2026.
powered by IRIS
Flair lists four metal-led writing-product launches in its FY27 presentation: Cloud, Script, PHANTOM and the NOIR-X full-metal 0.7 mm mechanical pencil. The launches add designer, retractable and precision-grip formats, while Flair reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of Rs 659.4 crore, up 8.2% year on year.
Know Flair Writing Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Which metal-led pens does Flair list in its FY27 presentation?
Flair lists Cloud, Script and PHANTOM as metal-led writing instruments, alongside the pierre cardin PARIS NOIR-X full-metal 0.7 mm mechanical pencil. Cloud is described as a designer metal ball pen, Script as a retractable metal ball pen, and PHANTOM as a designer metal ball pen. NOIR-X is specified as a 0.7 mm mechanical pencil with a full-metal body, precision grip and Pro Performance positioning.
The presentation also shows pen models whose descriptions do not specify a metal body. These include pierre cardin PARIS TRUST ball pen and NX NOIR-X, plus Flair's ONYX ball pen and INKP Bullet liquid-ink fountain pen. The product pages therefore identify several new formats and brands, but only four products visibly carry metal or full-metal descriptions: Cloud, Script, PHANTOM and the NOIR-X mechanical pencil.
What does Flair disclose about premiumisation in its pen range?
Flair discloses product features and descriptors rather than a quantified premium-product mix. The available launch pages use terms including designer metal, full metal, precision grip and premium performance, with the last phrase displayed alongside pierre cardin PARIS NX NOIR-X. They do not define which models are classified as premium, state their sales contribution, or provide their price points.
The supplied presentation does not substantiate the comparison that premium products made up 60% of FY26 pen launches versus 31% in FY21. Neither FY21 nor FY26 launch counts, percentages, category revenue or a premium-product definition appears on the supplied pages. The document supports a narrower finding: Flair has added metal-bodied and design-led products to a catalogue that also includes conventional ball pens, a fountain pen and 0.7 mm mechanical pencils.
The broader stationery launch list shows that product development is not confined to metal pens. Flair Creative introduced drawing books, colour carnival kits, oil pastels, colour craft kits, a 3-in-1 sharpener, a UFO eraser and CP150 correction pen. Separately, HAUSER Germany and Flair-branded launches include 0.7 mm mechanical pencils, while HAUSER OrbiX is identified as a ball pen with Accu-Flow Writing and a marked retail price of Rs 10 per piece.
How did Flair's H1 FY27 earnings change?
Flair reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of Rs 659.4 crore, up 8.2% from Rs 609.5 crore in H1 FY26, while profit for the period fell 15.2% to Rs 60.8 crore. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) declined 5.5% to Rs 103.9 crore, and the EBITDA margin declined to 15.8% from 18.0%.
Gross profit increased by Rs 13.4 crore to Rs 324.2 crore in H1 FY27, but gross-profit margin moved to 49.2% from 51.0% in H1 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose to Rs 335.1 crore from Rs 298.7 crore, while employee benefits expense rose to Rs 115.0 crore from Rs 106.7 crore and other expenses rose to Rs 105.3 crore from Rs 94.2 crore. The presentation reports the revenue gain and the lower EBITDA margin, but does not assign the change to any individual new pen or product category.
In Q2 FY27, Flair recorded revenue from operations of Rs 340.1 crore, compared with Rs 320.9 crore in Q2 FY26 and Rs 319.2 crore in Q1 FY27. Q2 EBITDA was Rs 50.6 crore, down from Rs 60.3 crore a year earlier and from Rs 53.3 crore in the preceding quarter. Profit for the period was Rs 31.7 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 42.7 crore in Q2 FY26 and Rs 29.1 crore in Q1 FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What balance-sheet and cash-flow changes did Flair report?
Flair reported total assets of Rs 1,475.8 crore at September 2026, up from Rs 1,369.8 crore at March 2026. Inventories increased to Rs 393.3 crore from Rs 354.0 crore, while trade receivables rose to Rs 331.5 crore from Rs 273.4 crore. Property, plant and equipment increased to Rs 479.5 crore from Rs 454.3 crore, whereas capital work-in-progress declined to Rs 34.4 crore from Rs 60.0 crore.
Total equity rose to Rs 1,198.1 crore at September 2026 from Rs 1,142.5 crore at March 2026. Non-current borrowings and lease liabilities declined to Rs 34.1 crore from Rs 48.7 crore, but current borrowings and lease liabilities increased to Rs 23.0 crore from Rs 17.6 crore. Trade payables increased to Rs 106.7 crore from Rs 72.2 crore, and other current liabilities rose to Rs 81.5 crore from Rs 52.5 crore.
Net cash from operating activities was Rs 32.2 crore for the period ended September 2026, below Rs 55.8 crore in the period ended September 2025. Investing cash flow was an outflow of Rs 20.4 crore, compared with an outflow of Rs 55.5 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was an outflow of Rs 17.0 crore versus Rs 20.2 crore. Cash and cash equivalents ended at Rs 1.3 crore, compared with Rs 6.5 crore at the beginning of the year and Rs 36.8 crore at the end of the September 2025 period.
Conclusion
Flair's supplied FY27 presentation supports a product-development finding rather than a quantified premiumisation conclusion. It documents four metal-led launches across designer ball pens, a retractable ball pen and a full-metal 0.7 mm mechanical pencil, while also showing a wider pipeline in creative products and entry-priced mechanical pencils. At the group level, H1 FY27 revenue rose 8.2% to Rs 659.4 crore, but EBITDA declined 5.5% to Rs 103.9 crore.
The key unresolved matter is product-mix disclosure: the supplied pages do not provide a premium definition, launch-share calculation, model-level sales or pricing for Cloud, Script, PHANTOM or NOIR-X. Future reporting would need to quantify those measures to establish whether the metal-led launches are changing the sales mix. Investors can also monitor whether inventory of Rs 393.3 crore and trade receivables of Rs 331.5 crore at September 2026 move in line with revenue and operating cash flow.


