GMM Pfaudler reports Rs 116 crore net debt repayment in H1 FY27
Key highlights
- GMM Pfaudler reported Rs 116 crore of net debt repayment in H1 FY27, including Rs 100 crore of net long-term borrowings.
- Borrowings declined to Rs 732 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 835 crore at March 31, 2026.
- Net inventory funding rose to Rs 337 crore from Rs 210 crore as customer advances fell to Rs 325 crore.
- The cash conversion cycle increased to 24 days from 21 days, while backlog rose to Rs 2,446 crore.
powered by IRIS

GMM Pfaudler disclosed Rs 116 crore of net debt repayment in H1 FY27, comprising Rs 100 crore of net long-term and Rs 16 crore of net short-term borrowings, even as net inventory funding rose to Rs 337 crore from Rs 210 crore at March 31, 2026.
Know GMM Pfaudler inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much net debt did GMM Pfaudler repay in H1 FY27?
GMM Pfaudler reported repayment of Rs 116 crore of net debt in H1 FY27. The disclosed amount included Rs 100 crore of net long-term borrowings, including repayment of an approximately EUR 7 million loan, and Rs 16 crore of net short-term borrowings. The company presented the repayment in its consolidated cash-flow statement and balance-sheet disclosures for September 30, 2026.
Gross borrowings declined by Rs 103 crore to Rs 732 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 835 crore at March 31, 2026. Cash and bank balances fell by Rs 206 crore to Rs 482 crore over the same period, from Rs 688 crore. GMM Pfaudler reported net debt-to-equity of 0.2 times at September 30, 2026, against 0.1 times at FY26-end.
The cash-flow summary showed Rs 168 crore of business cash generation, while working capital and net capital expenditure absorbed Rs 182 crore. Investing and financing activities had a combined outflow of Rs 194 crore, covering net interest, dividends, leases, deposits placed and debt repayments. The presentation does not provide separate cash values for those individual financing and investing lines.
What changed in GMM Pfaudler's balance sheet by September 2026?
GMM Pfaudler's consolidated balance sheet increased by Rs 125 crore to Rs 4,149 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 4,024 crore at March 31, 2026. Shareholders' equity rose by Rs 92 crore to Rs 1,296 crore, while non-controlling interest remained Rs 28 crore. The expansion combined lower borrowings with higher trade payables, fixed assets and other assets.
Fixed assets increased by Rs 170 crore to Rs 835 crore, while goodwill and intangibles were broadly unchanged at Rs 850 crore compared with Rs 853 crore at FY26-end. Other current and non-current assets rose by Rs 97 crore to Rs 813 crore. Unfunded pension liabilities declined by Rs 21 crore to Rs 309 crore, partly offsetting the Rs 121 crore increase in trade payables.
Why did GMM Pfaudler's inventory funding requirement increase?
GMM Pfaudler's net funding requirement for inventory increased by Rs 127 crore to Rs 337 crore at September 30, 2026, because customer advances fell more than inventory increased. Inventory rose by Rs 25 crore to Rs 662 crore, while customer advances declined by Rs 102 crore to Rs 325 crore from Rs 427 crore at March 31, 2026.
Inventory days, measured net of advances, increased to 32 days from 22 days. GMM Pfaudler defines inventory days as net funding required for inventory divided by last-twelve-month sales and multiplied by 365. Its backlog rose by Rs 252 crore to Rs 2,446 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 2,194 crore at FY26-end.
Customer advances funded Rs 325 crore of the Rs 662 crore inventory balance at September 30, 2026, leaving Rs 337 crore of net funding required. At March 31, 2026, customer advances of Rs 427 crore offset inventory of Rs 637 crore, leaving Rs 210 crore of net funding. The larger requirement therefore reflects both the Rs 25 crore inventory increase and the Rs 102 crore reduction in advances.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did GMM Pfaudler's cash conversion cycle change?
GMM Pfaudler's cash conversion cycle increased to 24 days at September 30, 2026, from 21 days at March 31, 2026. Receivable days stayed at 48 days, while the 10-day increase in inventory days was partly offset by an eight-day increase in payable days to 57 days from 49 days.
Trade receivables increased by Rs 42 crore to Rs 507 crore, but receivable days were unchanged because the calculation uses last-twelve-month sales. Trade payables rose by Rs 121 crore to Rs 592 crore. GMM Pfaudler defines receivable and payable days as the relevant balance divided by last-twelve-month sales and multiplied by 365.
The company calculates the cash conversion cycle by adding inventory days and receivable days, then subtracting payable days. The September 2026 calculation was 32 days plus 48 days less 57 days, producing 24 days. At March 31, 2026, 22 days plus 48 days less 49 days produced the reported 21 days.
What do the repayment and working-capital movements show together?
GMM Pfaudler reduced gross borrowings to Rs 732 crore and reported Rs 116 crore of net debt repayment during H1 FY27, while the working-capital requirement increased. Net funding for inventory rose by Rs 127 crore, receivables increased by Rs 42 crore and trade payables increased by Rs 121 crore. Cash and bank balances declined by Rs 206 crore over the six-month period.
The operating backdrop included H1 FY27 order intake of Rs 1,198 crore, up 36% year on year, and backlog of Rs 2,446 crore, up 14% year on year. These figures coincided with higher inventory funding, but GMM Pfaudler does not allocate the working-capital movements among its four divisions or specific projects. The reported net debt-to-earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation ratio was 0.6 times at September 30, 2026, compared with 0.4 times at FY26-end.
Conclusion
GMM Pfaudler's H1 FY27 disclosures show a reduction in reported borrowings alongside a higher operating cash requirement. The company reported Rs 116 crore of net debt repayment and borrowings of Rs 732 crore, while net inventory funding rose to Rs 337 crore as customer advances declined to Rs 325 crore. The cash conversion cycle increased by three days to 24 days.
The next disclosed matter to watch is GMM Pfaudler's ongoing restructuring of its European operations. Loss-making European entities recorded an earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation loss of Rs 43 crore in H1 FY27, and the company said its Process Performance Technologies restructuring in Western Europe remains ongoing, with Poland and India becoming lower-cost hubs for Europe.


