Jyoti CNC standalone Q2 EBITDA margin reaches 27.9% in FY27
Key highlights
- Jyoti CNC standalone Q2 FY27 revenue rose 31.1% year on year to Rs 587.5 crore.
- Jyoti CNC standalone Q2 FY27 EBITDA increased 48.3% to Rs 163.9 crore and margin reached 27.9%.
- Jyoti CNC standalone Q2 FY27 PAT rose 45.6% to Rs 114.9 crore, with margin at 19.6%.
- Jyoti CNC’s order book was Rs 5,082 crore on 30 September 2026 after Rs 809 crore of Q2 order intake.
powered by IRIS

In Q2 FY27, Jyoti CNC Automation Limited reported standalone revenue of Rs 587.5 crore, up 31.1% year on year, while earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) margin reached 27.9%, 320 basis points above Q2 FY26; profit after tax rose 45.6% to Rs 114.9 crore.
Know Jyoti CNC Automation inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Jyoti CNC perform in Q2 FY27?
Jyoti CNC delivered faster growth in standalone operating profit than in revenue in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA increasing 48.3% against a 31.1% rise in revenue. Revenue from operations was Rs 587.5 crore, compared with Rs 448.2 crore in Q2 FY26, while gross profit increased 40.1% to Rs 324.8 crore from Rs 231.9 crore.
Jyoti CNC reported profit after tax (PAT) of Rs 114.9 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 78.9 crore a year earlier and Rs 87.5 crore in Q1 FY27. Earnings per share were Rs 5.05 in Q2 FY27, versus Rs 3.47 in Q2 FY26 and Rs 3.85 in Q1 FY27.
Why did Jyoti CNC’s standalone margins increase?
Jyoti CNC’s standalone gross profit margin increased 360 basis points to 55.3% in Q2 FY27, while EBITDA margin increased 320 basis points to 27.9%. Cost of goods sold was Rs 262.7 crore on revenue of Rs 587.5 crore, compared with Rs 216.4 crore on revenue of Rs 448.2 crore in Q2 FY26.
Employee cost rose to Rs 76.4 crore from Rs 60.9 crore, and other expenses rose to Rs 84.6 crore from Rs 60.5 crore. EBITDA nevertheless increased to Rs 163.9 crore from Rs 110.5 crore, while earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) rose 39.5% to Rs 154.8 crore and its margin increased to 26.4% from 24.8%.
Jyoti CNC’s PAT margin rose to 19.6% from 17.6% despite finance cost increasing to Rs 8.8 crore from Rs 8.5 crore. Profit before tax increased 42.5% to Rs 146.0 crore, and tax rose to Rs 31.1 crore from Rs 23.5 crore, resulting in PAT of Rs 114.9 crore.
How did Jyoti CNC perform in H1 FY27?
Jyoti CNC reported standalone H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 1,096.6 crore, up 33.6% from Rs 820.5 crore in H1 FY26, while EBITDA rose 44.7% to Rs 302.5 crore. The first-half EBITDA margin was 27.6%, up from 25.5% a year earlier but 30 basis points below the Q2 FY27 margin of 27.9%.
Jyoti CNC’s H1 FY27 gross profit margin was 54.1%, compared with 51.2% in H1 FY26, while PAT margin increased 10 basis points to 18.5%. Profit before tax margin was 23.4%, down from 24.1%, alongside finance cost rising to Rs 28.8 crore from Rs 15.4 crore and other income declining to Rs 7.7 crore from Rs 23.9 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Jyoti CNC’s consolidated results differ from standalone results?
Jyoti CNC’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue increased 18.5% to Rs 602.0 crore, but consolidated EBITDA increased 5.4% to Rs 131.3 crore and consolidated PAT declined 15.1% to Rs 72.6 crore. This contrasted with the standalone result, where Q2 EBITDA rose 48.3% and PAT rose 45.6%.
Consolidated EBITDA margin was 21.8% in Q2 FY27, down from 24.5% in Q2 FY26, while consolidated PAT margin fell to 12.1% from 16.8%. Consolidated other expenses increased to Rs 107.0 crore from Rs 73.4 crore, and depreciation increased to Rs 16.0 crore from Rs 10.5 crore.
For H1 FY27, Jyoti CNC’s consolidated revenue rose 21.0% to Rs 1,110.5 crore, while EBITDA increased 6.8% to Rs 240.2 crore and PAT declined 17.3% to Rs 129.7 crore. Net cash from operating activities was Rs 111.7 crore for the half year, compared with Rs 13.2 crore in the prior-year period, and the presentation reported operating-cash-flow-to-EBITDA conversion of 47%, against 6% in H1 FY26.
What operating indicators did Jyoti CNC report for Q2 FY27?
Jyoti CNC reported record quarterly dispatches of 1,900 machines in Q2 FY27 and order intake of Rs 809 crore. Its order book stood at Rs 5,082 crore on 30 September 2026, up from Rs 4,848 crore on 30 June 2026 after Rs 575 crore of order execution during the quarter.
The Rs 5,082 crore order book was led by aerospace and defence at 36%, followed by auto and auto components at 22%, general engineering at 21%, and electronics manufacturing services (EMS) at 12%. Q2 FY27 order intake had a different mix, with auto and auto components at 50%, general engineering at 27%, and aerospace and defence at 13%.
Jyoti CNC received approval for Rs 1,020.65 crore of investment over five years at its Rajkot facility under the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS). The company said the investment is eligible for capital subsidy of up to 25% under ECMS and that it has applied for an additional matching subsidy under the Gujarat government scheme.
Conclusion
Jyoti CNC’s standalone Q2 FY27 results showed operating profit and PAT growing faster than revenue, alongside expansion in gross, EBITDA and PAT margins. The consolidated result differed: revenue rose 18.5%, but consolidated EBITDA margin declined 270 basis points to 21.8% and PAT fell 15.1% year on year.
The next disclosed matters to watch are execution of the Rs 5,082 crore order book following the 1,900-machine dispatch record, and progress on the Rajkot investment plan. Management has approval for Rs 1,020.65 crore of investment over five years and eligibility for ECMS capital subsidy of up to 25%, while its application for matching Gujarat government support remains unresolved.


