Kaycee Industries September profit rises 14% to Rs 1.70 crore
Key highlights
- Kaycee Industries’ September-quarter standalone profit after tax rose 13.5% to Rs 1.70 crore.
- Revenue from operations increased 20.4% year on year to Rs 17.95 crore.
- Manufacturing revenue rose 20.5% to Rs 13.78 crore and manufacturing EBIT was Rs 2.02 crore.
- Half-year revenue from operations reached Rs 32.93 crore, while profit after tax was Rs 2.86 crore.
powered by IRIS

Kaycee Industries Limited reported standalone net profit of Rs 1.70 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 13.5% from Rs 1.50 crore a year earlier, as manufacturing revenue increased 20.5% to Rs 13.78 crore. Revenue from operations rose 20.4% to Rs 17.95 crore.
Know Kaycee Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Kaycee Industries perform in the September 2026 quarter?
Kaycee Industries increased profit after tax to Rs 1.70 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026 from Rs 1.50 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2025. Earnings per share rose to Rs 5.37 from Rs 4.73, while paid-up equity share capital was unchanged at Rs 3.17 crore, with a face value of Rs 10 per share.
Revenue from operations reached Rs 17.95 crore, compared with Rs 14.91 crore a year earlier. Other income declined to Rs 15.22 lakh from Rs 20.09 lakh, but total income still increased to Rs 18.10 crore from Rs 15.11 crore because of the rise in operating revenue. Total expenses rose to Rs 15.84 crore from Rs 13.50 crore, resulting in profit before tax of Rs 2.26 crore against Rs 2.00 crore.
Kaycee Industries also improved from the preceding quarter ended 30 June 2026, when revenue from operations were Rs 14.99 crore and profit after tax was Rs 1.16 crore. September-quarter revenue was Rs 2.96 crore higher sequentially, while profit after tax increased by Rs 54.83 lakh. Profit before tax rose from Rs 1.69 crore in the June quarter to Rs 2.26 crore in the September quarter.
Which segment drove Kaycee Industries’ revenue growth?
Kaycee Industries’ manufacturing segment drove most of the year-on-year revenue increase, with quarterly revenue rising to Rs 13.78 crore from Rs 11.44 crore. The Rs 2.34 crore manufacturing increase accounted for most of the company’s Rs 3.04 crore rise in revenue from operations. Manufacturing contributed about 77% of the Rs 17.95 crore total segment revenue in the latest quarter.
Trading revenue increased to Rs 4.17 crore in the September 2026 quarter from Rs 3.48 crore in the prior-year period. However, trading revenue remained Rs 9.61 crore below manufacturing revenue. The company reported no inter-segment transfers, so gross segment revenue and net segment revenue were both Rs 17.95 crore.
On a sequential basis, manufacturing revenue rose from Rs 12.05 crore in the quarter ended 30 June 2026, while trading revenue rose from Rs 2.94 crore. For the half year ended 30 September 2026, manufacturing revenue was Rs 25.82 crore, compared with Rs 21.24 crore a year earlier. Trading revenue for the six-month period declined to Rs 7.11 crore from Rs 7.57 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What happened to Kaycee Industries’ segment profit and costs?
Kaycee Industries’ manufacturing segment reported earnings before interest and tax, or EBIT, of Rs 2.02 crore in the September quarter, compared with Rs 1.76 crore a year earlier. Trading EBIT was Rs 16.45 lakh, down from Rs 17.22 lakh. Manufacturing therefore supplied most of the Rs 2.19 crore total segment EBIT despite trading’s year-on-year revenue growth.
Total segment EBIT increased from Rs 1.93 crore in the September 2025 quarter and from Rs 1.58 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Finance cost was Rs 7.68 lakh, compared with Rs 9.12 lakh a year earlier, while other unallocable income, net of expenditure, was Rs 12.01 lakh against Rs 11.73 lakh. These items led to reported September-quarter profit before tax of Rs 2.26 crore.
Material-consumption cost rose to Rs 11.80 crore from Rs 9.31 crore, alongside the increase in manufacturing revenue. Employee-benefit expense was Rs 1.29 crore, marginally below Rs 1.30 crore a year earlier. Other expenditure increased to Rs 39.46 lakh from Rs 29.35 lakh, while depreciation and amortisation expense was Rs 7.68 lakh, down from Rs 9.12 lakh.
What do the half-year results and financial position show?
Kaycee Industries reported revenue from operations of Rs 32.93 crore for the half year ended 30 September 2026, up from Rs 28.81 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. Half-year profit after tax, however, was Rs 2.86 crore, marginally below Rs 2.90 crore a year earlier. The six-month outcome included profit after tax of Rs 1.16 crore in the June quarter and Rs 1.70 crore in the September quarter.
Half-year profit before tax increased to Rs 3.95 crore from Rs 3.90 crore, while total tax expense increased to Rs 1.09 crore from Rs 1.00 crore. Current tax was Rs 99.38 lakh against Rs 98.15 lakh, and deferred tax was Rs 9.57 lakh compared with Rs 1.96 lakh. The company reported no profit from discontinued operations in either half-year period.
As at 30 September 2026, total assets stood at Rs 53.01 crore, compared with Rs 47.10 crore at 31 March 2026. Current assets rose to Rs 33.70 crore from Rs 27.55 crore, including trade receivables of Rs 19.71 crore and inventories of Rs 7.55 crore. Total equity increased to Rs 35.62 crore from Rs 33.39 crore.
Borrowings also appeared on the balance sheet at 30 September 2026, with non-current borrowings of Rs 2.18 crore and current borrowings of Rs 46.48 lakh, compared with nil in both categories at 31 March 2026. Cash and cash equivalents declined to Rs 82.84 lakh from Rs 1.15 crore over the same period. The half-year cash-flow statement reported net cash from operating activities of Rs 1.57 crore, compared with Rs 63.55 lakh a year earlier.
Conclusion
Kaycee Industries delivered higher September-quarter revenue and profit, led by manufacturing revenue of Rs 13.78 crore and manufacturing EBIT of Rs 2.02 crore. Trading revenue rose to Rs 4.17 crore, but its EBIT of Rs 16.45 lakh remained below the manufacturing contribution and below its prior-year level. The company also recorded sequential improvement from the June 2026 quarter.
The filing does not disclose a financial target, expansion plan or scheduled operating event. The next results will show whether manufacturing continues to lead revenue growth, whether trading EBIT changes after its decline to Rs 16.45 lakh, and whether segment assets and liabilities become separately presented, as Kaycee Industries says they are currently not practically allocable.


