Tamboli Industries Q2 profit rises 76% to Rs 3.41 crore
Key highlights
- Tamboli Industries reported Q2 consolidated profit after tax of Rs 3.41 crore, up 76% from Rs 1.94 crore.
- Tamboli Industries’ manufacturing profit before interest and tax rose 67% to Rs 4.63 crore in Q2.
- Tamboli Industries’ net sales and income from operations increased 23% to Rs 23.53 crore in Q2.
- Tamboli Industries’ consolidated assets were Rs 143.24 crore on September 30, 2026, versus Rs 134.69 crore on March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Tamboli Industries Limited reported consolidated profit after tax of Rs 3.41 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 76% from Rs 1.94 crore a year earlier. Tamboli Industries’ manufacturing segment profit before interest and tax rose 67% to Rs 4.63 crore, while net sales and income from operations increased 23% to Rs 23.53 crore.
Know Tamboli Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Tamboli Industries perform in the September quarter?
Tamboli Industries reported profit after tax of Rs 3.41 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 1.94 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. Profit before tax rose to Rs 4.73 crore from Rs 2.84 crore, while net sales and income from operations increased to Rs 23.53 crore from Rs 19.18 crore.
Profit growth exceeded the increase in net sales during the quarter. Profit after tax increased 76%, compared with 23% growth in net sales and income from operations, and profit before tax increased 66%. Current tax was Rs 1.29 crore in the September 2026 quarter, versus Rs 89.87 lakh in the September 2025 quarter; the latest quarter also included earlier-years tax of Rs 11.17 lakh and a deferred-tax credit of Rs 8.50 lakh.
The six-month comparison also showed higher earnings. For the six months ended September 30, 2026, Tamboli Industries reported profit after tax of Rs 5.51 crore, against Rs 3.21 crore in the corresponding prior-year period. Profit before tax rose to Rs 7.55 crore from Rs 4.55 crore, and net sales and income from operations rose to Rs 41.95 crore from Rs 35.90 crore.
What drove Tamboli Industries’ revenue growth?
Tamboli Industries’ manufacturing activities generated segment revenue of Rs 23.03 crore in the September 2026 quarter, up from Rs 18.81 crore a year earlier. Investment activities contributed Rs 1.95 crore, compared with Rs 1.65 crore, taking total segment revenue before eliminations to Rs 24.98 crore from Rs 20.46 crore.
Inter-segment revenue was Rs 1.45 crore in the latest quarter, compared with Rs 1.28 crore in the September 2025 quarter. After this elimination, net sales and income from operations were Rs 23.53 crore. Manufacturing was the largest disclosed segment by revenue, accounting for Rs 23.03 crore of the Rs 24.98 crore total segment revenue before inter-segment eliminations.
Sequentially, manufacturing revenue rose from Rs 17.87 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, to Rs 23.03 crore in the September quarter. Investment-activities revenue increased from Rs 80.58 lakh to Rs 1.95 crore, while total segment revenue rose from Rs 18.68 crore to Rs 24.98 crore. Net sales and income from operations increased from Rs 18.43 crore to Rs 23.53 crore over the same two quarters.
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, manufacturing segment revenue was Rs 40.91 crore, compared with Rs 35.13 crore in the year-earlier half. Investment-activities revenue rose to Rs 2.76 crore from Rs 2.29 crore. Total segment revenue was Rs 43.66 crore, from which Rs 1.70 crore of inter-segment revenue was eliminated to arrive at Rs 41.95 crore of net sales and income.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did manufacturing affect Tamboli Industries’ profit?
Tamboli Industries’ manufacturing activities reported profit before interest and tax of Rs 4.63 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 2.77 crore in the September 2025 quarter. The 67% increase in manufacturing segment profit was the largest movement in the disclosed segment results, which totalled Rs 4.87 crore against Rs 2.97 crore a year earlier.
Investment activities recorded profit before interest and tax of Rs 24.05 lakh in the latest quarter, compared with Rs 20.06 lakh a year earlier. Interest expense was Rs 13.62 lakh, versus Rs 12.40 lakh in the corresponding previous quarter. The reported total segment result of Rs 4.87 crore, after interest, reconciled to profit before tax of Rs 4.73 crore.
Manufacturing segment profit before interest and tax was Rs 7.18 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 4.48 crore in the prior-year half. Total segment results rose to Rs 7.76 crore from Rs 4.79 crore, while interest expense declined to Rs 20.53 lakh from Rs 24.82 lakh.
The sequential comparison was different from the year-on-year result. Manufacturing segment profit before interest and tax was Rs 4.63 crore in the September quarter, after Rs 2.55 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Investment-activities segment profit was Rs 24.05 lakh in September, compared with Rs 33.81 lakh in June, while total segment results rose from Rs 2.89 crore to Rs 4.87 crore.
What changed in Tamboli Industries’ consolidated balance sheet?
Tamboli Industries’ consolidated total assets stood at Rs 143.24 crore on September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 134.69 crore at March 31, 2026. Manufacturing segment assets increased to Rs 97.56 crore from Rs 95.88 crore, while investment-activities assets rose to Rs 45.68 crore from Rs 38.81 crore.
Inventories increased to Rs 17.74 crore at September 30 from Rs 13.61 crore at March 31. Trade receivables decreased to Rs 21.32 crore from Rs 22.16 crore, while bank balances other than cash equivalents rose to Rs 20.62 crore from Rs 17.82 crore. Cash and cash equivalents declined to Rs 80.23 lakh from Rs 1.86 crore.
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent was Rs 126.79 crore on September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 122.45 crore at the March financial year-end. Other equity rose to Rs 116.87 crore from Rs 112.53 crore, while equity share capital remained Rs 9.92 crore at both dates.
Borrowings shifted between current and non-current categories. Current borrowings were Rs 5.70 crore at September 30, compared with Rs 58.68 lakh at March 31, whereas non-current borrowings declined to Rs 1.56 crore from Rs 1.84 crore. Manufacturing segment liabilities were Rs 16.34 crore on September 30, compared with Rs 12.13 crore at March 31.
Conclusion
Tamboli Industries’ September-quarter filing shows consolidated profit after tax rising faster than revenue, with profit reaching Rs 3.41 crore and net sales and income from operations reaching Rs 23.53 crore. Manufacturing supplied Rs 23.03 crore of segment revenue and Rs 4.63 crore of segment profit before interest and tax, compared with Rs 18.81 crore and Rs 2.77 crore respectively a year earlier.
The filing dated November 5, 2026 does not disclose a management target, operating plan or scheduled corporate event. Subsequent filings will show whether the September-quarter manufacturing profit level is maintained alongside the increase in inventories to Rs 17.74 crore and current borrowings to Rs 5.70 crore at September 30, 2026.


