Tamboli Industries Q2 Profit Rises 76% as Manufacturing Gains
Key highlights
- Tamboli Industries reported Q2 consolidated profit after tax of Rs 3.41 crore, up from Rs 1.94 crore a year earlier.
- Manufacturing segment profit before interest and tax rose to Rs 4.63 crore from Rs 2.77 crore.
- September-quarter net sales or income from operations increased to Rs 23.53 crore from Rs 19.18 crore.
- Consolidated total assets were Rs 143.24 crore at September 30, 2026, versus Rs 134.69 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Tamboli Industries Limited reported consolidated profit after tax of Rs 3.41 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 76% from Rs 1.94 crore a year earlier, as manufacturing segment profit before interest and tax rose to Rs 4.63 crore from Rs 2.77 crore. The board approved the reviewed unaudited results on November 5, 2026.
Know Tamboli Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Tamboli Industries report for the September 2026 quarter?
Tamboli Industries reported profit before tax of Rs 4.73 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 2.84 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Profit after tax rose by Rs 1.48 crore to Rs 3.41 crore, after current tax of Rs 1.29 crore, earlier-years tax of Rs 11.17 lakh and a deferred-tax credit of Rs 8.50 lakh.
Net sales or income from operations increased to Rs 23.53 crore from Rs 19.18 crore a year earlier. Total segment revenue rose to Rs 24.98 crore from Rs 20.46 crore, while inter-segment revenue increased to Rs 1.45 crore from Rs 1.28 crore. The September 2026 quarterly figures are consolidated, unaudited and reviewed.
Which business drove Tamboli Industries' Q2 profit increase?
Manufacturing activities drove the increase, with profit before interest and tax rising to Rs 4.63 crore in the September 2026 quarter from Rs 2.77 crore a year earlier. The Rs 1.86 crore increase accounted for most of the Rs 1.90 crore rise in total segment results, which reached Rs 4.87 crore from Rs 2.97 crore.
Manufacturing revenue increased to Rs 23.03 crore from Rs 18.81 crore, a rise of Rs 4.22 crore. Investment activities generated Rs 1.95 crore of revenue, compared with Rs 1.65 crore in the September 2025 quarter, while investment segment profit rose to Rs 24.05 lakh from Rs 20.06 lakh. The segment statement does not show quarterly revenue or result figures for trading activities.
How did Tamboli Industries compare with the preceding quarter?
Tamboli Industries' net sales or income from operations increased to Rs 23.53 crore in the September 2026 quarter from Rs 18.43 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Total segment revenue rose from Rs 18.68 crore to Rs 24.98 crore, and inter-segment revenue increased from Rs 25 lakh to Rs 1.45 crore.
Profit before tax increased to Rs 4.73 crore from Rs 2.42 crore in the June 2026 quarter, while profit after tax rose to Rs 3.41 crore from Rs 2.09 crore. Total segment results increased to Rs 4.87 crore from Rs 2.89 crore, even as interest expense rose to Rs 13.62 lakh from Rs 6.89 lakh over the same two quarters.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do Tamboli Industries' six-month results show?
Tamboli Industries reported consolidated profit after tax of Rs 5.51 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 3.21 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2025. Profit before tax increased to Rs 7.55 crore from Rs 4.55 crore, while total segment results rose to Rs 7.76 crore from Rs 4.79 crore.
Six-month net sales or income from operations reached Rs 41.95 crore, compared with Rs 35.90 crore in the previous-year period. Manufacturing revenue rose to Rs 40.91 crore from Rs 35.13 crore and its segment profit before interest and tax increased to Rs 7.18 crore from Rs 4.48 crore. Investment-activity revenue was Rs 2.76 crore, against Rs 2.29 crore, and its segment profit was Rs 57.90 lakh, against Rs 31.94 lakh.
What changed in Tamboli Industries' assets and borrowings?
Tamboli Industries' consolidated total assets stood at Rs 143.24 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 134.69 crore at March 31, 2026. Manufacturing segment assets increased to Rs 97.56 crore from Rs 95.88 crore, while investment-activity assets rose to Rs 45.68 crore from Rs 38.81 crore. Equity attributable to the parent's equity holders increased to Rs 126.79 crore from Rs 122.45 crore.
Current borrowings were Rs 5.70 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 58.68 lakh at March 31, 2026, while non-current borrowings declined to Rs 1.56 crore from Rs 1.84 crore. Inventories increased to Rs 17.74 crore from Rs 13.61 crore and cash and cash equivalents fell to Rs 80.23 lakh from Rs 1.86 crore. Capital work-in-progress increased to Rs 1.98 crore from Rs 1.46 crore.
How did Tamboli Industries' segment liabilities move?
Tamboli Industries' manufacturing segment liabilities were Rs 16.34 crore at September 30, 2026, down from Rs 17.91 crore a year earlier but above Rs 12.13 crore at March 31, 2026. Investment-activity liabilities were Rs 11.79 lakh, compared with Rs 34.94 lakh at September 30, 2025 and Rs 10.95 lakh at the March 2026 year-end.
Total segment liabilities were Rs 15.45 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 18.26 crore a year earlier and Rs 12.24 crore at March 31, 2026. Separately, trade payables due to creditors other than micro and small enterprises were Rs 3.42 crore at September 30, 2026, versus Rs 3.31 crore at the March year-end.
Conclusion
Tamboli Industries combined a Rs 4.35 crore year-on-year increase in quarterly net sales or income from operations with a Rs 1.86 crore increase in manufacturing segment profit. Manufacturing contributed Rs 23.03 crore of the September-quarter total segment revenue of Rs 24.98 crore and Rs 4.63 crore of total segment results of Rs 4.87 crore.
The filing does not disclose a forward target, operating plan or date for the next financial-results announcement. The next results disclosure will show whether first-half manufacturing revenue of Rs 40.91 crore continues alongside September-end inventories of Rs 17.74 crore and current borrowings of Rs 5.70 crore.


