Puravankara sold 63% of launched under-construction area
Key highlights
- Puravankara reported 63% sales across 21.41 msft of launched under-construction area as of September 30, 2026.
- Puravankara had 7.93 msft of unsold inventory across 26 open residential projects.
- Bengaluru accounted for 12.84 msft, or 51%, of Puravankara’s 25.02 msft open-project area.
- Puravankara had 8.58 msft across 11 phases or projects not yet open for sale.
powered by IRIS

Puravankara Limited had sold 63% of 21.41 million square feet (msft) launched in its under-construction portfolio as of September 30, 2026, with 13.48 msft sold and 7.93 msft unsold. Puravankara also listed 8.58 msft across 11 phases or projects not yet open for sale.
Know Puravankara inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What is Puravankara’s under-construction sales position?
Puravankara’s under-construction portfolio was 63% sold by area as of September 30, 2026, based on 13.48 msft sold from 21.41 msft launched. The company reported 25.02 msft of total developable area across 26 open-for-sale residential projects and 7.93 msft of unsold inventory. The presentation excludes projects with fewer than 10 inventory units, which it describes as not material.
The 63% measure applies to launched area rather than the full 25.02 msft under-construction portfolio. Puravankara reported 19,067 total development units in this portfolio, while its share of the open-project area was 21.41 msft. The difference between total developable area and launched area reflects projects or phases that had not been opened for sale.
Puravankara’s completed portfolio had a higher reported sales proportion than its under-construction portfolio. Completed projects were 87% sold by area, with 10.14 msft sold from 11.64 msft launched and 1.49 msft of residual inventory. That compares with 63% sold and 7.93 msft of inventory in open under-construction projects.
Which cities hold Puravankara’s open-project inventory?
Bengaluru held Puravankara’s largest open-project exposure, with 12.84 msft across 12 projects, representing 51% of the 25.02 msft total. Bengaluru also had 8.20 msft of sold area and 2.98 msft of inventory, the highest city-level sold-area figure in the portfolio.
Chennai had 4.76 msft across three projects and 2.89 msft of inventory, close to Bengaluru’s 2.98 msft despite having substantially less total area. Mumbai had 3.24 msft across five projects and 0.90 msft of inventory, while Pune had 1.66 msft and 0.80 msft of inventory. Kochi accounted for 2.52 msft of area and 0.34 msft of inventory.
Puravankara South accounted for 20.12 msft, or 80%, of the under-construction developable area, compared with 4.90 msft, or 20%, in the West. South contained 6.22 msft, or 78%, of the 7.93 msft unsold balance, while the West held 1.71 msft, or 22%. The regional split places most inventory exposure in the South portfolio.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which Puravankara projects have the highest and lowest sales progress?
Puravankara reported sales progress ranging from 99% at Ecopolitan and Park Hill in Bengaluru to 0% at Bougainville in Whitefield, Bengaluru. Ecopolitan has 1.41 msft and 1,537 units, while Park Hill has 0.87 msft and 492 units. Other South projects with high reported sales proportions included Bubbelle at 98%, Botanico at 96% and Winworth in Ernakulam at 97%.
Several larger developments were at mid-stage sales levels. Northern Light in KIADB, Bagalur, Bengaluru has 3.74 msft and was 56% sold, while Equinox on Mysore Road has 2.61 msft and was 64% sold. Windermere-IV in Chennai has 2.16 msft and was 58% sold, and Bayscape in Chennai has 0.83 msft and was 48% sold.
Among projects with lower reported sales proportions, Soukhyam in Guduvancheri, Chennai was 12% sold, MIAMI in Breach Candy, Mumbai was 17% sold, Orient Grand in Bengaluru was 37% sold and Heritage in Bengaluru was 38% sold. In contrast, PalmVista in Thane was 77% sold and Clermont in Chembur was 75% sold. These project-level differences sit behind the 63% portfolio sales measure.
What is Puravankara’s future launch pipeline?
Puravankara had 8.58 msft of developable area across 11 phases or projects not yet open for sale as of September 30, 2026. This pipeline contained 2,897 total units, with 2,618 units shown as unsold inventory attributable to the group’s share. The presentation reported no launched or sold area for this category.
Aerocity-Commercial in Kadiganahalli, Bengaluru was the largest listed future project at 2.20 msft, followed by Panorama on Ghodbunder Road, Thane at 1.73 msft. Other planned projects included Amaiti II in Coimbatore at 1.07 msft, Kenvista in Pune at 0.95 msft and Atmosphere-Pune at 0.92 msft. Puravankara’s share of the 8.58 msft future pipeline was reported at 8.19 msft.
The pipeline spans Bengaluru, Pune, Coimbatore, Goa and Mangalore and includes residential and commercial projects. Northern Light, Atmosphere-Pune, Emerald Bay, Kenvista and Panorama also appear in the open-project schedule, indicating further phases or components under the same project names. The 25.02 msft under-construction portfolio and 8.58 msft future pipeline together formed Puravankara’s reported 33.61 msft total ongoing pipeline.
Conclusion
Puravankara’s September 2026 disclosure shows 13.48 msft sold from 21.41 msft launched, with 7.93 msft still available in open projects. Bengaluru was the largest exposure by total area and sold area, while Chennai held 2.89 msft of inventory from a 4.76 msft project base, nearly matching Bengaluru’s 2.98 msft inventory.
The next item to watch is the planned activation of the 8.58 msft pipeline across 11 future phases or projects. Puravankara identified 2,618 group-share units for future sales activation, including Aerocity-Commercial at 2.20 msft and Panorama at 1.73 msft, so later disclosures can show when this area becomes open for sale and starts contributing to sales progress.


