Shree Vasu Logistics H1 FY27 profit rose 171% as revenue grew
Key highlights
- Shree Vasu Logistics reported H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 144.98 crore, up 37.2% from Rs 105.7 crore.
- H1 FY27 profit after tax rose 171% to Rs 8.4 crore from Rs 3.1 crore.
- H1 FY27 EBITDA increased 38.6% to Rs 37.2 crore and margin rose to 25.7% from 24.6%.
- Q2 FY27 revenue reached Rs 80.2 crore, up 43.2% year on year and 23.9% sequentially.
powered by IRIS

Shree Vasu Logistics Limited reported profit after tax of Rs 8.4 crore for H1 FY27, up 171% from Rs 3.1 crore in H1 FY26, while revenue from operations rose 37.2% to Rs 144.98 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026. EBITDA increased 38.6% to Rs 37.2 crore and its margin expanded to 25.7%.
Know Shree Vasu Logistics inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Shree Vasu Logistics perform in H1 FY27?
Shree Vasu Logistics increased revenue, EBITDA and profit in H1 FY27, with profit growing faster than turnover. Revenue from operations rose by Rs 39.28 crore year on year to Rs 144.98 crore, versus Rs 105.7 crore in H1 FY26. EBITDA, or earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, increased by Rs 11.2 crore to Rs 37.2 crore from Rs 26 crore. The company said all the reported figures were standalone.
Profit after tax rose by Rs 5.3 crore, materially exceeding the revenue increase on a percentage basis. EBITDA margin was 25.7% in H1 FY27, compared with 24.6% a year earlier, a 1.1-percentage-point increase. Earnings per share were Rs 7.25, against Rs 2.68 in H1 FY26, alongside the rise in profit after tax to Rs 8.4 crore.
What changed for Shree Vasu Logistics in the second quarter?
Shree Vasu Logistics reported faster year-on-year revenue growth in Q2 FY27 than in Q1 FY27. Q2 revenue was Rs 80.2 crore, up 43.2% from Rs 56 crore in Q2 FY26. That compared with Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 64.8 crore, which was 30% above Rs 49.8 crore in Q1 FY26. The quarterly pattern meant Q2 contributed more than half of the H1 FY27 revenue total of Rs 144.98 crore.
The company’s Q2 profit after tax was Rs 5.1 crore, compared with Rs 1.2 crore a year earlier and Rs 3.3 crore in Q1 FY27. Q2 EBITDA reached Rs 20.5 crore, versus Rs 13.6 crore in Q2 FY26 and Rs 16.7 crore in Q1 FY27. Sequentially, revenue grew 23.9% from the first quarter, while EBITDA margin was 25.6% in Q2, slightly below Q1’s 25.8% but close to the H1 margin of 25.7%.
What business platform supports Shree Vasu Logistics’ revenue?
Shree Vasu Logistics operates through three revenue streams: third-party logistics, part truckload transportation, also called secondary transportation, and warehouse leasing. Its third-party logistics services include clearing and forwarding and depot operations, in-plant logistics, secondary transportation, and infrastructure for e-commerce and quick commerce. Management described warehouse leasing as providing annuity-style income, while transportation combines company-owned vehicles with partner vehicles.
The company said it operates in 16 states and one union territory across 43 cities, with 2.6 million square feet of warehousing space. Its stated operating base includes more than 100 owned vehicles, over 10,000 trained employees and more than 136 enterprise clients. Shree Vasu Logistics also said its internally built technology stack supports “zero phone call” operations across its logistics activities.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What did management say drove Shree Vasu Logistics’ H1 FY27 growth?
Management attributed the H1 FY27 performance to a strong order book from new clients, strengthened execution and repeat work from existing customers in new territories. It said the company added senior leaders during the period and turned around businesses started in the prior year. These were management’s stated operating drivers for the rise in H1 revenue to Rs 144.98 crore and profit after tax to Rs 8.4 crore; the call did not quantify the contribution from each driver.
The Q2 figures show that the reported gains continued through the half year rather than being limited to the first quarter. Revenue increased from Rs 64.8 crore in Q1 FY27 to Rs 80.2 crore in Q2 FY27, while profit after tax rose from Rs 3.3 crore to Rs 5.1 crore. Management also said the client base continued to broaden, with new customers being added and existing clients generating repeat business in additional territories.
What is Shree Vasu Logistics planning after H1 FY27?
Shree Vasu Logistics said it has regional teams in place across India and plans to scale operations in all zones in the coming months. Management’s strategy includes expanding warehousing in high-demand zones, adopting advanced supply-chain automation and deepening relationships with enterprise clients. These are disclosed plans rather than financial guidance, and management did not provide a revenue, EBITDA or profit target for the remaining quarters of FY27.
The planned expansion follows H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 144.98 crore and a Q2 revenue run rate of Rs 80.2 crore. Management said new clients and repeat business in new territories were continuing, which it identified as support for further scaling. The call also described the company’s footprint as spanning 43 cities and 2.6 million square feet, establishing the operating base from which it intends to expand.
Conclusion
Shree Vasu Logistics’ H1 FY27 results showed profit after tax rising 171% to Rs 8.4 crore against a 37.2% increase in revenue to Rs 144.98 crore. EBITDA grew 38.6% to Rs 37.2 crore and the EBITDA margin increased to 25.7% from 24.6%, while Q2 revenue growth of 43.2% was higher than Q1’s 30% year-on-year growth rate.
The next results should show whether Q2’s Rs 80.2 crore revenue and Rs 5.1 crore profit after tax can be sustained as Shree Vasu Logistics scales regional operations. Investors can also watch management’s progress on warehousing expansion in high-demand zones, supply-chain automation and the addition of new clients, plans disclosed on the November 5, 2026 earnings call.


