Signature Global land outlay raised H1 net debt Rs 250 crore
Key highlights
- Signature Global’s H1’FY27 operating cash surplus rose 20% year on year to Rs 480 crore.
- Land advance and acquisition of Rs 550 crore was Signature Global’s largest post-operating cash outflow in H1’FY27.
- Net debt rose Rs 250 crore to Rs 450 crore as of 30 September 2026.
- Signature Global added about 9.95 million square feet of estimated saleable area during H1’FY27.
powered by IRIS

Signature Global’s net debt increased by Rs 250 crore in H1’FY27 because Rs 550 crore of land advance and acquisition, Rs 170 crore of interest payments and Rs 10 crore of approval costs exceeded its Rs 480 crore operating cash surplus before land investment.
Know SignatureGlobal India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Signature Global’s H1 operating cash surplus change?
Signature Global’s operating cash surplus before land advance and acquisition rose 20% year on year to Rs 480 crore in H1’FY27 from Rs 400 crore in H1’FY26. The company defines operating surplus as collections after construction expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses, and taxes, but before land advance or acquisition.
The increase in surplus came despite collections falling to Rs 1,680 crore in H1’FY27 from Rs 1,860 crore in H1’FY26. The H1’FY27 bridge adds Rs 240 crore of other inflows, including goods and services tax and certain ordinary-course investing or financing cash flows, to collections, taking total cash inflow to Rs 1,920 crore.
Signature Global said most of its annual launches are expected in H2’FY27 and that consequent operating cash-flow growth is expected in the second half. It did not disclose a full-year operating-surplus target, although its FY27 guidance includes Rs 5,000 crore of collections against Rs 1,680 crore reported in H1’FY27.
Why did Signature Global’s net debt increase in H1’FY27?
Signature Global’s net debt increased because Rs 730 crore of land, approval and interest outflows exceeded the Rs 480 crore of operating cashflow available for growth and debt servicing. Land advance and acquisition accounted for Rs 550 crore, while interest payments were Rs 170 crore and approval costs were Rs 10 crore.
The bridge reconciles to a Rs 250 crore debt movement: Rs 480 crore less Rs 550 crore of land spending, Rs 10 crore of approval costs and Rs 170 crore of interest payments produces a Rs 250 crore increase in net debt. This separates cash generated before land investment from cash remaining after pipeline investment and financing costs.
Net debt stood at Rs 450 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 200 crore on 31 March 2026. CARE reaffirmed an A+ stable rating on gross debt including non-convertible debentures, while Signature Global also reported an A+ stable rating for its non-convertible debentures and long-term bank facilities.
Which costs reduced Signature Global’s operating inflow?
Construction expense was Signature Global’s largest operating cash outflow at Rs 880 crore in H1’FY27, followed by Rs 310 crore of selling, general and administrative expense. Brokerage of Rs 120 crore and taxes and other outflows of Rs 130 crore brought total operating outflows to Rs 1,440 crore against Rs 1,920 crore of cash inflow.
The presentation states that approval expenses depend on project stage. Approval costs for launched projects are included in construction costs, whereas approval costs for upcoming projects are grouped with land-acquisition expenses; the cash-flow bridge separately records Rs 10 crore of approval costs after operating cashflow.
The financial snapshot reported Rs 1,370 crore of total revenue in H1’FY27, up from Rs 1,200 crore in H1’FY26, and profit after tax of Rs 50 crore against a Rs 10 crore loss a year earlier. Mid-income housing contributed Rs 1,040 crore of revenue from real estate properties, while affordable housing contributed Rs 300 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What did Signature Global’s land spending support?
Signature Global added about 9.95 million square feet of estimated saleable area in H1’FY27, including 6.77 million square feet in Farrukhnagar, 2.70 million square feet in Sohna, 0.38 million square feet at SG Sarvam in Sector 37D and 0.10 million square feet in Sector 71. The presentation does not allocate the Rs 550 crore land outlay among these additions.
Farrukhnagar was the largest addition, with 194 acres and estimated development potential of 6.77 million square feet. Signature Global gave an estimated gross development value of Rs 5,500 crore to Rs 6,000 crore for the parcel and described the planned offering as large-format farmhouse plots within a low-density gated community.
Signature Global’s total portfolio was about 59.7 million square feet, comprising 9.2 million square feet of ongoing projects, 23.2 million square feet of recent launches and 27.3 million square feet of forthcoming projects. The company says forthcoming saleable-area estimates are based on its best estimates under current zoning regulations.
What does Signature Global plan for the rest of FY27?
Signature Global’s FY27 guidance calls for Rs 15,000 crore of launches, Rs 10,000 crore of pre-sales, Rs 5,000 crore of collections and Rs 5,000 crore of revenue recognition. In H1’FY27, it reported Rs 4,300 crore of launches, Rs 3,800 crore of pre-sales, Rs 1,680 crore of collections and Rs 1,400 crore of revenue recognition.
Management said full-year launch guidance remained on track, with the balance of launches planned in H2’FY27. It also said earlier pre-sales guidance reflected stronger visibility at that time and that its current focus was sustaining last year’s sales levels; H1’FY27 sales were Rs 3,800 crore, versus Rs 4,660 crore in H1’FY26.
Signature Global aims to keep net debt below 0.5 times projected operating surplus for FY27. The presentation does not state the projected operating-surplus amount used for this target, so it does not provide a rupee ceiling for net debt; it reported Q2’FY27 sales realisation of about Rs 17,122 per square foot against about Rs 15,250 per square foot in FY26.
Conclusion
Signature Global generated Rs 480 crore of operating cash surplus in H1’FY27, up from Rs 400 crore a year earlier, but its Rs 730 crore of land, approval and interest outflows produced a Rs 250 crore rise in net debt. The difference reflects the cash required to add development capacity and service financing after operating costs are paid.
The next measure is H2’FY27 execution against management’s plans for Rs 15,000 crore of launches, Rs 10,000 crore of pre-sales and Rs 5,000 crore of collections. Investors can also track whether the planned launches support operating cash generation while net debt stays within management’s stated limit of below 0.5 times projected operating surplus.


