Surya Roshni Ltd Q1 Profit Rises 77% YoY to ₹59.60 Crore
Key highlights
- Surya Roshni reported revenue of ₹2,046.48 crore, up 27.54% year-on-year and down 5.40% quarter-on-quarter.
- Net profit was ₹59.60 crore, representing 77.22% year-on-year growth and a 39.37% quarter-on-quarter decline.
- Operating profit stood at ₹112.30 crore, up 60.93% year-on-year from the comparable quarter.
- Surya Roshni scheduled a board meeting and earnings call for 7 November 2026 regarding results for the period ended 30 September 2026.
powered by IRIS

Surya Roshni Ltd reported net profit of ₹59.60 crore in the quarter presented as Q1 FY2026-27, up 77.22% year-on-year, while revenue increased 27.54% to ₹2,046.48 crore. The figures show substantially higher profitability than a year earlier, although revenue and profit declined from the preceding quarter.
Know Surya Roshni inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Surya Roshni Ltd report for the quarter?
Surya Roshni Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,046.48 crore, operating profit of ₹112.30 crore and net profit of ₹59.60 crore for the quarter labelled Q1 FY2026-27 in the supplied results summary. Revenue was 27.54% higher than the comparable quarter a year earlier, while operating profit rose 60.93% and net profit increased 77.22%.
The year-on-year increase in profit was faster than the increase in revenue. Profit before tax stood at ₹80.69 crore, up 76.68% from the same period of the previous year. Profit before depreciation and tax, or PBDT, was ₹115.02 crore, representing year-on-year growth of 48.51%.
The reported numbers also showed a sequential moderation. Revenue declined 5.40% from ₹2,163.25 crore in the previous quarter. Operating profit fell 27.27% from ₹154.41 crore, while net profit decreased 39.37% from ₹98.30 crore.
Why did profit and revenue move differently year-on-year and sequentially?
The disclosed data show that Surya Roshni's year-on-year profit growth exceeded its revenue growth, but the source does not provide a detailed cost or segment-wise explanation for the movement. Operating profit grew 60.93% year-on-year against a 27.54% increase in revenue, and profit before tax grew 76.68%.
Sequentially, every disclosed profit measure fell by more than revenue. The 5.40% quarter-on-quarter decline in revenue was accompanied by a 27.27% decrease in operating profit, a 29.83% fall in PBDT and a 39.37% decline in net profit. These figures establish the direction of the changes, but the supplied material does not identify individual drivers such as input costs, pricing, volume, product mix, finance costs or taxes.
For investors, the distinction between these two comparisons is important. Year-on-year data compare the reported period with the same period in the prior year, whereas quarter-on-quarter data compare it with the immediately preceding quarter. The two measures can therefore show different trends, as they do in Surya Roshni's reported figures.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is the status of Surya Roshni's results process and investor call?
Surya Roshni scheduled its board meeting for 7 November 2026 to consider unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. The materials also state that results were declared on 7 November 2026.
A Regulation 30 filing dated 29 October 2026 informed exchanges about an earnings conference call to discuss financial and operational performance for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. The information provided says Managing Director Raju Bista and Chief Financial Officer B.B. Singal were to present on the call.
The supplied data use different period labels. The financial summary is headed Q1 FY2026-27, while the board-meeting and conference-call announcements refer to the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. The source text does not explain or reconcile this difference, so the reported financial figures should be read with the period label used in that summary until the underlying exchange results are reviewed.
The company also stated that its trading window was closed from 1 October 2026 through 9 November 2026, both days inclusive, under its insider-trading code. This closure was linked to the planned consideration of the unaudited results.
How did the update affect Surya Roshni's market context?
Surya Roshni was quoted at ₹216.76 on the NSE and ₹217.95 on the BSE in the data provided for 6 November 2026. A separate market snapshot in the source showed the stock at ₹204.49 on 3 November 2026, down 0.63% at that recorded time.
The source describes Surya Roshni as a small-cap company in the iron and steel products sector and notes its steel-pipe manufacturing base alongside its lighting and consumer-goods operations. No segment-level revenue, order-book data, production figures or management outlook was provided with the quarterly summary, limiting conclusions about the operational sources of growth.
A technical and valuation rating referenced in the supplied material was upgraded from Strong Sell to Sell on 5 November 2026. That rating is separate from the company's reported financial performance and does not alter the revenue or profit figures. Investors assessing the results would need to distinguish between the disclosed financial data, market quotations and third-party technical assessments.
Conclusion
Surya Roshni reported strong year-on-year growth across the disclosed revenue and profit measures, with net profit rising 77.22% to ₹59.60 crore and revenue rising 27.54% to ₹2,046.48 crore. At the same time, quarter-on-quarter comparisons were weaker, with revenue and each disclosed profit measure lower than in the previous quarter.
The next disclosed event is the 7 November 2026 board consideration of unaudited results and the related earnings call for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Investors should watch for the formal result filing, management's explanation of the sequential decline, and clarification of the different reporting-period labels appearing in the supplied materials.


