TANFAC raises nearly Rs 350 crore as Rs 495 crore plant advances
Key highlights
- TANFAC raised Rs 250 crore through a QIP that allotted 12,58,918 shares on 25 June 2026.
- TANFAC's private-placement issue size was revised to Rs 99.41 crore from Rs 173.49 crore in July 2026.
- Rs 143.36 crore of QIP and private-placement proceeds remained pending utilisation at 30 September 2026.
- TANFAC's 20,000-MTPA fluorinated-products plant has an estimated cost of Rs 495 crore and was under implementation.
powered by IRIS

TANFAC Industries Limited raised nearly Rs 350 crore through a Rs 250 crore qualified institutional placement and a Rs 99.41 crore private placement, while its Rs 495 crore 20,000-metric-tonnes-per-annum fluorinated-products plant was under implementation at 30 September 2026. Rs 143.36 crore of the two issue proceeds remained pending utilisation at that date.
Know Tanfac Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much equity capital did TANFAC raise in 2026?
TANFAC raised nearly Rs 350 crore through a Rs 250 crore qualified institutional placement, or QIP, and a private placement with a revised issue size of Rs 99.41 crore. The QIP was authorised by a board resolution dated 9 January 2026 and shareholder approval at the extraordinary general meeting held on 23 February 2026, which allowed fundraising of up to Rs 500 crore in one or more tranches.
After receiving BSE in-principle approval on 23 June 2026, TANFAC allotted 12,58,918 equity shares to qualified institutional buyers on 25 June 2026 at Rs 1,965.83 each. The allotment represented 6.31% of the then existing paid-up equity share capital. Paid-up equity capital subsequently stood at Rs 10.60 crore, comprising 2,12,08,918 equity shares with a face value of Rs 5 each.
The private-placement proposal was initially approved for up to Rs 173.49 crore on 6 July 2026, before the Fund Raising Committee cut its size to Rs 99.41 crore on 8 July 2026. Shareholders approved the revised issue at an extraordinary general meeting on 30 July 2026. The filing says this allotment lifted paid-up equity capital to Rs 10.82 crore, comprising 2,16,33,565 shares, with listing approval received on 6 October 2026 and trading approval on 9 October 2026.
How much of TANFAC's issue proceeds was still unused?
TANFAC reported Rs 143.36 crore of QIP and private-placement proceeds awaiting utilisation as of 30 September 2026. This comprised Rs 67.81 crore from the QIP held in an escrow account, fixed deposits and debt-oriented mutual funds, and Rs 75.55 crore from the private placement held in fixed deposits, after use in accordance with the stated objects of the respective issues.
The filing does not provide a project-by-project allocation of the Rs 143.36 crore still awaiting use. It does, however, show cash and cash equivalents of Rs 99.12 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 21.07 crore at 31 March 2026. Current investments were Rs 58.36 crore at the September reporting date, compared with Rs 16.99 crore six months earlier.
TANFAC's shareholders' funds rose to Rs 736.77 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 373.17 crore at 31 March 2026. Equity share capital increased to Rs 10.82 crore from Rs 9.98 crore, while other equity rose to Rs 725.96 crore from Rs 363.19 crore. These balance-sheet movements followed the QIP and private-placement transactions described in the financial-results notes.
What fluorinated-products plant is TANFAC implementing?
TANFAC is implementing a downstream fluorinated-products plant with capacity of 20,000 metric tonnes per annum, or MTPA, at its existing manufacturing location, at an estimated cost of Rs 495 crore. The notes state that the project was under implementation at 30 September 2026 and say it was estimated to be commissioned within 12 months of the board approval cited for the proposal.
The filing contains a date inconsistency around that approval. The plant note refers to a board meeting held on 9 January 2028, although the reported implementation status is at 30 September 2026. The filing provides no separate clarification of this chronology, nor does it disclose a revised commissioning date, customer commitments, plant-level revenue or expected margins.
TANFAC reports a single Chemicals segment in India under Indian Accounting Standard 108, or Ind AS 108, and therefore gives no separate segment data for the planned facility. Capital work in progress rose to Rs 153.00 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 28.54 crore at 31 March 2026. The financial statements do not explicitly attribute all of that Rs 124.47 crore increase to the fluorinated-products project.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How has TANFAC's balance sheet changed during implementation?
TANFAC's non-current assets increased to Rs 497.73 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 273.64 crore at 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment rose to Rs 235.87 crore from Rs 211.69 crore, while capital work in progress increased to Rs 153.00 crore from Rs 28.54 crore. Other non-current assets also rose to Rs 103.59 crore from Rs 29.08 crore.
Total assets were Rs 1,006.01 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 527.74 crore at 31 March 2026. Current assets increased to Rs 508.29 crore from Rs 254.10 crore, including inventories of Rs 147.27 crore versus Rs 92.84 crore and trade receivables of Rs 165.82 crore versus Rs 110.46 crore.
Borrowings were split between Rs 66.11 crore of non-current borrowings and Rs 69.52 crore of current borrowings at 30 September 2026. At 31 March 2026, the balance sheet showed no non-current borrowings and Rs 92.81 crore of current borrowings. The filing does not state how much of the new non-current borrowing, if any, is associated with the Rs 495 crore plant.
How did TANFAC perform in the September 2026 quarter?
TANFAC reported revenue from operations of Rs 230.48 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 168.69 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2025. Total revenue, including other income, was Rs 234.29 crore, while profit before tax was Rs 24.36 crore compared with Rs 22.67 crore a year earlier.
Profit after tax for the September 2026 quarter was Rs 19.03 crore, compared with Rs 17.18 crore in the prior-year quarter and Rs 16.85 crore in the preceding June 2026 quarter. Basic and diluted earnings per share were Rs 8.93, against Rs 8.61 a year earlier. TANFAC says comparative earnings-per-share figures were restated for the share subdivision effective 9 March 2026.
For the half year ended 30 September 2026, revenue from operations rose to Rs 417.66 crore from Rs 344.69 crore in the comparable prior-year period. Profit after tax declined to Rs 35.88 crore from Rs 36.53 crore, as raw-material costs increased to Rs 281.22 crore from Rs 215.28 crore and power and fuel costs increased to Rs 35.86 crore from Rs 24.61 crore.
Conclusion
TANFAC's filings show a period of equity fundraising and balance-sheet expansion alongside implementation of a Rs 495 crore fluorinated-products project. The company raised nearly Rs 350 crore through the QIP and private placement, while capital work in progress increased by Rs 124.47 crore between 31 March and 30 September 2026. The source does not allocate project expenditure or outstanding issue proceeds to individual uses.
The next disclosed operational target is commissioning within 12 months of the board approval cited in the plant note, although the note's reference to 9 January 2028 conflicts with the 30 September 2026 implementation status. Readers should watch for clarification of that timeline, updates on the use of Rs 143.36 crore in unutilised proceeds, and disclosures on construction completion or plant-specific commercial arrangements.


