TANFAC September revenue climbs 37%, net profit rises 11%
Key highlights
- TANFAC’s September 2026 revenue from operations rose 37% year on year to Rs 230.4807 crore.
- TANFAC’s September-quarter profit after tax increased 11% year on year to Rs 19.0279 crore.
- Raw-material consumption increased to Rs 154.4199 crore from Rs 103.3282 crore in the September 2025 quarter.
- TANFAC’s half-year revenue from operations reached Rs 417.658 crore, while profit after tax was Rs 35.8775 crore.
powered by IRIS

TANFAC Industries Limited (TANFAC) reported revenue from operations of Rs 230.4807 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 37% from a year earlier, while profit after tax rose 11% to Rs 19.0279 crore. Total expenses increased almost in line with revenue, led by raw-material consumption and power and fuel.
Know Tanfac Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did TANFAC report for the September 2026 quarter?
TANFAC reported total revenue of Rs 234.2908 crore and profit after tax of Rs 19.0279 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 169.3064 crore and Rs 17.1794 crore, respectively, in the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Revenue from operations supplied Rs 230.4807 crore of the latest quarterly total, and other income supplied Rs 3.8101 crore.
The company’s profit before tax was Rs 24.3621 crore, compared with Rs 22.6652 crore a year earlier, while total expenses rose to Rs 209.9287 crore from Rs 146.6412 crore. The unaudited results were reviewed by TANFAC’s audit committee and approved by its board on November 2, 2026, subject to a limited review by the statutory auditors.
TANFAC recorded basic and diluted earnings per share of Rs 8.93 for the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 8.61 in the corresponding quarter of 2025. The filing states that earnings per share for comparative periods were retrospectively adjusted for the share subdivision that took effect on March 9, 2026.
How did TANFAC’s revenue change from earlier periods?
TANFAC’s revenue from operations increased by Rs 61.7904 crore from the September 2025 quarter and by Rs 43.3034 crore from Rs 187.1773 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Total revenue rose by Rs 65.00 crore year on year, with other income increasing to Rs 3.8101 crore from Rs 0.6161 crore in September 2025 and Rs 0.851 crore in June 2026.
The rise in sales was substantially faster than the increase in pre-tax profit. Revenue from operations rose 37% year on year, whereas profit before tax increased 7%, and profit after tax increased by Rs 1.8485 crore. Sequentially, profit after tax increased by Rs 2.1783 crore from Rs 16.8496 crore in the June 2026 quarter.
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, TANFAC reported revenue from operations of Rs 417.658 crore, compared with Rs 344.693 crore in the corresponding half year. Total revenue for the six months was Rs 422.3191 crore, including other income of Rs 4.6611 crore, against Rs 346.2559 crore and Rs 1.5629 crore, respectively, in the corresponding period.
Which costs rose in TANFAC’s September quarter?
TANFAC’s total expenses increased by Rs 63.2875 crore year on year to Rs 209.9287 crore in the September 2026 quarter, nearly matching the Rs 64.9844 crore increase in total revenue. Raw-material consumption was the largest cost at Rs 154.4199 crore, up Rs 51.0917 crore from Rs 103.3282 crore in the year-earlier quarter.
Power and fuel expense increased to Rs 19.2146 crore from Rs 11.7948 crore, while employee-benefit expense rose to Rs 8.0384 crore from Rs 6.936 crore. Finance cost increased to Rs 1.6831 crore from Rs 0.7807 crore, and depreciation and amortisation rose to Rs 5.0488 crore from Rs 4.0472 crore.
Other expenses were Rs 20.2812 crore, marginally below Rs 20.3501 crore a year earlier. Changes in inventories were a Rs 1.2427 crore expense in the September 2026 quarter, compared with a Rs 0.5958 crore reduction in expenses in September 2025, contributing to the gap between the 37% operating-revenue increase and the 11% profit-after-tax increase.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do TANFAC’s half-year earnings show?
TANFAC’s profit after tax for the half year ended September 30, 2026 was Rs 35.8775 crore, compared with Rs 36.5315 crore in the corresponding half year, despite a 21% increase in revenue from operations. Profit before tax rose to Rs 48.117 crore from Rs 47.3136 crore, while total expenses increased to Rs 374.2021 crore from Rs 298.9422 crore.
Raw-material consumption for the six-month period rose to Rs 281.2164 crore from Rs 215.2788 crore, and power and fuel expense rose to Rs 35.8612 crore from Rs 24.6097 crore. Employee-benefit expense was Rs 15.1592 crore versus Rs 14.7558 crore, while depreciation and amortisation was Rs 9.7488 crore versus Rs 7.9257 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share for the half year were Rs 17.35, compared with Rs 18.31 in the corresponding period. TANFAC said that equity shares issued through its qualified institutional placement, or QIP, and preferential allotment were included in the weighted-average share count from their respective allotment dates.
How did TANFAC’s capital and fund-raising position change?
TANFAC’s balance sheet showed equity share capital of Rs 10.8168 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 9.975 crore at March 31, 2026. The financial-results statement separately showed paid-up equity share capital of Rs 10.6045 crore at June 30, 2026, reflecting share issuances during the half year.
In June 2026, TANFAC allotted 12.58918 lakh equity shares of face value Rs 5 each through a QIP, which the filing says raised Rs 249.9997 crore in aggregate. The shares were allotted at Rs 1,965.83 each and represented 6.31% of the then-existing paid-up equity share capital, according to the company.
TANFAC also disclosed that its board approved a private-placement fundraise of up to Rs 173.4873 crore on July 6, 2026, which its fund-raising committee reduced to Rs 99.41 crore on July 8, 2026. At September 30, 2026, the filing said Rs 75.5515 crore from that issue was held in fixed deposits pending use for the issue’s stated purposes.
Conclusion
TANFAC’s September-quarter performance combined a 37% rise in operating revenue to Rs 230.4807 crore with an 11% increase in profit after tax to Rs 19.0279 crore. Raw-material consumption increased by Rs 51.0917 crore and power and fuel expense increased by Rs 7.4198 crore year on year, while total expenses rose 43%, limiting the conversion of higher revenue into profit.
The next disclosed matter to watch is deployment of the unutilised capital-raising proceeds. TANFAC reported Rs 67.8091 crore of QIP proceeds in escrow accounts, fixed deposits and debt-oriented mutual funds, and Rs 75.5515 crore of private-placement proceeds in fixed deposits, both pending utilisation as of September 30, 2026.


