Varroc profit falls 47% as Italy charges hit quarterly earnings
Key highlights
- Varroc’s September 2026 consolidated profit after tax fell to Rs 33.466 crore from Rs 63.263 crore a year earlier.
- Varroc’s September 2026 revenue from operations increased to Rs 2,947.926 crore from Rs 2,207.338 crore.
- Varroc recorded Rs 49.387 crore for Italy restructuring and Rs 13.716 crore for an Italian tax settlement.
- Varroc generated Rs 349.817 crore of operating cash flow in the half year ended September 30, 2026, versus Rs 365.861 crore a year earlier.
powered by IRIS

Varroc Engineering Limited reported consolidated profit after tax of Rs 33.466 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, down 47% from Rs 63.263 crore a year earlier, as Rs 63.103 crore of exceptional charges for restructuring in Italy and an Italian tax settlement outweighed revenue growth.
Know Varroc Engineering inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Varroc’s quarterly profit fall despite revenue growth?
Varroc’s reported profit fell because exceptional items of Rs 63.103 crore and higher tax expense reduced the benefit of revenue growth. Profit after tax was Rs 33.466 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 63.263 crore in the September 2025 quarter and Rs 77.703 crore in the June 2026 quarter. There were no exceptional items in either comparator quarter.
Revenue from operations increased to Rs 2,947.926 crore from Rs 2,207.338 crore a year earlier, while total income rose to Rs 2,951.826 crore from Rs 2,209.996 crore. Profit before exceptional items, share of joint ventures and tax increased to Rs 140.099 crore from Rs 91.186 crore. After exceptional items, profit before tax declined to Rs 77.588 crore from Rs 92.022 crore, while tax expense rose to Rs 44.122 crore from Rs 28.759 crore.
What exceptional charges did Varroc record in Italy?
Varroc recorded a Rs 49.387 crore restructuring provision and a Rs 13.716 crore Italian tax-settlement charge as exceptional items in the September 2026 quarter. The financial-results statement reported total exceptional items of Rs 63.103 crore, with the small difference from the individually stated components arising from the disclosed figures.
On September 30, 2026, Varroc announced a proposed restructuring of Varroc Italy S.p.A. that would discontinue its manufacturing, laboratory and testing activities. Certain sales and research and development activities would continue in Italy. Varroc said the plan followed continued losses and high operating costs at the subsidiary, and the restructuring provision covers plant-and-machinery transfer or disposal costs and related expenses.
In October 2026, Varroc Italy concluded a settlement with the Italian Revenue Agency over transfer-pricing adjustments for the financial years ended March 31, 2021, March 31, 2022 and March 31, 2023. The Rs 13.716 crore settlement includes interest and is payable in quarterly instalments until July 31, 2030. Varroc recognised the amount in the September 2026 consolidated results.
Which segment drove Varroc’s September-quarter revenue growth?
Varroc’s Automotive segment drove the revenue increase, reporting Rs 2,870.889 crore of revenue in the September 2026 quarter against Rs 2,157.980 crore a year earlier. The Others segment reported Rs 77.037 crore, compared with Rs 49.358 crore, taking consolidated revenue from operations to Rs 2,947.926 crore.
Automotive segment result declined to Rs 110.015 crore from Rs 129.727 crore despite the revenue increase. The Others segment loss narrowed to Rs 4.594 crore from Rs 9.946 crore, but total segment results still declined to Rs 105.421 crore from Rs 119.781 crore. Finance cost rose to Rs 32.332 crore from Rs 31.855 crore.
Varroc defines Automotive as auto products for two-wheelers, three-wheelers and four-wheelers, together with related design, development and engineering activities. Others includes forging components for off-road vehicles and components for mining and oil-drilling industries. The company says these activities are below the thresholds for separate operating-segment reporting.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Varroc perform in the half year ended September 2026?
Varroc’s revenue from operations for the half year ended September 30, 2026 increased to Rs 5,582.163 crore from Rs 4,234.889 crore, while profit after tax declined to Rs 111.169 crore from Rs 170.683 crore. Automotive revenue rose to Rs 5,421.686 crore from Rs 4,130.340 crore, while the Others segment reported Rs 160.477 crore against Rs 104.549 crore.
The half-year comparison includes exceptional items in both periods, but from different events. The current period included the Italy-related charges, while the September 2025 half year included Rs 61.194 crore arising from reclassification of cumulative foreign-exchange gains to profit or loss after disposal of the China joint venture. Profit before tax was Rs 191.963 crore in the current half year, compared with Rs 235.971 crore a year earlier.
Net cash generated from operating activities was Rs 349.817 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 365.861 crore in the prior-year period. Trade receivables used Rs 273.078 crore of cash and inventories used Rs 206.119 crore, partly offset by a Rs 536.893 crore cash inflow from trade payables. Purchases of property, plant and equipment increased to Rs 294.908 crore from Rs 216.857 crore.
What balance-sheet and legal matters did Varroc disclose?
Varroc’s total assets increased to Rs 5,680.880 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 4,874.692 crore at March 31, 2026. Inventories rose to Rs 1,139.163 crore from Rs 933.111 crore and trade receivables increased to Rs 1,007.868 crore from Rs 734.536 crore. Total equity increased to Rs 1,904.241 crore from Rs 1,818.185 crore.
Current liabilities rose to Rs 3,305.946 crore from Rs 2,627.187 crore at March-end. Trade payables to creditors other than micro and small enterprises increased to Rs 1,668.018 crore from Rs 1,204.675 crore, while current borrowings rose to Rs 590.168 crore from Rs 529.239 crore.
The statutory auditor retained a qualified conclusion over Rs 44.171 crore of income recognised in prior years from the former Chongqing Varroc TYC Auto Lamps joint venture. Varroc filed its statement of defence in March 2026 in arbitration with the TYC parties. It also disclosed an OPmobility arbitration, with some claims quantified at US$66.41 million plus legal costs, for which management made no provision based on legal opinion.
Conclusion
Varroc’s September-quarter revenue growth and pre-exceptional profit improvement did not carry through to reported earnings because the Italy restructuring and tax settlement generated Rs 63.103 crore of exceptional charges. Automotive supplied Rs 2,870.889 crore of quarterly revenue, but its segment result fell from Rs 129.727 crore to Rs 110.015 crore, while working-capital balances increased from March 2026.
The next disclosed developments are implementation of the Varroc Italy restructuring, quarterly tax-settlement payments through July 31, 2030, and approvals for the proposed acquisition of a 45% stake in Forsee Power India Private Limited. Varroc disclosed initial consideration of EUR 4.50 million, a right to acquire an additional 6% stake and contingent consideration of up to EUR 2.00 million.


