Varroc Q2 revenue rises 33.6% to Rs 2,947.9 crore, quarterly high
Key highlights
- Varroc reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 2,947.9 crore, up 33.6% year on year.
- EV-model supplies represented about 19% of Q2 FY27 revenue, versus about 16% in Q1 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was Rs 261.1 crore and EBITDA margin rose to 8.9% from 8.5% in Q1 FY27.
- Net debt was Rs 554.7 crore as of September 30, 2026, with net debt-to-equity of 0.29.
powered by IRIS

Varroc Engineering Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 2,947.9 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 33.6% year on year and its highest quarterly revenue after divestment. The result was supported by automotive demand, new programme ramp-ups and EV-model supplies, which represented about 19% of consolidated turnover.
Know Varroc Engineering inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Varroc's Q2 FY27 revenue perform?
Varroc's revenue from operations rose to Rs 2,947.9 crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs 2,207.3 crore in Q2 FY26, while it was also 11.9% above Rs 2,634.2 crore in Q1 FY27. Varroc described the quarter as its highest-ever revenue performance after divestment, citing growth across its India, overseas and electric-mobility businesses.
India operations grew 29.5% year on year in Q2 FY27, while Varroc reported strong growth in overseas operations without giving a quarterly regional revenue figure. For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue increased 31.8% year on year to Rs 5,582.2 crore; India grew 29.1% and overseas operations grew 70.7%, making overseas the faster-growing reported geography for the six-month period.
Varroc's FY26 income from continuing operations was Rs 8,908 crore, compared with H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 5,582.2 crore. The H1 result included growth in India and overseas businesses, while Q2 growth was attributed by Varroc to automotive demand and new programme launches.
Did Varroc's profitability improve in Q2 FY27?
Varroc's earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, rose to Rs 261.1 crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs 222.8 crore in Q1 FY27 and Rs 201.8 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA margin improved to 8.9% from 8.5% in Q1 FY27, but remained below the 9.1% reported a year earlier.
Profit before tax, or PBT, before joint-venture profits and exceptional items was Rs 140.1 crore, versus Rs 113.2 crore in Q1 FY27 and Rs 91.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Its margin rose to 4.7% from 4.3% sequentially and 4.1% a year earlier, an increase of 40 basis points quarter on quarter and 60 basis points year on year.
Reported Q2 profitability included Rs 63.1 crore of exceptional items, covering restructuring costs for the Italy two-wheeler lighting manufacturing operation and past tax-related issues for that entity. PBT including joint-venture profits after exceptional items was Rs 77.6 crore, compared with Rs 114.4 crore in Q1 FY27 and Rs 92 crore in Q2 FY26, while profit after tax was Rs 33.5 crore against Rs 77.7 crore sequentially.
What affected Varroc's margins and cash generation?
Varroc said renewed commodity inflation arising from geopolitical developments reduced Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin by about 80 basis points. The impact arose from a timing gap between higher input costs and recovery from customers, even as the reported EBITDA margin improved by 40 basis points from Q1 FY27.
More than Rs 114 crore of agreed customer recoveries remained unrealised in cash at the end of H1 FY27, temporarily affecting cash-flow generation. Varroc said it was pursuing quicker recoveries along with value engineering, localisation, productivity improvements and fixed-cost management to address the disclosed cost and cash-conversion effects.
Consolidated net debt was Rs 554.7 crore as of September 30, 2026, with net debt-to-equity of 0.29 and net debt-to-annualised adjusted EBITDA of 0.57 times. Varroc said it intended to maintain balance-sheet discipline while supporting organic growth and selective strategic investments.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How large was Varroc's EV business in Q2 FY27?
Products supplied to EV models accounted for about 19% of Varroc's consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue, compared with about 16% in Q1 FY27. EV-related revenue grew by about 130% year on year, according to Varroc, showing that EV-model supplies represented a larger proportion of turnover than in the preceding quarter.
The E-Mobility Solutions business recorded revenue of about Rs 277.3 crore in Q2 FY27. Varroc separately reported that its products supplied to EV models made up about 19% of consolidated revenue, so the EV-model measure and E-Mobility Solutions revenue are distinct disclosed metrics.
During H1 FY27, Varroc secured net new business wins with annualised peak revenue of Rs 1,012.7 crore, of which more than 48% was linked to EV programmes. Management said these wins provide visibility for future growth, but the release did not give programme start dates or a production timetable.
What strategic actions has Varroc announced?
Varroc has decided to restructure its two-wheeler lighting manufacturing operations in Italy, with manufacturing proposed to move to Romania and Vietnam. The company said it would preserve customer programmes and technology capabilities, and expects the move to improve capacity utilisation, fixed-cost absorption and cash generation.
The Italy restructuring will involve a one-time cost, with an expected payback period of approximately three years. The Rs 63.1 crore Q2 FY27 exceptional-item charge also included past tax-related issues at the Italy two-wheeler lighting entity, so the release did not separately quantify the restructuring cost.
Varroc is also proceeding with the acquisition of a stake in Forsee Power India, which management said would provide access to an operating battery-pack platform and know-how. The proposed transaction is intended to add battery packs to Varroc's lighting, electronics and electrical portfolio, although the stake size, investment amount and completion date were not disclosed.
Conclusion
Varroc's Q2 FY27 result combined revenue growth of 33.6%, a 19% EV-model revenue share and a sequential EBITDA-margin increase to 8.9%. Pre-exceptional PBT margin rose to 4.7%, but Rs 63.1 crore of Italy-related restructuring and tax items reduced reported PBT after exceptional items to Rs 77.6 crore.
The next disclosed matters to watch are execution of the proposed Italy manufacturing transfer to Romania and Vietnam, the planned stake acquisition in Forsee Power India, and cash collection of more than Rs 114 crore in agreed customer recoveries outstanding at H1 FY27. Varroc expects the Italy restructuring to have an approximately three-year payback, while more than 48% of Rs 1,012.7 crore in H1 FY27 new-business wins is linked to EV programmes.


