V-Guard Industries Q2 FY27 Profit Rises 71% to ₹111.67 Crore
Key highlights
- V-Guard reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹1,852.89 crore, up 38.2% year on year.
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 profit after tax rose 71% to ₹111.67 crore from ₹65.29 crore.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA excluding other income increased 53.7% to ₹167.93 crore, and EBITDA margin improved to 9.1%.
- Gross margin declined to 34.3% in Q2 FY27 from 37.6% a year earlier amid higher input costs and product-mix effects.
powered by IRIS

V-Guard Industries Limited reported a 71% year-on-year rise in consolidated profit after tax to ₹111.67 crore in Q2 FY27, supported by 38.2% growth in revenue to ₹1,852.89 crore and gains across its electronics, electricals and consumer durables businesses.
Know V-Guard Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did V-Guard perform in Q2 FY27?
V-Guard delivered higher revenue, operating profit and net profit in the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated net revenue from operations rose to ₹1,852.89 crore from the corresponding quarter a year earlier, while consolidated profit after tax increased from ₹65.29 crore to ₹111.67 crore.
The company reported EBITDA excluding other income of ₹167.93 crore, up 53.7% year on year. EBITDA margin improved to 9.1% from 8.1%, indicating that operating-profit growth outpaced revenue growth despite pressure on gross margin. The company filed its unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year with the stock exchanges on October 30, 2026.
Which businesses drove V-Guard's revenue growth?
V-Guard's electronics segment was the fastest-growing business in Q2 FY27, reporting 60% year-on-year revenue growth. The segment includes stabilisers, UPS systems, inverters, batteries and solar panel systems. Management said solar power products led the growth, while digital inverters and batteries also made strong contributions.
Electricals, V-Guard's largest revenue contributor, grew 41.2% year on year. The division includes wires, pumps, switches and switchgear. Management said growth in wires was mainly price-led, whereas pumps, switches and switchgear recorded healthy volume growth. This distinction matters because price-led gains can reflect higher input costs being passed through, while volume growth indicates increased product offtake.
Consumer durables revenue rose 20% year on year in the quarter. This portfolio covers ceiling fans, water heaters, kitchen appliances and air coolers. Sunflame, the company's kitchen-appliance business, recorded 20.5% revenue growth and continued the momentum reported in the preceding quarter.
Why did gross margin decline despite higher EBITDA?
V-Guard's Q2 FY27 gross margin declined to 34.3%, compared with 37.6% in Q2 FY26 and 36.9% in Q1 FY27. Management attributed the decline to higher input costs and changes in product mix. The margin movement shows that the cost of materials and the mix of products sold affected the company even as it expanded revenue and operating profit.
Management said it was monitoring input-cost movements, maintaining supply continuity and taking steps to protect margins. Pricing action was among the factors supporting growth during the quarter, alongside volume expansion in most product categories. However, the reported gross-margin decline indicates that pricing and product mix had not fully offset the cost pressure in the reported period.
The EBITDA margin improvement to 9.1% from 8.1% means operating expenses relative to revenue were lower or grew more slowly than sales, helping offset the gross-margin contraction at the EBITDA level. For investors, the combination of lower gross margin and higher EBITDA margin makes input costs, pricing measures and the product mix important factors to track in subsequent quarters.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do the half-year figures show for V-Guard?
V-Guard's first-half FY27 performance showed that the quarterly gains were supported by a broader increase in scale. Consolidated revenue from operations for H1 FY27 rose 30.5% year on year to ₹3,663.54 crore, while consolidated net profit increased 73.9% to ₹241.92 crore. Consolidated profit before tax stood at ₹321.61 crore, compared with ₹183.34 crore in the prior-year period.
EBITDA excluding other income for the first half rose 54.1% to ₹358.89 crore. On a standalone basis, H1 revenue was ₹3,504.60 crore, compared with ₹2,678.70 crore a year earlier. Standalone net profit rose to ₹202.42 crore from ₹121.68 crore. These figures point to profit growth exceeding revenue growth during the first six months of FY27.
How does the result affect investors and operations?
The Q2 result provides evidence of growth across V-Guard's three main operating segments rather than reliance on a single category. Solar products, inverters and batteries supported electronics growth, while electricals benefited from wire pricing and volume growth in pumps, switches and switchgear. The consumer durables and Sunflame businesses also grew during the quarter.
For investors, the key financial trade-off in the result is between strong revenue and profit expansion on one side and lower gross margin on the other. Management has disclosed that it is taking pricing measures and monitoring costs, but the reported numbers do not establish the extent or timing of any future margin recovery. The next reported results will provide a clearer comparison of whether cost pressures and product mix continue to affect gross margin.
Conclusion
V-Guard's Q2 FY27 results showed substantial year-on-year improvement in consolidated revenue, EBITDA and profit after tax. Revenue reached ₹1,852.89 crore and profit after tax rose to ₹111.67 crore, with all major segments contributing to growth. Higher operating profitability helped the company report a stronger EBITDA margin even as gross margin declined because of input costs and product mix.
Investors will watch the company's disclosed pricing actions, input-cost movement and gross-margin trend in the coming quarters. They will also track whether the strong growth reported in solar products, digital inverters, batteries, electricals and Sunflame continues after the first-half FY27 revenue of ₹3,663.54 crore and profit after tax of ₹241.92 crore.


