Aatmaj Healthcare needs ₹23.59 crore H2 to meet FY27 target
Key highlights
- Aatmaj Healthcare reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹16.96 crore, up 56.89% from ₹10.81 crore in H1 FY26.
- Management’s implied FY27 revenue target of ₹40.55 crore requires ₹23.59 crore in H2 FY27.
- H1 FY27 EBITDA rose to ₹2.04 crore from ₹1.77 crore, while profit after tax declined to ₹37 lakh from ₹51 lakh.
- Trade receivables declined to ₹23.30 crore and DSO fell to about 251 days from about 397 days at FY26.
powered by IRIS

For H1 FY27 ended September 30, 2026, Aatmaj Healthcare Limited reported ₹16.96 crore in revenue from operations, leaving ₹23.59 crore required in H2 FY27 to reach management’s implied ₹40.55 crore FY27 revenue target. The target is based on management’s stated aim of about 80% growth from FY26 revenue of ₹22.53 crore.
Know Aatmaj Healthcare inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Can Aatmaj Healthcare meet its FY27 revenue target?
Aatmaj Healthcare must generate ₹23.59 crore in H2 FY27 to meet management’s ₹40.55 crore FY27 revenue estimate. The required second-half revenue is ₹6.63 crore above H1 FY27 revenue of ₹16.96 crore, which was 56.89% higher than ₹10.81 crore in H1 FY26. H1 revenue accounts for about 42% of the implied full-year target, leaving about 58% for the second half.
Management attributes its confidence to capacity utilisation at facilities in Gujarat and Indore, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, or PM-JAY, empanelments, and specialty surgical volumes. Aatmaj Healthcare said JTP SP Hospital in Badnawar is empanelled under PM-JAY across five clusters, while its Vadodara hub and Indore facility are intended to handle tertiary-care referrals.
The ₹40.55 crore figure is management guidance, not reported revenue. Management said H2 FY27 operating momentum is expected to build through higher patient throughput and productivity across units, while it seeks to maintain control over customer credit terms. Actual performance remains dependent on execution at existing hospitals and regional facilities.
Aatmaj Healthcare also disclosed estimated annual FY27 revenue potential of ₹9 crore to ₹10 crore from Anand Hospital, Anand Shri Laboratory and Anand Shri Pharmacy in Nizampura, North Vadodara. The company said the three-asset acquisition could add about 20% to 23% to trailing annual revenue capacity and estimated profit before tax and depreciation potential of ₹1.5 crore to ₹2 crore.
Why did Aatmaj Healthcare’s profit trail revenue growth?
Aatmaj Healthcare’s earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, increased 15.25% to ₹2.04 crore in H1 FY27, trailing the 56.89% increase in revenue from operations. Profit before tax declined 17.58% to ₹50 lakh from ₹61 lakh, while profit after tax fell 27.45% to ₹37 lakh from ₹51 lakh in H1 FY26.
Management said clinician retainers, administrative costs and marketing rose before full bed occupancy at the Indore hub and acquired assets. It also cited finance costs of ₹98.74 lakh in H1 FY27 and incremental depreciation from newly commissioned hospital assets, the Indore facility setup and clinical equipment as reasons for the decline in net profit.
Management’s plan for EBITDA margin expansion over the next two to three years has three stated elements: greater bed occupancy in Vadodara and Indore, a shift toward cardiothoracic and vascular surgery, neurosurgery and joint replacement, and growth in fertility services. Aatmaj Healthcare has operationalised an in-vitro fertilisation, or IVF, unit at Jupiter Hospital in Vadodara.
Further IVF rollout across regional hubs remains subject to detailed feasibility work and board approval, according to management. The company said IVF and fertility care can draw on its obstetrics, gynaecology, neonatal intensive care and fetal-medicine services, while specialist departments including cardiothoracic and vascular surgery were newly commissioned during H1 FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Is Aatmaj Healthcare collecting receivables faster?
Aatmaj Healthcare reduced closing trade receivables by ₹1.24 crore to ₹23.30 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹24.54 crore at FY26. Days sales outstanding, or DSO, fell by about 146 days to about 251 days from about 397 days over the same comparison, based on the company’s stated calculation.
The H1 FY27 movement followed a multi-year decline in DSO. Receivables were ₹20.62 crore against revenue from operations of ₹14.84 crore in FY24, when DSO was about 507 days; in FY25, receivables rose to ₹24.58 crore and revenue reached ₹19.17 crore, while DSO declined to about 468 days. FY26 revenue increased to ₹22.53 crore and receivables were ₹24.54 crore.
Operating cash flow after tax rose to ₹42.39 lakh in H1 FY27 from ₹12 lakh in H1 FY26. Management linked the increase to working-capital realisation and said it had established a dedicated credit-control team, shortened third-party administrator billing cycles, tightened corporate credit limits and started weekly review of aged government-scheme claims.
Management targets DSO below 200 days and said more than 80% of the ₹23.30 crore receivables balance is due from institutional or government panels. It plans to liquidate a substantial portion of aged receivables in H2 FY27, while expanding direct-cash patients and faster-settling private third-party administrator insurance policies to limit fresh receivable accumulation.
How will Aatmaj Healthcare manage debt and expansion spending?
Aatmaj Healthcare reported total borrowings of ₹23.16 crore in H1 FY27, comprising ₹10.28 crore of long-term borrowings and ₹12.88 crore of short-term borrowings. Total borrowings were ₹2.13 crore above ₹21.03 crore in H1 FY26, while cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹12.78 crore from ₹1.15 crore.
Management said the borrowings funded hospital setup, including Indore and Vadodara developments, as well as temporary working-capital requirements. It plans to deploy operating cash flow and receivables collections to repay higher-cost short-term bank borrowings, which management said would directly reduce interest expenses following the ₹98.74 lakh H1 FY27 finance cost.
The company’s stated capital-allocation approach is to optimise existing hospital assets before undertaking heavy fresh capital expenditure. Management said future growth should be funded primarily from internal cash generation to minimise equity dilution, while the ₹12.78 crore cash balance is designated for operating contingencies, working-capital cycles, scheduled debt service and selective growth opportunities.
Aatmaj Healthcare operates tertiary hubs in Vadodara and Indore, with regional units in Padra, Jambusar, Nizampura and Badnawar. The company states that inpatient services account for more than 80% of its revenue model, while in-house diagnostics and pharmacy services provide additional revenue; it says its in-hospital pharmacies capture 100% of internal patient prescriptions.
Conclusion
Aatmaj Healthcare’s H1 FY27 results show a substantial increase in revenue, but meeting management’s FY27 estimate requires a second half that is ₹6.63 crore larger than the first. Revenue rose 56.89% year on year, whereas EBITDA grew 15.25% and profit after tax declined 27.45%, reflecting management’s cited expansion overheads, finance costs and depreciation alongside the higher activity level.
The next disclosed milestones are H2 FY27 revenue against the ₹23.59 crore requirement, progress toward management’s below-200-day DSO target and the use of collections and operating cash flow to reduce short-term borrowings. Management also plans to increase utilisation at Vadodara and Indore, while any IVF rollout beyond Vadodara remains subject to feasibility assessment and board approval.


