Amrutanjan Women’s Hygiene Leads H1 Category Growth at 20.5%
Key highlights
- Amrutanjan Women’s Hygiene sales grew 20.5% year on year to Rs 80.3 crore in H1 FY26-27.
- Amrutanjan Pain Management sales rose 6.1% to Rs 141.9 crore in H1 FY26-27.
- Amrutanjan Rehydration sales declined 21.4% year on year to Rs 3.5 crore in Q2 FY26-27.
- Amrutanjan Dry XL Pads grew 43%, while Value Packs grew 32%.
powered by IRIS

Amrutanjan Health Care Limited reported 20.5% year-on-year growth in Women’s Hygiene sales to Rs 80.3 crore in the first half of financial year 2026-27 (H1 FY26-27), the highest rate among its four reported categories. Amrutanjan’s Pain Management sales rose 6.1%, while Rehydration grew 1% in H1 and declined 21.4% in the second quarter.
Know Amrutanjan Health Care inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How fast did Amrutanjan Women’s Hygiene grow in H1 FY26-27?
Amrutanjan’s Women’s Hygiene sales increased 20.5% year on year to Rs 80.3 crore in H1 FY26-27, compared with 6.1% growth in the larger Pain Management category. In the second quarter of financial year 2026-27 (Q2 FY26-27), Women’s Hygiene grew 20.4% to Rs 43.4 crore, keeping its growth rate close to the H1 figure.
Women’s Hygiene was the fastest-growing reported category in both disclosed periods. Pain Management grew 13.5% in Q2, Congestion Management declined 3.7%, and Rehydration declined 21.4%, against Women’s Hygiene growth of 20.4%. The presentation identifies increasing market penetration as the strategic focus for the Women’s Hygiene category.
The category accounted for Rs 43.4 crore of its Rs 80.3 crore H1 sales during Q2. The company does not provide sales volumes, pricing, market share or product-level revenue for Women’s Hygiene, so the presentation does not quantify whether growth came primarily from more users, higher realisation or a change in product mix.
How did Amrutanjan’s categories compare in H1 and Q2?
Amrutanjan’s Pain Management business remained its largest reported category at Rs 141.9 crore in H1 FY26-27, while Women’s Hygiene was second at Rs 80.3 crore and delivered the highest growth. Rehydration recorded Rs 12.3 crore in H1 and Congestion Management Rs 6.2 crore, making them materially smaller than the company’s two largest reported categories.
Pain Management sales were Rs 61.6 crore above Women’s Hygiene sales in H1, but its 6.1% growth rate was 14.4 percentage points lower. Women’s Hygiene’s Q2 growth rate of 20.4% was also 6.9 percentage points above Pain Management’s 13.5%, although Pain Management had Rs 87.6 crore of Q2 sales compared with Rs 43.4 crore for Women’s Hygiene.
Amrutanjan reported total net sales of Rs 249.3 crore in H1 FY26-27, up 13% year on year, and Rs 141.6 crore in Q2, up 15.3%. Women’s Hygiene therefore grew faster than the company-wide H1 sales rate, whereas the 6.1% growth in Pain Management trailed the total-sales growth rate.
Which Women’s Hygiene products grew fastest for Amrutanjan?
Amrutanjan reported 43% growth in Dry XL Pads and 32% growth in Value Packs, compared with 7% growth in Regular Pads. The disclosed product trends show faster expansion in Dry XL Pads and Value Packs than in Regular Pads, but the presentation does not give the sales base or reporting period for these percentage changes.
The Women’s Hygiene range shown in the presentation includes Comfy Snug Fit and Slimfit XXL Night Pads. Amrutanjan states that the Comfy Snug Fit product offers 80% more absorbency, but it does not disclose a sales figure, launch date or contribution to the category’s Rs 80.3 crore H1 revenue.
The difference between 43% growth in Dry XL Pads and 7% in Regular Pads is 36 percentage points. This indicates varied growth across the disclosed formats, although it cannot establish which product produced the largest absolute sales increase because Amrutanjan does not provide format-level revenue or volume data.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why did Amrutanjan Rehydration weaken in Q2?
Amrutanjan’s Rehydration sales declined 21.4% year on year to Rs 3.5 crore in Q2 FY26-27, after increasing 1% to Rs 12.3 crore in H1 FY26-27. The presentation gives no stated reason for the quarterly decline and therefore does not establish whether demand, distribution, pricing, competition or seasonality affected the category.
The Q2 category decline contrasts with product updates for Electro+ oral rehydration salts (ORS), where Orange increased 6.2 times and Apple increased 94%. Amrutanjan does not specify the period, value or volume base for these product-level increases, so they cannot be reconciled directly with Q2 Rehydration sales of Rs 3.5 crore.
Amrutanjan lists ready-to-drink Electro+ ORS in orange and apple flavours, oral rehydration salts, and Enerylite Active apple and orange drinks in its Rehydration range. The company says Electro+ ORS uses a World Health Organization recommended formula and addresses new consumer segments, but the presentation gives no numerical sales target or timetable for this effort.
What actions is Amrutanjan taking across its portfolio?
Amrutanjan’s H1 FY26-27 strategic update includes strengthening power brands, expanding into adjacent categories and continuing media investment across its power brands. Its reach plan covers expansion in West and North India, grocers and quick commerce, while the company reported coverage of 1.1 million outlets based on IQVIA moving annual total data for September 2026.
In Pain Management, Amrutanjan reported 27% growth for Head Roll-On, 19% for Body Roll-On and 13% for Large Packs. The company also launched Cool Balm and Hero Balm; Hero Balm is a Rs 10 small pack intended to increase penetration, and management described initial retailer and consumer acceptance of both launches as encouraging.
The company’s Pain Management marketing programme targets trials, awareness and consideration across 11 states, 32 towns and more than 4 lakh consumers. Amrutanjan also said it is creating infrastructure and working toward process automation, while its distribution activity focuses on new towns, villages and placement of relevant products across channel types.
Conclusion
Amrutanjan’s H1 FY26-27 data show a portfolio with different growth rates and scales. Women’s Hygiene grew 20.5% to Rs 80.3 crore, ahead of Pain Management’s 6.1% growth on Rs 141.9 crore of sales, while the smaller Rehydration category rose 1% in H1 before its Q2 sales fell 21.4% to Rs 3.5 crore.
The next disclosed developments to watch are Amrutanjan’s plan to extend reach in West and North India, grocers and quick commerce from the 1.1 million outlets measured in September 2026, and the sales response to Cool Balm, Hero Balm and Electro+ ORS. Management has not provided numerical sales targets for these initiatives or a stated explanation for the Q2 Rehydration decline.


