Chola vehicle-finance PBT rises 46% as H1 disbursements grow
Key highlights
- Chola vehicle-finance PBT rose 46% to Rs 1,924 crore in H1 FY27.
- Chola vehicle-finance disbursements increased 26% to Rs 34,304 crore in H1 FY27.
- Chola vehicle-finance AUM reached Rs 1,29,787 crore in Q2 FY27, up 21% year on year.
- Used vehicles accounted for 31% of Chola’s Q2 FY27 vehicle-finance disbursements.
powered by IRIS

Chola Financial Holdings reported vehicle-finance profit before tax of Rs 1,924 crore in H1 FY27, up 46% year on year, as disbursements rose 26% to Rs 34,304 crore and loan losses declined to 1.8% from 2.1%. Its assets under management reached Rs 1,29,787 crore at Q2 FY27, up 21% from a year earlier.
Know Cholamandalam Financial Holdings inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Chola vehicle finance perform in H1 FY27?
Chola’s vehicle-finance income rose 19% to Rs 9,374 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 7,858 crore in H1 FY26, while profit before tax, or PBT, increased 46% from Rs 1,319 crore to Rs 1,924 crore. The PBT increase of Rs 605 crore came alongside a 0.3-percentage-point reduction in the reported loan-loss ratio to 1.8%.
The second quarter contributed Rs 979 crore of H1 FY27 PBT, up 42% from Rs 691 crore in Q2 FY26, while income grew 19% to Rs 4,778 crore from Rs 4,010 crore. In Q1 FY27, PBT rose 50% to Rs 945 crore from Rs 628 crore, indicating that year-on-year PBT growth moderated in Q2 but remained faster than income growth in both quarters.
Chola reported loan losses of 1.7% in Q2 FY27, compared with 2.1% in Q2 FY26. The presentation does not disclose a separate vehicle-finance operating-cost figure, so the available figures do not isolate the contribution of costs, income mix or lower losses to the Rs 605 crore increase in H1 PBT.
What drove Chola’s disbursement and AUM growth?
Chola disbursed Rs 17,801 crore in Q2 FY27, 31% more than Rs 13,539 crore in Q2 FY26, after disbursing Rs 16,503 crore in Q1 FY27. The two quarterly figures totalled Rs 34,304 crore in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 27,186 crore in H1 FY26.
Assets under management, or AUM, were Rs 1,29,787 crore at Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 1,07,568 crore at Q2 FY26. Of the latest total, Rs 1,29,786 crore was on book and Rs 0.3 crore was in assignments, versus Rs 1,07,564 crore on book and Rs 4 crore in assignments a year earlier.
Used vehicles were Chola’s largest Q2 FY27 disbursement category at Rs 5,472 crore, or 31% of total disbursements. Light commercial vehicles, or LCVs, accounted for Rs 2,617 crore and 15%, followed by multi-utility vehicles, or MUVs, at Rs 2,363 crore and 13%, and two-wheelers at Rs 2,111 crore and 12%.
Which vehicle-finance product segments changed most in Q2 FY27?
Chola’s heavy commercial vehicle, or HCV, disbursements rose to Rs 1,396 crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs 768 crore in Q2 FY26, increasing the category’s mix to 8% from 6%. Two-wheeler disbursements increased to Rs 2,111 crore from Rs 1,415 crore, lifting their share to 12% from 10%.
Used-vehicle disbursements increased by Rs 866 crore to Rs 5,472 crore, although their quarterly mix was 31%, below 34% in Q2 FY26. LCV disbursements rose by Rs 471 crore to Rs 2,617 crore, but their mix edged down to 15% from 16% as HCV and two-wheeler lending grew faster.
The outstanding portfolio changed less sharply than the latest lending flow. Used vehicles accounted for 26% of the Q2 FY27 portfolio, down from 28% a year earlier, though their balance increased to Rs 34,082 crore from Rs 29,730 crore. LCVs remained 19% of the portfolio at Rs 24,074 crore, while MUVs rose to 14% from 12%, with balances increasing to Rs 17,937 crore from Rs 13,102 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What market conditions does Chola identify for vehicle finance?
Chola said industry sales grew 27% in H1 FY27 for HCVs, 22% for LCVs, 28% for small commercial vehicles, 28% for cars and MUVs, and 18% for two-wheelers. It linked HCV demand to freight movement, infrastructure-led transportation, cement and steel movement, mining activity and fleet replacement demand.
For Q2 FY27, Chola cited 31% growth in cars and MUVs, supported by vehicle affordability following GST 2.0, demand for sport-utility vehicles and MUVs, and new model launches. It reported 15% Q2 growth for two-wheelers and said festive and rural demand could support momentum in coming quarters.
Construction-equipment industry sales grew 23% in Q2 FY27 and 16% in H1 FY27, according to Chola, supported by infrastructure development, government capital expenditure, roads and mining activity. Tractor industry sales were an exception, declining 3% in Q2 after earlier growth, although H1 sales rose 8%; Chola said second-half demand depends on post-harvest cash flows, rural incomes and rainfall effects on agricultural output.
How diversified was Chola’s vehicle-finance business in Q2 FY27?
Chola’s Q2 FY27 disbursements were distributed across the South at 29%, East at 28%, North at 22% and West at 21%. Its outstanding portfolio had a similar composition, with the South at 29%, East at 29%, and both the North and West at 21%.
Maharashtra was the largest individual state for Q2 FY27 disbursements at 11%, followed by Tamil Nadu at 8%. Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh each contributed 7%, showing that the Rs 17,801 crore of quarterly disbursements were not concentrated in one region.
Chola said it will pursue calibrated portfolio expansion focused on productive-asset financing, customer cash-flow fundamentals and disciplined credit standards. Its stated priorities include collections, asset quality, prudent portfolio management and operating efficiency, but the presentation provides no numerical vehicle-finance target for disbursements, AUM or PBT for the remainder of FY27.
Conclusion
Chola’s H1 FY27 vehicle-finance performance combined 26% growth in disbursements, 21% growth in AUM and 46% growth in PBT to Rs 1,924 crore. Income rose 19%, while the reported loan-loss ratio declined to 1.8% from 2.1%; used vehicles remained the largest disbursement category, while HCV and two-wheeler lending gained share.
What to watch next is whether the industry momentum cited by Chola continues through the second half, especially in HCVs, LCVs, used vehicles and construction equipment. Management’s disclosed plan is calibrated expansion with disciplined credit standards and collections, while tractor demand remains dependent on post-harvest cash flows, rural incomes and rainfall conditions.


