Dabur India Limited second-quarter profit rises 11.7% to Rs 505 crore
Key highlights
- Dabur reported second-quarter consolidated revenue of Rs 3,563 crore, up 11.6%.
- Dabur’s second-quarter profit after tax rose 11.7% to Rs 505 crore.
- Dabur’s Food & Beverages business grew 17.4%, while international business rose 20% in Indian rupee terms.
- Dabur declared a 350% interim dividend of Rs 3.50 per share, with a payout of Rs 620.88 crore.
powered by IRIS

Dabur India Limited reported profit after tax of Rs 505 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 11.7%, while consolidated revenue rose 11.6% to Rs 3,563 crore. The result was the company’s fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit profit growth and its second straight quarter of double-digit revenue growth.
Know Dabur India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Dabur’s second-quarter revenue and profit change?
Dabur’s consolidated revenue increased 11.6% to Rs 3,563 crore in the second quarter, while profit after tax (PAT) rose 11.7% to Rs 505 crore. Profit growth therefore marginally exceeded revenue growth during the quarter, despite the company citing geopolitical uncertainty and elevated input-cost pressures.
For the first half (H1), Dabur reported revenue of Rs 7,327 crore, up 11.1%, and PAT of Rs 1,096 crore, up 13.4%. H1 covers six months rather than the three months in the second quarter, so the absolute figures are not like-for-like; the disclosed rates show that profit grew faster than revenue over H1.
Dabur described the September 2026 quarter as its second consecutive period of double-digit revenue growth and its fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit profit growth. Chief Executive Officer Herjit S. Bhalla attributed the outcome to core brands, strategy execution, broad-based growth and underlying volumes, while identifying input costs and geopolitical conditions as external pressures.
Which Dabur businesses grew fastest in the second quarter?
Dabur’s Food & Beverages business was the fastest-growing disclosed business in the second quarter, increasing 17.4%, compared with 10.9% for Home & Personal Care and 6.9% for Healthcare. The 10.5-percentage-point gap between Food & Beverages and Healthcare shows a material variation in growth across the three reported businesses.
Home & Personal Care grew 10.9%, led by hair care and home care. Shampoo, Hair Oils and Home Care each registered high double-digit growth, while Skin & Salon grew at a high-single-digit rate and Oral Care recorded mid-single-digit growth; Dabur did not disclose revenue values for these product categories.
Healthcare rose 6.9% as Digestives, over-the-counter products and Ethicals reported strong double-digit growth. Food & Beverages grew 17.4%, supported by strong Foods performance and a sequential recovery in the Beverages portfolio, although the company did not provide a separate growth rate for Beverages.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What supported Dabur’s domestic and international growth?
Dabur’s India fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) business grew 10.7% in the second quarter, supported by underlying volume growth of 5.5%. Premium brands grew at four times the pace of regular brands and accounted for 20% of the domestic business, according to the company’s September 2026 release.
General Trade grew at a mid- to high-single-digit rate during the quarter, Mr. Bhalla said. He linked the channel’s resurgence to Project Saksham, while saying Dabur remains focused on strengthening brands and expanding its presence across channels to sustain growth momentum.
Dabur’s international business increased 20% in Indian rupee terms during the second quarter, exceeding the 10.7% growth in its India FMCG business. Bangladesh, Egypt, Sub-Saharan Africa and Turkey supported the international performance, while international business growth for H1 was 19.4% in Indian rupee terms.
What dividend and portfolio details did Dabur disclose?
Dabur’s board declared an interim dividend of 350% for 2026-27, equal to Rs 3.50 per share, with a total payout of Rs 620.88 crore. Chairman Mohit Burman said the declaration continued the company’s payout policy, while the announcement did not specify a record date or payment date.
Dabur said its products reach 8 out of every 10 Indian households and that the company has a 142-year legacy. Its portfolio includes four brands with sales above Rs 1,000 crore, four brands in the Rs 500 crore to Rs 1,000 crore range, and 15 brands in the Rs 100 crore to Rs 500 crore range.
The premium portfolio’s 20% share of domestic business sits alongside this wider brand base, though the release did not identify individual brands driving second-quarter growth. The disclosed brand ranges describe portfolio scale and do not provide a revenue split for the Rs 3,563 crore of consolidated second-quarter revenue.
Conclusion
Dabur’s September 2026 results showed double-digit growth in both revenue and profit, with PAT of Rs 505 crore on consolidated revenue of Rs 3,563 crore. Food & Beverages delivered the highest disclosed business growth at 17.4%, while international business rose 20% in Indian rupee terms and India FMCG grew 10.7% with 5.5% underlying volume growth.
The next disclosed operating markers to watch are the continuation of General Trade growth under Project Saksham, the pace of premium brands that represent 20% of domestic business, and performance in Bangladesh, Egypt, Sub-Saharan Africa and Turkey. Management has said its plan is to strengthen brands and expand across channels while operating amid geopolitical uncertainty and elevated input-cost pressures.


