Deep Industries Q2 Revenue Rises 33.7% to ₹295.4 Crore in FY27
Key highlights
- Deep Industries reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹295.43 crore, up 33.7% year on year.
- Q2 FY27 profit after tax rose 14.0% year on year to ₹81.22 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue from operations reached ₹574.34 crore, up 36.6% year on year.
- Deep Industries reported an order book of about ₹3,089 crore and a ₹700 crore to ₹800 crore bidding pipeline.
powered by IRIS

Deep Industries reported record Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹295.4 crore, up 33.7% year on year, while profit after tax increased 14.0% to ₹81.2 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The result matters because the company also retained its FY27 and FY28 growth guidance, supported by an order book of about ₹3,089 crore.
Know Deep Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Deep Industries report for Q2 FY27?
Deep Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹295.43 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹221.01 crore in Q2 FY26. The company described this as its highest quarterly revenue. Total income for the quarter was ₹313.03 crore, up 29.2% year on year from ₹242.27 crore.
Profit after tax was ₹81.22 crore, compared with ₹71.23 crore a year earlier. EBITDA stood at ₹124.00 crore, a 9.9% year-on-year increase from ₹112.86 crore. The investor presentation cited an EBITDA margin of 39.6% for the quarter. Deep Industries released its unaudited quarterly and half-year results on November 3, followed by an earnings call on November 4.
How did the first-half financial performance compare?
Deep Industries generated revenue from operations of ₹574.34 crore in the first half of FY27, an increase of 36.6% year on year. First-half profit after tax rose 28.2% to ₹170.37 crore. The company reported total income of ₹615.62 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026.
The company said its H1 FY27 total income exceeded its full-year FY25 total income of ₹608 crore. It also reported H1 EBITDA of ₹255.83 crore and an EBITDA margin of 41.6%. Management said revenue should be assessed primarily on a year-on-year basis because of the nature of its operations.
What is Deep Industries' order book and FY27 outlook?
Deep Industries had a closing order book of about ₹3,089 crore and said more than 90% of its outlook was secured by the existing order book. During Q2 FY27, order additions were ₹337 crore, compared with execution of about ₹295 crore. The company said its bidding pipeline for FY27 and FY28 remained in the range of ₹700 crore to ₹800 crore.
Management guided for operating revenue growth of 30% to 35% in FY27. It also expects operating revenue to grow by 30% to 35% in FY28 over FY27, based on the existing order book and bidding pipeline. Profit after tax is guided at about ₹350 crore to ₹370 crore for FY27 and ₹470 crore to ₹500 crore for FY28. These figures are management guidance rather than reported financial results.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why are domestic energy services relevant to Deep Industries?
Deep Industries linked its business outlook to India's focus on domestic energy production and energy security. In the earnings call, management said countries are increasingly prioritising reliable, diversified and domestic energy sources rather than considering only the lowest sourcing cost.
The company operates across parts of the post-exploration oil and gas services value chain, including gas compression, dehydration, gas processing facilities, workover and drilling rig services, integrated project management, production enhancement contracts and offshore support. Management referred to the Atmanirbhar Bharat policy direction and India's effort to attract capital into exploration and production activities.
The company also cited a longer-term supportive outlook for Asia and emerging economies, including India, while noting that the International Energy Agency expects some near-term demand softness. The presentation did not quantify the financial impact of those broader industry trends on Deep Industries' future revenue or margins.
How do the results affect investors and industry participants?
The quarterly figures show that Deep Industries expanded revenue faster than profit after tax in Q2 FY27. Revenue increased 33.7%, while PAT rose 14.0% and EBITDA increased 9.9%. The reported figures provide investors with a basis to monitor whether future execution sustains the revenue trajectory while protecting profitability.
The ₹3,089 crore order book is a key operating metric because it underpins management's stated revenue outlook. The company has not provided share-price performance data in the material supplied, so no conclusion can be drawn on the immediate market reaction. Its board also appointed Nishtha Patel as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer alongside approval of the unaudited Q2 and H1 FY27 results.
Conclusion
Deep Industries delivered record quarterly revenue in Q2 FY27, with operating revenue of ₹295.43 crore and PAT of ₹81.22 crore. The first-half performance was also stronger year on year, supported by activity across its energy-services operations and a substantial reported order book.
The next disclosures to watch are order additions, execution against the ₹3,089 crore order book, and progress toward the company's FY27 revenue-growth guidance of 30% to 35% and PAT guidance of ₹350 crore to ₹370 crore. Investors will also track whether the bidding pipeline of ₹700 crore to ₹800 crore converts into new contracts.


