Emrock Corporation Limited allots Jatin Patel 13.2 lakh shares
Key highlights
- Jatinkumar Tulsibhai Patel received 13.20 lakh Emrock equity shares through warrant conversion on October 30, 2026.
- The reported value of Jatinkumar Patel's allotment was ₹1.45 crore.
- Jatinkumar Patel's direct Emrock holding became 52.16 lakh shares, or 24.47% of post-acquisition voting capital.
- Emrock reported conversion of 74.35 lakh warrants on November 3, 2026, raising paid-up capital to ₹28.76 crore.
powered by IRIS

Emrock Corporation Limited allotted 13.2 lakh equity shares to Managing Director Jatinkumar Tulsibhai Patel through warrant conversion on October 30, 2026, for a reported ₹1.45 crore, taking his direct equity holding to 52.16 lakh shares or 24.47% of post-acquisition voting capital.
Know Emrock Corporation inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Emrock Corporation Limited disclose about Jatinkumar Patel's allotment?
Emrock Corporation Limited disclosed that Jatinkumar Tulsibhai Patel acquired 13,20,000 equity shares of face value ₹10 each through conversion of existing warrants. The acquisition date and the date of allotment intimation were both October 30, 2026. The transaction was reported under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers Regulations, 2011.
The filing identifies Patel as a promoter-group member and Managing Director of Emrock. The reported net purchase value was ₹1,45,20,000. Before the conversion, Patel held 38.96 lakh equity shares, representing 24.63% of voting capital, along with 31.14 lakh warrants convertible into equity. After the allotment, his equity holding rose to 52.16 lakh shares.
The change in his direct percentage holding reflects the larger equity base following warrant conversion. The filing puts Patel's post-acquisition direct shareholding at 24.47% of voting capital, despite the increase in his number of equity shares. His remaining warrant position was reported at 17.94 lakh warrants.
How did the warrant conversion change Emrock's share capital?
The warrant conversion increased Emrock's stated equity and voting capital from 158.20 lakh shares to 213.20 lakh shares in the disclosure connected with the October 30 allotments. This represented an addition of 55 lakh shares through conversion of warrants held by promoter-group members.
Besides Patel's allotment, Director and Chief Financial Officer Parth Tulsibhai Patel converted 13.2 lakh warrants into equity shares for a reported ₹1.45 crore. Whole Time Director Arjunkumar Jagdishbhai Patel converted 13.6 lakh warrants into equity shares for ₹1.50 crore. These allotments were made through preferential allotment after conversion of the respective warrants.
A subsequent Regulation 30 announcement dated November 3 stated that Emrock converted 74,35,491 warrants into equity shares. That announcement said the company's paid-up capital rose to ₹28.76 crore. The supplied disclosures also refer to paid-up capital of ₹21.32 crore after conversion of 55 lakh warrants and ₹4.54 crore raised in that transaction. The announcements describe separate reported conversion updates, and the provided material does not explain the reconciliation between each capital figure.
Why was the stake percentage lower despite more shares?
Emrock reported that Patel's direct ownership percentage moved from 24.63% before the acquisition to 24.47% afterward. This was not a reduction in the number of shares held. It resulted from a larger denominator, as the company issued new equity shares when outstanding warrants were converted.
Patel's combined holding of equity shares and warrants was reported at 70,09,684 instruments both before and after his conversion. In practical terms, conversion changed the composition of his holding from warrants to equity shares while the combined total remained unchanged. The disclosure is therefore relevant for assessing dilution and the pace at which the preferential warrants are being converted.
The promoter group's total interest, including shares and convertible instruments, was described as stable at 74.63% in the supplied information. Emrock's shareholding pattern for October 2026 also showed promoters at 74.63% and retail shareholders at 25.37%, with mutual funds, insurers, foreign institutional investors and domestic institutional investors each listed at 0.00%.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is the background to Emrock's preferential warrants?
The conversions follow Emrock's board approval on May 28, 2026 to raise ₹43.44 crore through warrants. Preferential warrants allow allottees to obtain equity shares after meeting the applicable conversion conditions. Each conversion increases the outstanding equity share count and changes the allocation between issued shares and unconverted warrants.
The company has also disclosed activity linked to renewable energy. On August 11, 2026, it announced the acquisition of a 51% equity stake in subsidiary Emrock Renewable Private Limited for ₹0.01 crore. The supplied material describes the company as expanding into solar and Bio-CNG energy, although it does not provide project capacity, revenue projections, or a timetable for these activities.
For investors, the warrant programme is more immediately measurable than the operational expansion. The number of converted warrants, the movement in paid-up capital and the changing direct holdings of promoter-group members provide the available evidence of how the capital structure is evolving.
How does the conversion matter for Emrock investors?
The allotments increase the number of listed equity shares and can affect per-share calculations because profits, book value and ownership percentages are measured against a larger share base. The supplied disclosures show equity capital rising from 158.20 lakh shares to 213.20 lakh shares after one set of conversions, followed by a November 3 announcement covering 74.35 lakh converted warrants.
At the same time, the filings indicate that promoter-group interests continued to be substantial. Patel's conversion increased his direct equity holding to 52.16 lakh shares, while his remaining 17.94 lakh warrants indicate that further conversion potential remained at the time of the disclosure. Investors evaluating ownership changes need to distinguish direct equity holdings from combined equity-and-warrant interests.
The disclosures do not provide a share-price reaction, quarterly financial result, or forecast of the use of funds from these conversions. They also do not state how many warrants remain outstanding for all allottees after the November 3 conversion. Those omissions limit any conclusion about the final dilution level or the financial impact of the capital raising programme.
Conclusion
Emrock's October 30 disclosures show that Jatinkumar Patel received 13.2 lakh equity shares through warrant conversion for ₹1.45 crore, raising his direct share count while reducing his percentage of voting capital slightly because the company issued additional shares. Similar conversions by other promoter-group members and the November 3 warrant conversion announcement point to a material ongoing change in the company's equity base.
The next items to watch are further warrant-conversion disclosures, any clarification of the reported paid-up-capital figures, and updates on the ₹43.44 crore warrant-raising approval. Investors can also monitor whether Emrock provides operating details on its solar and Bio-CNG activities or further information on Emrock Renewable Private Limited.


