Gopal Snacks restores Rajkot plant and secures Rs 77.4 crore
Key highlights
- Gopal Snacks restored Rajkot main-plant manufacturing in May 2026 with installed capacity of 105,233 MTPA.
- Gopal Snacks reported aggregate fire-claim receipts of Rs 77.4 crore by October 2026.
- Gopal Snacks' Q2 FY27 revenue from operations rose 22.9% year on year to Rs 461.5 crore.
- Gopal Snacks' Q2 FY27 EBITDA increased to Rs 41.6 crore from Rs 24.1 crore, while margin rose to 9.0% from 6.4%.
powered by IRIS

Gopal Snacks Limited restored manufacturing at its Rajkot main plant in May 2026 with installed capacity of 105,233 metric tonnes per annum (MTPA) and reported aggregate fire-claim receipts of Rs 77.4 crore by October 2026. The recovery followed the December 2024 Rajkot fire and included third-party manufacturing, Gondal operations, Modasa production and a Nagpur besan unit.
Know Gopal Snacks inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
When did Gopal Snacks restore the Rajkot plant?
Gopal Snacks commenced manufacturing at the Rajkot main plant in May 2026, restoring operations with installed capacity of 105,233 MTPA. The presentation places this milestone after the December 2024 fire at the Rajkot facility and after the December 2025 start of production at Modasa.
The company did not disclose Rajkot production volume, capacity utilisation, fire-loss value or a comparison with the plant's pre-fire capacity. The May 2026 disclosure therefore establishes the stated restoration date and installed capacity, rather than output from the facility after its restart.
How did Gopal Snacks maintain production after the fire?
Gopal Snacks said it immediately began third-party manufacturing after identifying the Rajkot fire in December 2024, then commenced Gondal operations in January 2025 with initial capacity of 64,995 MTPA. The sequence shows third-party manufacturing was followed by new internal capacity at Gondal.
In January 2025, Gopal Snacks also began construction of its Modasa plant, where it commenced production in December 2025. This gave the company a second new manufacturing site before Rajkot operations were restored in May 2026.
The recovery programme also included an input-manufacturing addition. In September 2026, Gopal Snacks commissioned a besan manufacturing unit at its existing Nagpur facility with installed capacity of 19,642 MTPA, although the presentation does not state how much of that capacity supplies any particular snack category.
The stated capacities are installed or initial capacities, not reported production. Management said manufacturing integration remains a key focus through production consolidation and greater backward integration, which it expects to lower operating, logistics and power costs, simplify material movement, create transportation savings and improve product availability.
What insurance payment did Gopal Snacks receive for the fire?
Gopal Snacks said insurer approval for a full and final fire claim of Rs 36.4 crore was received in October 2026, while aggregate receipts towards the fire claim reached Rs 77.4 crore. The aggregate-receipt disclosure followed the May 2026 Rajkot manufacturing restart in the company's recovery timeline.
Earlier, in August 2025, Gopal Snacks received Rs 19.99 crore as an interim or ad-hoc payment from the insurer as part of the restatement of assets. The presentation identifies this payment separately from the October 2026 approval, but does not provide a line-by-line reconciliation of all amounts comprising the Rs 77.4 crore aggregate.
The disclosure does not say whether the Rs 36.4 crore approved claim was fully received in cash in October 2026. It also does not identify claim-related costs, deductibles, asset book-value effects or the accounting treatment of the Rs 77.4 crore aggregate.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Gopal Snacks perform financially during the recovery?
In the second quarter of financial year 2027 (Q2 FY27), Gopal Snacks reported revenue from operations of Rs 461.5 crore, compared with Rs 375.7 crore in Q2 FY26 and Rs 422.3 crore in the first quarter of FY27 (Q1 FY27). The company reported year-on-year revenue growth of 22.9% and sequential growth of 9.3%.
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA), excluding other income, rose to Rs 41.6 crore in Q2 FY27 from Rs 24.1 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA margin increased to 9.0% from 6.4%, while gross-profit margin rose to 27.1% from 26.4% and profit-before-tax margin before exceptional items increased to 5.6% from 3.6%.
For the first half of FY27 (H1 FY27), revenue from operations was Rs 883.9 crore, compared with Rs 697.8 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of 26.7%. EBITDA rose to Rs 73.1 crore from Rs 39.4 crore and its margin increased to 8.3% from 5.6%; the company also cited demand growth of 25.6% in Gathiya, 40.0% in Wafers and 23.0% in Pellets and Extruded Snacks.
Gopal Snacks expanded its distributor network to 1,057 distributors through its Distribution Management System. The company said the expansion improved product availability, market reach and supply-chain responsiveness, while its stated manufacturing-integration programme is intended to support availability across markets.
Conclusion
Gopal Snacks' disclosed recovery moved from third-party manufacturing after the December 2024 Rajkot fire to Gondal operations in January 2025, Modasa production in December 2025 and Rajkot restoration at 105,233 MTPA in May 2026. The October 2026 disclosure of Rs 77.4 crore in aggregate fire-claim receipts completed the reported insurance element of that operating sequence.
The next item to watch is execution of Gopal Snacks' manufacturing-integration plan, including production consolidation and greater backward integration. Management expects lower operating, logistics and power costs and recurring transportation savings, while future disclosures may show the contribution and utilisation of Rajkot, Gondal, Modasa and Nagpur capacity.


