Muthoot Microfin AUM per branch rises 25% to Rs 9.15 crore
Key highlights
- Muthoot Microfin's AUM per branch reached Rs 9.15 crore in Q2 FY'27, up 25% year on year.
- Muthoot Microfin's AUM rose 22.0% year on year to Rs 15,322.8 crore while its branch count fell 2.5% to 1,675.
- Muthoot Microfin's RO count fell from 9,501 to 8,492 year on year, while AUM per RO increased to Rs 1.80 crore.
- Muthoot Microfin disbursed Rs 2,899.7 crore in Q2 FY'27, up 27.5% year on year.
powered by IRIS

Muthoot Microfin (MML) raised assets under management (AUM) per branch 25% year on year to Rs 9.15 crore in Q2 FY'27, while its branch network fell 2.5% to 1,675 and relationship-officer (RO) count declined to 8,492. Total AUM nevertheless increased 22.0% to Rs 15,322.8 crore.
Know Muthoot Microfin inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did MML's branch productivity change?
MML's AUM per branch increased every quarter from Q2 FY'26 to Q2 FY'27, reaching Rs 9.15 crore from Rs 7.31 crore. The increase of Rs 1.84 crore was accompanied by a sequential rise from Rs 8.65 crore in Q1 FY'27, as total AUM expanded by 6.0% quarter on quarter.
MML ended Q2 FY'27 with 1,675 branches, down from 1,718 at the end of Q2 FY'26. During the latest quarter, the company opened six branches and closed two, taking the network from 1,671 at Q1 FY'27 end to 1,675. The year-on-year productivity increase therefore occurred with 43 fewer branches rather than a larger network.
Client density per branch was largely unchanged over the same period, at 1,954 in Q2 FY'27 against 1,955 in Q2 FY'26. This comparison shows that the rise in AUM per branch from Rs 7.31 crore to Rs 9.15 crore occurred without a reported increase in clients handled by each branch. MML reported 3.27 million active clients in Q2 FY'27, up 0.6% quarter on quarter.
Did MML grow AUM while reducing its field network?
MML grew AUM while both its branch and RO bases declined year on year. AUM rose from Rs 12,558.8 crore in Q2 FY'26 to Rs 15,322.8 crore in Q2 FY'27, while the RO count decreased by 1,009 to 8,492 from 9,501.
MML's Q2 FY'27 disbursements of Rs 2,899.7 crore were 27.5% higher year on year and 9.7% above Q1 FY'27. They were also the highest in the five reported quarters, exceeding the previous high of Rs 2,876.7 crore in Q4 FY'26. This disbursement trend coincided with the 22.0% year-on-year AUM expansion.
AUM per RO increased to Rs 1.80 crore in Q2 FY'27 from Rs 1.32 crore in Q2 FY'26, while clients per RO rose to 385 from 354. The Q2 FY'27 productivity calculation includes 87 contractual staff on payroll, according to the presentation. The share of female ROs also rose to 14% from 10% over the same year-on-year comparison.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in MML's portfolio mix and client activity?
MML shifted its AUM mix towards non-joint liability group (non-JLG) products, whose share reached 31% in Q2 FY'27 from 2% in Q2 FY'26. The joint liability group (JLG) share correspondingly declined to 69% from 98%, which the presentation describes as being in line with MML's diversification strategy.
MML defines its non-JLG business as Muthoot Small Enterprise Loan, micro, small and medium enterprise (MSME) loan against property (LAP), and gold loans. The 69% JLG and 31% non-JLG split reported for H1 FY'27 was the same as the Q2 FY'27 mix, alongside total AUM of Rs 15,322.8 crore at the quarter end.
The company reported rural AUM penetration of 96.6% in Q2 FY'27 across 1,675 branches and 394 districts. Regionally, South India accounted for 48% of overall AUM in Q2 FY'27, unchanged from Q2 FY'26, while its share of quarterly disbursements declined to 51% from 55%. North India's disbursement share rose to 22% from 19% across that period.
How did the productivity trend coincide with MML's financial and credit metrics?
MML reported an operating-expense ratio of 6.1% in Q2 FY'27, down 96 basis points year on year and 29 basis points quarter on quarter. Its cost-to-income ratio was 48.1%, down 1,173 basis points year on year, while pre-provision operating profit rose 67.4% to Rs 249.4 crore. The presentation reports these changes alongside the increase in AUM per branch, rather than assigning causation to productivity alone.
Quarterly income increased 26.9% year on year to Rs 732.9 crore, and profit after tax rose 262.9% to Rs 110.8 crore. Net interest margin was 12.5%, up 57 basis points year on year and 50 basis points quarter on quarter. Reported return on assets was 3.0%, while adjusted return on assets was 3.6%; the presentation defines the adjustment as provisions over expected credit loss and one-time adjustments.
Asset-quality indicators also improved on the reported comparisons. Gross non-performing assets were 3.38% in Q2 FY'27, down 123 basis points year on year and 32 basis points quarter on quarter, while net non-performing assets were 1.05%, down 36 basis points year on year and unchanged sequentially. Overall collection efficiency was 98.1%, with digital collections accounting for 46.7% of Q2 collections.
Conclusion
MML's Q2 FY'27 results show AUM growth outpacing changes in its physical and field distribution base. AUM rose 22.0% to Rs 15,322.8 crore as branches declined to 1,675 and ROs fell to 8,492, lifting AUM per branch to Rs 9.15 crore and AUM per RO to Rs 1.80 crore. Lower reported operating-expense and cost-to-income ratios provided financial context for the change.
The next disclosed strategic measure to watch is the portfolio diversification path. MML's presentation links the non-JLG mix increase to its diversification strategy, and non-JLG products represented 31% of AUM in Q2 FY'27 compared with 2% a year earlier. Subsequent quarterly disclosures will show whether that mix shift continues alongside the 96.6% rural AUM penetration and the branch-network changes reported in Q2 FY'27.


