Pelatro H1 FY27 profit rises 53% as margin reaches 15.4%
Key highlights
- Pelatro’s H1 FY27 revenue from operations rose 34.37% to Rs 81.62 crore.
- Pelatro’s H1 FY27 net profit increased 53.11% to Rs 12.57 crore.
- Pelatro’s net profit margin rose to 15.40% from 13.51% in H1 FY26.
- Pelatro’s CVM Division reported a 22.92% EBITDA margin, versus 20.16% for Estel.
powered by IRIS

Pelatro Limited reported consolidated H1 FY27 net profit of Rs 12.57 crore, up 53.11% from Rs 8.21 crore in H1 FY26, as revenue from operations increased 34.37% to Rs 81.62 crore and net profit margin rose to 15.40% from 13.51%.
Know Pelatro inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Pelatro perform in H1 FY27?
Pelatro’s consolidated revenue, earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA), and net profit all increased in H1 FY27. Revenue from operations reached Rs 81.62 crore, compared with Rs 60.74 crore in H1 FY26 and Rs 38.44 crore in H1 FY25. EBITDA rose to Rs 18.27 crore from Rs 13.81 crore a year earlier, while net profit increased to Rs 12.57 crore from Rs 8.21 crore.
Pelatro’s profit grew faster than revenue during the half year. Revenue rose 34.37% year on year, EBITDA increased 32.30%, and net profit rose 53.11%. Earnings per share increased to Rs 11.86 in H1 FY27 from Rs 7.83 in H1 FY26, following net profit growth from Rs 8.21 crore to Rs 12.57 crore.
How did Pelatro’s margins change in H1 FY27?
Pelatro’s net profit margin increased by 1.89 percentage points year on year to 15.40% in H1 FY27, from 13.51% in H1 FY26. Net profit was Rs 12.57 crore on revenue of Rs 81.62 crore, compared with Rs 8.21 crore on revenue of Rs 60.74 crore in the prior-year half.
EBITDA margin moved in the opposite direction by 0.35 percentage points. It was 22.38% in H1 FY27, compared with 22.73% in H1 FY26, although EBITDA in rupee terms rose by Rs 4.46 crore to Rs 18.27 crore. The FY27 H1 EBITDA margin was also below the 22.55% reported in FY25 H1.
The comparison shows that Pelatro’s reported net margin improved even as the EBITDA margin was slightly lower than a year earlier. Over the two-year period from FY25 H1 to FY27 H1, revenue increased from Rs 38.44 crore to Rs 81.62 crore, while net profit margin rose from 13.09% to 15.40%.
Which division contributed to Pelatro’s H1 FY27 results?
Pelatro’s continuing CVM Division generated Rs 65.77 crore of H1 FY27 revenue and Rs 15.07 crore of EBITDA, while the Estel Division generated Rs 15.85 crore of revenue and Rs 3.20 crore of EBITDA. The CVM Division is Pelatro’s contextual customer engagement business, whereas Estel, acquired in 2025, supplies telecom products including e-Topup, Voucher Management System and Distribution Management System.
The CVM Division’s reported EBITDA margin was 2.76 percentage points above Estel’s, at 22.92% versus 20.16%. Pelatro states that Estel’s profitability has yet to rise to the CVM Division’s level and says this is expected in about 12 months. That disclosed expectation identifies segment profitability convergence, rather than only consolidated growth, as a relevant operational measure.
Pelatro’s platform serves 46 telecom networks across 35 countries, with nearly 1.5 billion subscribers on mViva. The company also reports more than 20,000 campaigns across customers and 13 patents, while the Estel portfolio adds telecom distribution and top-up products to the group’s two-division structure.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Pelatro’s returns and debt-equity ratio move?
Pelatro reported return on net worth of 19.76% in FY27 H1, compared with 17.41% in FY26 and 14.97% in FY25. Return on capital employed rose to 21.59% in FY27 H1, from 20.36% in FY26 and 18.37% in FY25.
The debt-equity ratio declined to 0.10 in FY27 H1, compared with 0.12 in FY26 and 0.52 in FY25. These figures are reported on a consolidated basis, matching the H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 81.62 crore and net profit of Rs 12.57 crore presented by Pelatro.
The period comparison is not like-for-like in duration for the return ratios because FY27 is identified as H1, while FY25 and FY26 are stated as full financial years. Nevertheless, the presentation records higher reported return on net worth and return on capital employed in FY27 H1, alongside a lower debt-equity ratio of 0.10.
What does Pelatro expect from its AI initiatives?
Pelatro says its software-development artificial intelligence (AI) initiatives are intended to lower cost per dollar of revenue and lift profitability, with the effect expected to be visible in FY28. The initiatives include large language model, or LLM, use in coding and model development, an AI-based deployment console for implementation, and automated support for auto-correction.
On the product side, Pelatro has launched the mViva Revenue Acceleration Platform, covering AI Agents, Co-Pilot and Zero Touch Campaigning. Pelatro describes Zero Touch Campaigning as fully automated, LLM-based end-to-end campaign orchestration, and says the platform captures generative AI and agentic AI capabilities.
Management’s stated product objective is continued product leadership and higher growth from a more AI-based offering. The disclosed financial timing is more specific for software development: lower cost per dollar of revenue and associated higher profitability are expected to become visible in FY28, rather than being reported as an H1 FY27 result.
Conclusion
Pelatro’s H1 FY27 figures show revenue rising 34.37% to Rs 81.62 crore and net profit rising 53.11% to Rs 12.57 crore, lifting net profit margin to 15.40%. The CVM Division reported a 22.92% EBITDA margin, compared with 20.16% for Estel, while return on net worth reached 19.76% and debt-equity was 0.10.
The next disclosed milestones are Estel profitability reaching the CVM Division’s level in about 12 months and the expected FY28 visibility of AI-enabled lower cost per dollar of revenue. Pelatro’s execution on the mViva Revenue Acceleration Platform and its software-development automation plan will determine whether those stated expectations appear in later reported margins and segment results.


