Purple Style Labs targets Rs 20,000 crore FY2040 GMV
Key highlights
- PSL targets Rs 20,000 crore of PPUS GMV in FY2040, versus Rs 722 crore reported in FY2026.
- PSL assigns Rs 7,000 crore, or 35%, of its FY2040 GMV target to overseas markets.
- Delhi has PSL’s largest FY2040 geography target at Rs 6,000 crore.
- PSL targets 600,000 PPUS customers and Rs 3.33 lakh GMV per customer by FY2040.
powered by IRIS

In FY2040, PSL targets Rs 20,000 crore of gross merchandise value (GMV) from Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop (PPUS), including Rs 7,000 crore from the USA and rest of the world. The target compares with Rs 722 crore of total GMV reported in FY2026 and would place 35% of the planned FY2040 GMV outside India.
Know Purple Style Labs inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What is PSL’s FY2040 GMV target?
PSL’s FY2040 target is Rs 20,000 crore of PPUS GMV, with milestones of Rs 2,100 crore in FY2030 and Rs 6,500 crore in FY2035. The presentation reports GMV of Rs 588 crore in FY2025 and Rs 722 crore in FY2026, following Rs 622 crore in FY2024.
PSL also targets an 18% share of the Indian designer-brands market by FY2040, compared with 6% in FY2025 and 2% in FY2020. Wazir Analysis projects that market at Rs 1.12 lakh crore in FY2040, up from Rs 9,200 crore in FY2025; the definition covers the top 1,000 designers by sales across apparel, accessories, footwear and jewellery, including exports.
PPUS GMV rose from Rs 23 crore in FY2019 to Rs 622 crore in FY2024, then fell to Rs 588 crore in FY2025 before recovering to Rs 722 crore in FY2026. Over the same FY2019-to-FY2026 period, average order value increased from Rs 27,000 to Rs 76,000, while orders declined from 137,000 in FY2024 to 96,000 in FY2026; PSL says it has trimmed the mass-premium long tail of designers and customers since FY2025.
How much of PSL’s FY2040 target is expected overseas?
PSL assigns Rs 7,000 crore, or 35%, of its Rs 20,000 crore FY2040 GMV target to overseas markets. The USA is targeted to contribute Rs 3,000 crore and the rest of the world Rs 4,000 crore, while India is targeted to supply the remaining Rs 13,000 crore.
Within India, Delhi has the largest FY2040 target at Rs 6,000 crore, followed by Mumbai at Rs 4,000 crore and rest of India at Rs 3,000 crore. PSL defines rest of India as Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Kolkata, Surat, Chennai, Indore and India online; its rest-of-world category primarily includes UK omni-channel operations and online reach in the Middle East, Australia, Canada and South-east Asia.
The FY2040 mix differs from recent market trends in FY2026. Mumbai GMV increased to Rs 205 crore from Rs 122 crore in FY2025, while Delhi rose to Rs 166 crore from Rs 125 crore; USA GMV decreased to Rs 77 crore from Rs 97 crore, though UK GMV increased to Rs 40 crore from Rs 37 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What market and customer expansion does PSL’s plan assume?
PSL’s customer plan targets 600,000 unique PPUS customers in FY2040, equal to 40% of the projected 1.5 million designer-wear customer base. That compares with 71,000 PPUS customers, or 20% of a 350,000 customer base, in FY2025.
PSL targets average GMV per PPUS customer of Rs 3.33 lakh in FY2040, versus Rs 83,000 in FY2025. Its planned share of each customer’s designer-wear wallet rises to 45% in FY2040 from 32% in FY2025, alongside an increase in average designer-wear spending to Rs 7.48 lakh from Rs 2.62 lakh.
The presentation also uses Wazir Analysis projections for adjacent luxury spending. Luxury wedding and occasion wear is projected to reach Rs 1.35 lakh crore by FY2040, versus Rs 10,000 crore in FY2025, with its share of total wedding and occasion wear rising from 6% to 15%; the broader Indian luxury market is projected at Rs 7.6 lakh crore in FY2040.
How does PSL plan to reach its FY2030 GMV target?
PSL plans to reach its Rs 2,100 crore FY2030 target through larger stores, city upgrades and international expansion. The FY2030 allocation is Rs 700 crore for Delhi, Rs 500 crore for Mumbai, Rs 450 crore for rest of India, Rs 270 crore for the USA and Rs 180 crore for the rest of the world.
For Delhi, PSL plans a roughly 100,000-square-foot Gen-4 large-format flagship store in what it calls its largest market. In Mumbai, the company expects higher throughput from its Linking Road and Fort large-format stores, while Ahmedabad, Kolkata and Bangalore are planned for Gen-3 upgrades under the Rs 450 crore rest-of-India target.
Internationally, PSL says its recent New York flagship is intended to enable wider and deeper spending toward the USA’s Rs 270 crore FY2030 target. The company also plans a Gen-3 upgrade for its London store and wider online reach in other countries; it says four large-format stores were opened in Mumbai, Delhi and New York in FY2026.
PSL identifies FY2027 as the first full-year scenario run of investments made during the prior two financial years. Its operating footprint expanded from eight small multi-designer stores across five cities, including London, in FY2019-FY2021 to 13 locations across eight cities in FY2022-FY2024, before the FY2025-FY2029 optimisation phase.
Conclusion
PSL’s FY2040 plan combines a Rs 20,000 crore PPUS GMV target, an 18% targeted designer-brands market share and Rs 7,000 crore of overseas GMV. India remains the larger planned contributor at Rs 13,000 crore, but the Rs 4,000 crore rest-of-world target exceeds the Rs 3,000 crore target assigned to the USA.
The next disclosed test is the Rs 2,100 crore FY2030 GMV target and the FY2027 full-year operating period for recent investments. Progress in the planned Delhi flagship, Mumbai stores, Gen-3 upgrades in Ahmedabad, Kolkata and Bangalore, and the New York and London initiatives will indicate execution against that roadmap.


