Safe Enterprises deploys Rs 120.62 crore of IPO proceeds
Key highlights
- Safe Enterprises had deployed Rs 120.62 crore of Rs 169.74 crore IPO proceeds by September 30, 2026.
- Rs 49.12 crore remained unutilised, including Rs 29.55 crore for the new manufacturing unit.
- Safe Enterprises used Rs 27.41 crore of its Rs 30.00 crore company working-capital allocation.
- Rs 36 lakh was transferred from IPO issue expenses to general corporate purposes on January 1, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Limited had deployed Rs 120.62 crore of its Rs 169.74 crore initial public offering proceeds by September 30, 2026, leaving Rs 49.12 crore unutilised for a new manufacturing unit, subsidiary funding, working capital and general corporate purposes. The company disclosed the position with unaudited half-year results approved on November 6, 2026.
Know Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How has Safe Enterprises used its IPO proceeds?
Safe Enterprises had used Rs 120.62 crore from IPO proceeds by September 30, 2026. The IPO-fund utilisation statement covers six stated objects, with the new manufacturing unit receiving the largest deployment at Rs 36.34 crore. Issue-related expenses were fully used at Rs 20.59 crore, while the company had spent Rs 27.73 crore on general corporate purposes.
The disclosed total IPO proceeds remained Rs 169.74 crore after allocation revisions. Of that amount, Rs 49.12 crore remained unused at the reporting date. The unspent balance was spread across five objects because the allocation for issue-related expenses had been fully deployed. This disclosure forms part of Safe Enterprises’ consolidated notes for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
Which IPO object has the largest unspent allocation?
Safe Enterprises had the largest unutilised IPO balance, Rs 29.55 crore, earmarked for setting up a new manufacturing unit as of September 30, 2026. That object had a revised allocation of Rs 65.89 crore and utilisation of Rs 36.34 crore. Its remaining balance exceeded the Rs 8.55 crore left for general corporate purposes and every other disclosed object.
The manufacturing-unit allocation can be considered alongside capital work in progress, which was Rs 76.05 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 58.70 crore at March 31, 2026. The Rs 17.36 crore increase shows a rise in reported work in progress during the period, although the filing does not reconcile that movement solely to the IPO-funded manufacturing unit.
Safe Enterprises had deployed Rs 3.50 crore of the Rs 6.99 crore allocated to investment in Safe Enterprises Retail Technologies Private Limited for that subsidiary’s capital-expenditure requirements. This left Rs 3.49 crore unused for that purpose. Separately, the company had spent Rs 5.05 crore of a Rs 10.00 crore subsidiary working-capital allocation, leaving Rs 4.95 crore.
What changed in Safe Enterprises’ IPO allocations?
Safe Enterprises transferred Rs 36 lakh of unutilised issue-expense funds to general corporate purposes on January 1, 2026. The transfer reduced the revised allocation for issue-related expenses to Rs 20.59 crore from Rs 20.95 crore, while raising the general-corporate-purpose allocation to Rs 36.28 crore from Rs 35.91 crore. Total issue proceeds and total revised allocation remained Rs 169.74 crore.
The company said the transfer complied with its prospectus provision permitting unused IPO-expense funds to be used for general corporate purposes, provided total use for that purpose does not exceed 25% of gross proceeds. By September 30, 2026, Safe Enterprises reported Rs 27.73 crore used under general corporate purposes and Rs 8.55 crore unutilised under that revised allocation. The filing does not provide an item-by-item breakdown of the Rs 27.73 crore spent.
Company working capital was closer to full deployment than the other ongoing objects. Safe Enterprises had used Rs 27.41 crore of its Rs 30.00 crore company working-capital allocation, leaving Rs 2.59 crore. In contrast, the combined unutilised balance across the two subsidiary-directed allocations was Rs 8.44 crore, comprising Rs 3.49 crore for capital expenditure and Rs 4.95 crore for working capital.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How do the proceeds relate to Safe Enterprises’ September financial position?
Safe Enterprises reported consolidated cash and cash equivalents of Rs 131.21 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 130.44 crore at March 31, 2026. The IPO-utilisation note identifies Rs 49.12 crore as unutilised proceeds, but the filing does not state that this exact balance is held entirely in the cash-and-cash-equivalents line. The two figures therefore are not a direct reconciliation.
Consolidated current investments were Rs 18.64 crore at September 30, 2026, while no figure was reported in the March 31, 2026 comparative column. At the same date, inventories rose to Rs 19.21 crore from Rs 11.68 crore, and trade receivables fell to Rs 36.35 crore from Rs 45.24 crore. The filing does not assign these individual balance-sheet movements to IPO proceeds.
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, Safe Enterprises reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 77.87 crore and profit after tax of Rs 21.75 crore. Revenue was lower than Rs 112.38 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025, while profit after tax was lower than Rs 33.25 crore in that earlier period. The group operates in a single segment, so it did not provide segment-level revenue or profit that could isolate the contribution of the planned manufacturing unit or subsidiary investments.
What is left for Safe Enterprises to deploy?
Safe Enterprises still had Rs 49.12 crore available across five IPO objects at September 30, 2026. The planned manufacturing unit represented Rs 29.55 crore of that remaining amount, followed by Rs 8.55 crore for general corporate purposes, Rs 4.95 crore for subsidiary working capital, Rs 3.49 crore for subsidiary capital expenditure and Rs 2.59 crore for company working capital.
The board approved the September 2026 unaudited consolidated results on November 6, 2026. The filing says the results were subject to a limited review by the statutory auditors under Regulation 33 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India listing regulations. The auditor’s review report stated that nothing had come to its attention indicating that the accompanying statement lacked required disclosures or contained a material misstatement.
Conclusion
Safe Enterprises had deployed Rs 120.62 crore of its Rs 169.74 crore IPO proceeds by September 30, 2026, with spending concentrated in the new manufacturing unit, general corporate purposes, company working capital and issue-related expenses. The largest allocation and the largest unspent amount both relate to the manufacturing unit, while issue-related expenses were fully utilised after the January 2026 transfer of Rs 36 lakh to general corporate purposes.
Investors can watch subsequent financial-result disclosures for changes in the Rs 49.12 crore unutilised balance, particularly the Rs 29.55 crore still designated for the new manufacturing unit. Safe Enterprises’ September 2026 filing does not provide a completion date for that unit or a timetable for deploying the remaining proceeds.


